Change Your Image
Shannon-32
Reviews
Cinderella Man (2005)
Great movie!
A wonderful bio-pic of famous boxer James Braddock, the Cinderella Man who went from riches to rags and back to riches again. He inspired many individuals who were impoverished as a result of the Great Depression by giving them a sense of hope since he overcame poverty.
It's really hard for me to say if this is better than "Rocky" or not. I believe both are the same. My only gripe about the film is the profanity and abuses of deity. Other than that, everything is cool. Still, the jumpy camera angles during the fight scenes nearly gave me vertigo.
I'm surprised boxers like James Braddock survived because of poor padded equipment and lack of adequate medical care.
Jungfrukällan (1960)
Oh...my...gosh...
This is one of the most disturbing films I've seen...and it isn't even that graphic. However, it is a good film, considering it is one of Ingmar Bergman's masterpieces. But still, it is on the list of films that I never want to see again due to disturbing content.
That said, it's an excellent example of learning the aspects of sin and forgiveness in the Christian faith. A young, virgin girl is raped and her father enacts bloody revenge on the perpetrators - yet the father asks for forgiveness as he wills himself to forgive his daughter's rapists. This film should spark some serious conversation about sin and forgiveness.
Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)
Excellent war movie!
Marine Sgt. John Stryker (John Wayne) is a tough-as-nails sergeant when drilling and disciplining his recruits, among them an educated college boy (John Agar), a hyper Italian kid who learns how to properly fold the U.S. flag, and a rival who was demoted because of Sgt. Stryker. This film, along with history itself, makes for good watching.
Through "Sands of Iwo Jima," we learn about the rough context of war; either kill or be killed. These young Marines, most probably right out of high school, were putting themselves into situations where they could be coming home in a body bag....and this film captures the bravery of these young men.
This movie should be watched once a year on Memorial Day or V-J Day to commemorate the sacrifice of these bold warriors.
301, 302 (1995)
Disturbing, disgusting, and just really, really gross
I've seen better horror films than this (and trust me, I haven't seen many of them). This movie is like an Asian version of "The Green Butchers," a Danish horror flick. It's a cross between "Psycho" and "The Little Shop of Horrors." It's also really gross.
A divorced gourmet chef moves in to an apartment #301 and for some reason, can't understand why her neighbor, in apt. #302, won't eat and won't experience the pleasures of sex. This is a dark comedy with an extremely grim.
Let's put it this way. I never want to see this film again. My mom told me to see it since she thought it was good. This is the last time I take my mom's word on foreign cinema (which she really dislikes for the most part).
Zulu (1964)
Brilliant piece of work
One of Michael Caine's first films is one of the best I've seen of his work so far. "Zulu" is the rendition of how a British army garrison defended their fort against Zulu African warriors. Better than Gillo Pontecorvo's "The Battle of Algiers" and Jean-Jacques Annaud's "Black and White in Color," the film gives a realistic view of battle without the "bad white man" stereotypes.
This movie should be seen by history buffs, historians, college students, film students, and anyone with an interest in British/African history. It's a great piece of work. It's not totally historically accurate but it's a good watch. Rent this or if you're lucky, catch it on TCM or AMC someday.
La victoire en chantant (1976)
Good but not great
This movie, "Black and White in Color" tells the story of a French colony in Africa affected by the German threat during WWI. Desperate for manpower, the local French officials recruit unwilling native Africans to fight against a professional German army without any knowledge of modern warfare. This proves to have disastrous consequences.
Thanks to the brainchild of a young geographer named Hubert Fresnoy, France is able to defend its African colony against the German threat. The movie is vivid but rather dull in some parts. Gillo Pontecorvo's "The Battle of Algiers" is a much better film despite running slightly longer.
Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor (1958)
Better sequel
With the death of Josef Stalin in 1953, Sergei Eisenstein was free to make the last half of his "Ivan the Terrible" biopic, drawing upon the similarities and parallels between Stalin and Ivan. And there are a LOT of similarities.
