Change Your Image
Lizzie-20
Reviews
Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians (2007)
Oh Come on it was funny!
I thought this show was great, -- both scary and funny! I wonder if George Washington has any relatives that might take offense to the founder of our country being called a cannibal! Anyway, I got a big kick out of this. The old people were creepy. I loved their banquet hall with GW's old teeth and the other fork that completed the collection! The portrait they say GW commissioned was really a hoot too. I kept waiting for Saul Rubinek to turn out to be on the other side, but it ended up he was on the side of the non-cannibals. I was surprised to see that Jonathan Saech co-wrote the script -- he's totally gorgeous too. And available. Thanks Showtime. I love your series!
The Best Man (2006)
I enjoyed it - CONTAINS Spoilers!
I enjoyed this a lot, but I laugh/agree with the viewer who made the comments about using the borrowed raincoat. You could see that coming a mile away! What an old chestnut. And they didn't let you know if the cat was dead or not; you just assumed Toby Stephens killed it. And then at the very end, they have the son playing with another boy on the beach who looks annoyed when the mother tells him to quit playing and come in. Shades of the two other guys? Also, I may have missed this, but why did that policeman's son kill himself? And why was he blamed for that girl's murder? It wasn't really explained, or I must have slept/drank my way through that bit. :) All in all though I loved the actors, they are my faves ! I adore Toby Stephens, he is so funny but also a good dramatic actor, and I love Keely Hawes. She's awesome! I would have liked this to be longer, perhaps more fleshed out.
Saint Ange (2004)
Talk about BORING
I'm giving it one star but only because it was filmed prettily. The rest of it was boring. I kept pausing it to do stuff around the house, talk about the sign of a bad movie! The lead actress I've liked in other things. This whole thing was a muddled mess.
No wonder I'd never heard of it until I saw it on cable! Some things are best left unwatched. :)
I also probably missed some things because I was bored and stopped paying attention, but still ....
Avoid this movie if you want to keep 1.45 hours of your life. Unless you need to fall asleep quickly. I took a 2 hour nap during one of my breaks from this movie! :)
April's Shower (2003)
Stinkeroo!
Wow this was bad. The only reason I rented it in the first place was because I went to school with Lara Harris (she plays Kelly, and what a horrible English accent! Stick to modeling, Lara!) I couldn't even get through the whole thing and didn't even realize it was about lesbians until I came here to read the reviews. That's how bad it was. I rented it via Netflix and 20 minutes into it, ejected the smelly thing from my DVD and immediately mailed it back. Ack, it was awful! The characters were one-dimensional at best. Porn star named Spring Dawn? Gay sidekick? Obnoxious materialistic straight friend? Slacker brother? Dare I go on? I didn't even see the main character April or her fiancé Paulie on screen because I didn't get that far. As God is my witness, I shall never rent another movie without reading more reviews!
The Accidental Witness (2006)
Good and bad
I thought the plot of this story was pretty good, except for the motivation of why this guy goes nuts and starts killing people. Stress and pressure from the office and money issues don't cut it.
Also, the decision to merge with another company I'm sure wouldn't be just between two guys -- surely the grandson would have known and other people at the company.
I don't think that Natasha is a very good actress. I think she has limited range and some of her line readings were awful. She's very pretty and looks very much like her late mother Natalie Wood, but she didn't inherit her mother's talent.
Also, she didn't seem all that broken up about her beloved friend and roommate being killed -- going back to work the next day after three hours of sleep and barely acting like anything is wrong? Hmmm! The rest of the cast was talented. Twas for the most part entertaining.
The 4400 (2004)
I liked it but Michael Moriarty bugs me
This actor has always been so strange to me. I don't get him, I've never gotten him. Everything I've seen him in, he acts so bizarre that he distracts from the whole process. What's his deal? It's like yes, we know you are ACTING!! Even in his so-called normal roles he acts like he's barely keeping his lunacy in check. And yet people keep hiring the dude. Whatever. I really liked the rest of this program. The acting and story lines are really well done. I look forward to seeing the entire series. I can't believe that one guy didn't meet his wife at the shelter, but instead let her just come to the house to find out he's remarried. What a jerk. Of course he's a lawyer! I love the little girl, she rocks!
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (1994)
Fantastic!
This documentary was really fantastic. I was so moved by it. I was astonished and amazed to learn that Maya Lin's design was picked from so many -- her impressionistic pastel drawings and handwritten text won over so many others. That the board had such a vision to pick hers was truly astounding. That a 20 year old would have such vision is also truly moving and amazing. I've always been moved to tears when I see the Vietnam memorial-- now it means so much more to me having heard Maya Lin's explanations behind how she conceptualized it. A black gash in the earth, with the names in chronological order. It all makes so much sense. Bravo to all those who made her vision a reality. It really is a monument for the ages.
