Change Your Image
KHydak
Reviews
The Postman (1997)
not bad
I liked this movie, unlike most people, I hadn't heard anything at all about this movie prior to seeing it. I wasn't expecting to see a bad movie.
What I found was an interesting Epic. It isn't a great movie , but it is a good movie. I honestly don't understand why anyone would call this the "worst movie ever" as I have heard on several occasions.
Give this movie a chance, don't go expecting instant gratification.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Lame.
I have heard this is one of the best horror movies ever. I couldn't disagree more. Maybe if I had seen this film in 1974 I would have liked it, but as of now it just seems cheap. People say it is psychological but after watching it twice I don't see how they could think that. This movie is about being brutal, and it does a very poor job, even for low budget.
If you want to see a good low budget horror film, I recommend Evil Dead.
TCM is much like The Blair Witch Project, a lot of hype and little substance.
Planescape: Torment (1999)
great
If you like D&D style CRPGs, then torment is the game for you, it is great in every aspect, gfx, sound, gameplay.
The only reason I could see anyone not liking it is because of the dark atmosphere.
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
could have been good.
I was looking through a box of tapes a friend gave me for a good horror flick to fall asleep too. I saw the box and it was obviously horror so I popped it in, I was expecting something like Friday the 13th or The Evil Dead.
Then I saw the Disney logo :) I decided to give it a chance since I was too tired to get up and find another tape.
Not bad, I really expected any Disney horror movie to be total trash but it really wasn't terrible. It try's to hard to be for all audiences though. It ends up being a movie without an audience. It is too cheesy for horror fans and too scary for younger kids. If they marketed it at an older audience, and made it a little darker and scarier, I'm sure it would be great. As it stands now, it has too much disney cheese.
I give it a D+.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
my favorite.
I admit I am one of the younger generation that needs an I.V. of caffeine to avoid falling asleep when watching a black and white "classic" like Citizen Kane or Gone With the Wind.
I find the acting and general direction of those films boring and uninteresting.
Seven Samurai was a different story.
It has nothing to do with it being about samurai, this movie doesn't even have much violence till the very end of its 3½+ hours. Even the subtitles, which I am sure lost much in the translation, didn't bother me at all.
This movie lacks absolutely nothing. To sum up everything I love about it would take many paragraphs.
Next time someone tells you Pulp Fiction or Star Wars is the "Best Movie Ever", sit them down in front of Seven Samurai.
I only wish I was fluent in Japanese so I could experience this the way it was intended.
The Evil Dead (1981)
the bets of the three
I have all three of the evil dead movies on dvd and I have to say this is the best one. This movie just has something that the sequels don't.
I recommend anyone interested in the evil dead series to pick up the collectors edition dvd, it is fantastic, it has 10 minutes of deleted scenes and 2 commentary tracks, one by sam and rob and one by Bruce Cambell, you can't really appreciate what they had to go through to make this film till you hear these excellent tracks.
Se7en (1995)
The only reason I can think anyone would watch this is to be shocked. Why not just search the internet a little bit and see more shocking images free of charge?
This whole movie is about shocking you, you can see more shocking scenes on the internet for free. I HATE movies that insult my tolerence level and assume a description of something Really Bad happening and a few aftermath pictures will make me uncomfortable. I found Dead Man Walking's rape/murder scenes a lot more disturbing then this trash.
The ending was not intelligent at all and had no point other then to make the audience go "OH MY GOD!!", please. I perfer 8mm over se7en and day of the week, at least it makes you think a little bit.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
good.
I usually hate popular movies(pulp fiction, titanic, forest gump). So I was very sceptical when I sat down to watch the currently 4th ranked movie on the imdb. What can i say, I agree, this movie gets a 10, while some things are hard to believe(his escape) the range of this movie makes it easy to ignore. There is a lot of depth here. You get to see all the characters grow and age, you really get drawn in to the plot. It shows how brutal prison can be. And how dependent on the system one can become. Another minor thing I didn't like was how after "The Sisters" leader was beaten and transfered the prison seem to be a utopia except for the guards. There should have been at least a little inmate-to-inmate brutality shown.
A great addition to your DVD collection.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
just ok
I have never understood why people love this movie so much. It isn't a bad movie but it simply is not great.
Yes I understand the plot. No I don't like stupid romantic comedies or anything like like. I am a big Scorsese and Oliver Stone fan.
This movie is not terribly smart not violent in any way we haven't seen before. What this movie did is dress it up in hip clothes so high school kids and young adults would identify with it.
If you want gritty and smart, watch a Scorsese picture. If you want over the top violence, watch Natural Born Killers.
If you want trendy and "cool", watch Pulp Fiction.