Ivan is depicted as a tyrant who only rules in his name and not for the people of Russia. His hatred for the boyars, or Russian nobles, is blatant as he revealed that they ruled in his name when he was a kid (his parents died, leaving him as the sole heir). Stalin was the iron fist kind of dictator, killing those who he thought were a threat to his position. Both came up with a secret police to keep watch over any traitorous activities. The film was made in 1958, 5 years after Stalin's death (after his death, the horrible crimes that he committed when he was in power were revealed) which is no coincidence.
What I don't understand is how Eisenstein chose to have some parts in color and others in black and white for this film.
Ivan Groznyy (1944)
Hmmmm...
The first part of this two part movie series by Sergei Eisenstein is simply slow and tedious but still quite captivating. What surprises me is that Ivan is depicted as the defender of Russia (in the first part only) when in fact, he was merciless to whom he considered a threat to his throne and the Russian state.
I believe the reason for Ivan's less-than-accurate portrayal is because of the scrutiny that Stalin had on society, especially filmmakers (the first part was made in 1945). Obviously, director Sergei Eisenstein wanted to stay alive to make more films.
In my opinion, the second half is better.
Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
Interesting biopic
This is a rather interesting biopic of Russian, historical folk hero Alexander Nevsky, the guy who saved Russia from Germany - twice. This handsome young dandy is actually a prince of the entity of Novgorod who enjoys the simple life by living in a small cabin as a fisherman. However, when Russia is threatened by Germany a second time, he springs into action as a leader.
The battle scenes are a little amateurish but considering the time and the resources made available to director Sergei Eisenstein, they are quite revolutionary. "Alexander Nevsky" was probably used in Soviet propaganda during the second World War due to the conflict between Russia and Germany. The battle tactics used by Alexander in the film remind me of another great military leader: Alexander the Great.
The Big Heat (1953)
Excellent crime drama
Glenn Ford and Gloria Grahame make an excellent "couple" in this film about corruption, greed, and murder. Lee Marvin is equally wonderful as Vince stone, a gangster with a nasty short fuse.
What surprised me about this movie was the sexual overtones. I'm surprised that they had this in the movie due to the super strict standards of the 1950s, however, knowing Fritz Lang and his films ("M" and "Human Desire"), it really isn't surprising at all. Thanks to AMC, I didn't have to rent "The Big Heat" (in fact, I never even heard of the film until I looked it up in the TV directory in my local newspaper).
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (1931)
An engaging psycho-thriller
To me, I thought a foreign film would never work out as a psycho-thriller kind of movie. "M" proved me wrong.
Fritz Lang's film reminds me of Alfred Hitchcock, the master at thrilling mystery movies. "M" is about a child murderer (Peter Lorre in an excellent performance) whose whereabouts are unknown until he is discovered as the last man who saw one of the latest murder victims alive. Desperate to escape and elude punishment, he makes a plea for his life.
This is an awesome film, despite being in black and white. Although it will never be better than "Psycho," "Rebecca," or "North by Northwest," it rightfully earns its' place as one of the best foreign films of all time.
Big Fish (2003)
Whimsical fun!
I rented this movie last night and I am pleased with what I saw. To make up for proverbial stinkers "Beetlejuice" and "Mars Attacks," Tim Burton gives us "Big Fish," the story of a son coming to terms with his father's identity after hearing his dad tell him tall tales about his life.
Each story seems like a Biblical allusion: where young Ed Bloom works three years just to find out about his future wife, Sandra. It reminds me of when Jacob had to work 14 years just to marry the love of his life, Rebekah. It's a fantastic journey into the human imagination and I recommend it to everyone who doesn't mind a little fantasy every now and then.
La battaglia di Algeri (1966)
Hmmmm...
This is a rather thought-provoking film from the guy who brought us the movie, "Quemada!" It is the mid 1950s where Algerians are fighting against French occupation and colonialism (the French had been in Algiers for 130 yrs.). A young, ambitious man named Ali volunteers his services with a terrorist organization to combat the French.