The Shape of Things (2003)
Wow
SPOILERS. I don't think I'd want to see this movie again, it was so depressing; but I thought Paul Rudd's performance was fantastic. He was so good. I was amazed. His nerd acting was fabulous. At the end, when his voice cracks when he says the ring was his grandma's -- I totally lost it. I thought he was the best one in the bunch. Gretchen Mol was very good too. So were Rachel and Fred, but I enjoyed Paul's and Gretchen's performances the most. Does anyone know what Evelyn whispered to Adam in that one scene she mentions at the end? She says it's the only thing she really meant. All in all -- brutal, well acted, good script, but very depressing and I don't think I'd want to see it again, at least for a long time.
Hobbs End (2002)
The Horror, the horror
SPOILERS -- if you even care! Wow was this movie bad. It was almost like it wasn't directed by anyone and the actors made up their lines as they went along. Things that bugged me: Lacy Underalls brings in her groceries and leaves her car door open with the engine running and the radio on -- for what seems to be hours! Some old guy named Ben comes by and chews her ear off telling her the tale of some "curse". FINALLY she goes out to move her car and runs over the handy man. He's already acting all weird and psycho, and immediately tells her about his father issues. Hmmm! Then we keep seeing some hooded person lurking the woods, and guess what? We never find out who this person is! He does get killed though, along with Ben and her friend Cindy. Like we care! The handy man says "show me around the house" and Lacy says sure, let's start upstairs and he says, "I'd rather start down here if you don't mind." Like, why? I kept waiting for her to tell him about the aforementioned sink she was having issues with, but no. Let's see, what else. She tells him he smells and that he needs a shower, and he asks if he can take a bath, which she reacts to as if it were the most inappropriate suggestion. Hello, you just told him he needed a shower! There are a million doors into the house, none of which she keeps locked. She starts cooking dinner about eight times. She boils water and cuts up some carrots. They drink some red wine and he tells her he has "feelings" for her. Hello? Then he acts all gay and dorky. Hoody man comes to the house and tries to get in (again who is this person?) and Psycho man goes outside and kills him (I guess, we don't see it.) But then he comes back into the house with the most hilarious bloody handprint on the back of his sweater. I really laughed out loud at that one. Then his psyche really unravels before our eyes and he has at least three personalities, plus the personality of Lacy's dead husband Ron. The next 30 minutes are him running up and down the stairs after he ties Lacy up. She easily escapes, grabs a big fork and stabs him. He just sort of backs up and lets her stab him! As time drags on endlessly, he hits her a few times, stabs her a few times with this tiny little knife, and ties her up again. She calls 911 from her cell phone and tells them that a maniacal killer is loose in her house, and the 911 dispatcher says, "you're 50 miles from us, so maybe we'll get someone to swing by!" Swing by? Come on! They never come either until the next day after she's killed the pyscho handy man about 10 times over. She hits him with a fireplace poker many many times, but that doesn't kill him. She shoots him a few times, and I guess that finally does the trick. The real handy man finally shows up and when he sees the dead guy on a tarp he says, whoa what happened to that dude, or something really inane. Hello, the guy is dead! She gets no medical attention to all her stab wounds, and she proceeds in dumping all her husband's clothing etc. onto the snow. The end! There, I saved you all the pain of watching this movie.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Great film except for Kim Basinger
I really loved this film, but after a few more viewings I really can't believe Kim Basinger was nominated and won an Academy Award. She's not that good in this movie. Everyone else was fantastic; they all deserved Oscars more than she. The Academy Awards really are such bull@#$%. I think her ex-husband Alec deserved an Oscar for Miami Blues. Life just isn't fair, I guess. Anyhoo, just my opinion.
Clarissa (1991)
I loved this!
I was fortunate enough to tape this from BBC America (albeit it was edited for some of the more mature content). I loved the entire series, and I purchased the book afterwards. It's excellent. The costumes, acting and locations are all wonderful. I too wish I could get this on video cassette. Believe me, I have searched everywhere! I even asked a friend who lives in London to try and find a copy for me, but to no avail.
Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (2000)
Chad Lowe is no Hillary Swank
I thought Chad Lowe did a poor job playing John Denver. I could lip sync better than him, which doesn't say much. It was laughable to watch. A pity for the memory of John Denver. I'm not saying Chad is untalented, I'm saying he wasn't right for the role at all, and the director really dropped the ball letting him do all that exaggerated lip syncing that was painful to look at.
American Job (1996)
I really liked this film
I didn't find this movie boring in the least. I really enjoyed the "middle management" types that he dealt with in each of his jobs. I loved the conversations that occurred between the American Worker and each of his different co-workers at all five jobs. His work ethic was lousy but he was amusing. I am looking forward to seeing "American Movie" as soon as I possibly can.
The Giant Gila Monster (1959)
Best Seen Under the Influence
I saw this movie when it was "done" by the boys of Mystery Science Theatre, and I never stopped laughing! It is truly a bad movie, and the music is really REALLY bad. The acting is atrocious, the "special effects" amateurish at their very best, and the characters are so odd it really deserves the MST makeover.