Change Your Image
Damned-2
Reviews
The Wonderful World of Disney: Annie (1999)
Great casting/acting for an unneeded remake...
Annie is such a well known musical, it's hard to make a recording/production that tops the other. Broadway's original recording was very good, as was the original film version of 1982. The cast of the original film, consisting of Carol Burnett and Tim Curry, just to name a few, was VERY good. The new Annie features an excellent cast, the standouts being Kathy Bates and Cabaret's Alan Cummings (incidentally, playing the roles Burnett and Curry played in the 82 version). Featuring "NYC", a song previously only on the Broadway recording... this Annie is a very enjoyable film.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Tampering with a classic... wise or foolish?
I have read many disheartening reviews on the new and restored "special edition" of "Night Of The Living Dead." I have to agree... but only to a point.
Yes... "Night of the Living Dead" was fine how it was meant to be, complete with the bootleg sci-fi movie score and grainy images. Why do we need the origin of the cemetery zombie(the brilliant Bill Hinzman)? The unexplained is much more frightening. The original still holds it's place as the best horror movie ever.
But... the restored version is sharp, the new footage blends fairly well, and the score DOES fit the film.
All in all, the new version is very good in it's own right, but if you've never seen the original... watch it first, and then reflect on the new.
Booty Call (1997)
Hilarious!
After watching this movie, it was hard to move because my sides hurt so much from laughing. The hilarious standout performances of Vivica Fox, Tamala Jones, Tommy Davidson, and Jamie Foxx make this movie an entertaining film for anyone -- black or white, male or female. The knockout, yet brief, performance of Gedde Wantanabe (Long Duc Dong of Sixteen Candles) is enough to make you rewind the dinner scene again and again and again.
Frankenstein (1931)
A very important film to it's genre.
I just read a review that said "this movie sucks," and was completely appalled. As a writer and avid movie fan, the Universal series of horror films were my starting point from which I got interested in the genre. Frankenstein, although not very close to Mary Shelley's novel, is a very importance piece. James Whale's gothic filmmaking, on this film and it's sequel, where the cornerstone of which horror films are built. Shame on you if you dismiss this film for black and white garbage.
Hell Night (1981)
Not the best, but not the worst...
Okay, this horror flick has no nudity and no explicit violence (as noted by Leonard Maltin). What this movie has is the formula that all great horror films have -- virgins live, sluts die, druggies die, and above all, the horror ends as the sun rises. I first caught this movie on late night cable, and have been a fan ever since. Linda Blair is enjoyable as the virgin heroine, and the deformed freak is a formitable foe. Not to be missed by true horror fanatics.