The shooting of French police and innocent Algerian and French people motivate the government of France to send in military aid to ward off the terrorist activity. Only until 1962 did Algeria gain its' independence.
What bugs me about this film is that the F.L.N. rule over Algeria was no different than the French occupation. People were still in the same situation they were before their "independence." However, the film director is a devout Marxist, which explains why the terrorists were portrayed as heroes.
La bête humaine (1938)
Whoa...
I never thought a film from the 1930s could be so full of sexuality. Well, some were but most of it was pretty hidden. I guess standards in France were a lot more relaxed back then. The movie is about a love triangle with a self-centered woman who is married to an abusive lout but has a sexual affair with a lovestruck train engineer. The two lovers in the title roles are both dead ringers for Catherine Zeta-Jones and Kenneth Branagh.....but that's just me.
The film was good but it got boring about halfway through. The sexual content, although implied, made me a little uncomfortable. Still, Jean Gabin (from "The Grand Illusion") is awesome in his role as the amorous Jacques Lantier.
La règle du jeu (1939)
Interesting....reminds me of another movie I saw...
Well, actually, this movie reminds me of two foreign films about the upper class, middle class bourgeoisie - Ingmar Bergman's "Smiles of a Summer Night" and Luis Bunel's "The Exterminating Angel." All three of these films have similar plots, themes, etc. The upper and middle classes are made up of snobs who expect others to do things for them.
I liked this particular film because it was a much cleaner version of Bergman's "Smiles of a Summer Night" and a lot more interesting than Bunuel's "The Exterminating Angel." The film involves a bunch of snobby aristocrats meeting together to go hunt and party like college students. Unfortunately, murder is the end result.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
Good film, especially for Bill Murray
This film about an oceanographer named Steve Zissou is quite clever and funny in its own little way. Bill Murray is quite appropriate for the title role as an eccentric, odd oceanographer who is after an elusive jaguar shark for eating his buddy, Esteban, alive. His crew is quite strange. Everyone, including Zissou, wears what seems to be a pair of light blue pajamas and a red knit top. I'm not sure if that may be a homage to the late Jaques Cousteau or not.
It could do with out the profanity and the mild violence. Still, it's a great laugh and quite Bill Murray-esquire.
I would like to rent this on DVD eventually.
La grande illusion (1937)
Great film!
This is one of the better foreign films I have seen lately. "Grand Illusion" is a movie that should be considered a timeless, cinematic classic. It goes into the human condition, assessing the theme of friendship as well as the theme of the realities of war. I'm surprised I can't find a classic like this at a video rental place such as Blockbuster.
I really hate to say this but "Grand Illusion" is better than Luis Bunuel's "L'Age "D'Or." I was fortunate to have seen "Grand Illusion" on a public access channel and was surprised to find out how popular it was in the foreign film world. I'd watch this again; it's a great film.
Kukushka (2002)
Likable fluff
This film is a cute, drama-comedy-romance about three unlikely bedfellows who bond in a rather unusual way. The catch is that all three of them speak different languages, which makes the communication gap a little wide. A woman speaking Lapp and two soldiers, one speaking Russian and the other Finnish make for the communication difficulty and at times, it becomes deadly.
Still, there are some funny parts and touching moments (when Anni tries to bring Veikko "back from the dead"). The sexual content can be eliminated to make it a better story. But I liked it nonetheless. It's an interesting piece of fluff that helps us Americans to learn about different cultures and time periods.
Battle of the Bulge (1965)
It's okay....so-so
When some people think about the Battle of the Bulge, they might think about their promises to lose 40 lbs. by the end of the year or keeping up with that New Year's resolution by laying off the cookies and ice cream. However, most people know that the Battle of the Bulge was an important component in the defeat of Germany in World War II. This battle took place in the Ardennes Forest and it was Germany's last chance to save themselves by putting a "bulge" in the Allied line. Their attempt to win this battle was unsuccessful.
This movie is a watered down rendition of the famous battle in WW2 history. There are factual errors in the film. One example is that only part of the battle was spent in the wooded area of the Ardennes Forest and the remainder of it was spent in arid desert conditions. Not worth the rental price. I'm glad I caught it on TV instead of wasting $3.
Meet the Parents (2000)
The second movie is better.
Yes, I'm one of those weirdos who saw the second movie first and then rented the first movie afterward. This film isn't as funny as its' successor but it's cleaner. However, my only complaint is that Owen Wilson overplays his character, Kevin. The character of Kevin himself is quite unrealistic.
Still, that doesn't mean the movie is bad. It's quite good actually. It's just that "Meet the Fockers" is a lot funnier than this one. Robert DeNiro is fitting as his role as Jack Byrnes, Greg's future (psycho) father-in-law.
And it's also worth the rental price, too.
De grønne slagtere (2003)
Gross
I thought this would be a fun comedy with no sex or nudity in it. Well, there's no sexual content but as for being a "fun comedy," I only remember laughing a total three times during "The Green Butchers." The hilarity is centered around cannibalism and mental retardation, which is just sick humor, in a bad way.
I should have walked out of this film and I'm kicking myself because I didn't. In fact, I shouldn't have seen this movie in the first place. The only good that came out of this film was was the fact that Bjarne and his brother finally made amends and put their ugly past behind them. I advise any well-meaning individual to steer clear of this gross-out flick.
Amen. (2002)
Wonderful film with Christian morals.
I'm glad I rented this film. I've been wanting to see it since I saw it on the shelves of my local Hollywood Video.
It's based on a true story about an SS officer who objected to the systematic killing of Jews, saying that they were just as much God's children as Christians were. The actor who played Kurt Gerstein was quite excellent; likewise for the guy who played Riccardo, the priest (I think he was in that movie, Amelie).
I believe that this film ranks up there with Schindler's List, The Pianist, Night and Fog, and Escape from Sobibor. It should be used in history classes in high schools and colleges. Those who doubt the Holocaust should ALSO see this movie.
Meet the Fockers (2004)
WOW...this is funny!
Although I find the idea of premarital sex or any kind of sexual content in a film disgusting, this film was a riot! My mother dragged me to see this movie and I was kinda looking forward to it (I really wanted to see The Aviator so I can get it overwith).
To me, this was like watching "There's Something About Mary." It was that funny. However, I'm surprised it got a PG-13 rating. The sexual references and content would probably merit an R. It's pretty much a PG-13 rated version of "There's Something About Mary." My advice is to see it without the teen-agers since the sexual overtones are not appropriate for them at their age.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
Okay....
Well, I thought it was going to be funnier than the cartoon. I guess I was wrong. It's merely the same thing I could see on TV, except that it's longer and it costs $7 to see. It's a good kiddie movie, mind you, but it should have been a direct-to-video/DVD kind of film like some kiddie movies. What surprised me about the movie was a scene where Patrick the starfish asked if someone wanted to look at his character underwear briefs. And THIS IS IN A KID'S MOVIE? David Hasselhof's cameo appearance is cool as it provides the moms in the audience with some eye candy. And yes, David Hasselhof looks good for his age.
My advice is to wait until this movie comes out on video unless your kids are too eager to see the film.
Office Space (1999)
Interesting
It's funny in some parts but not funny in others. The use of the f-word is unnecessary in this film, especially by Michael Bolton (the character, not the singer). Still, the film is clever in satirizing the relationship between big business and their peon employees. This film reminds me of the "Dilbert" comic strip by Scott Adams. My advice is to read the comic strip instead of watching the film. It's a lot cleaner and it has the same kind of message. The DVD of "Office Space" didn't have any cool extras or anything like that. All it offered were scene and language selections. The language selections that were offered were English in surround sound or Dolby Digital sound or something to that effect. All in all, it's pretty mediocre.