Change Your Image
blindnes
Reviews
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
Nice Idea...Bad Delivery
I picked this bad boy up on DVD, all I can say is I only wish I had seen it before buying it. I had seen Hellraiser 1 & 2 before and thought that the story was progressing fairly nicely until I watched this monstrosity.
The director of this movie took a new twist and made it more into a wide spread killing spree than the other films. I found that the bar scene was done tackily and that the effects were mediocre at best. The editing was well done and kept the story moving along nicely.
Overall I would say rent this one before buying it due to the fact that it's not everyone's cup of tea!
3 out of 5
Red Dawn (1984)
Pretty good action flick.
This movie had some great actors of today in their early days. I found that the acting was well done for the most part, the action scenes were also well done. I did find that in some instances wounds were seen a bit longer after people had been shot, but that's minor.
Overall I enjoyed this movie and felt that it was worth the money of buying.
Only thing I didn't like about this film would have to be the transitions, when they from Month to month it's a straight cut just titling the month below. There are far more creative ways to show passing of time than just cutting and titling.
I would give this a 3 out of 5
Falling Down (1993)
Man he's a Psycho...
I went back and watched this movie today, after seeing Douglas in the Game and BI, this movie makes him crazy! His portrayal of an american man pushed to the edge is incredible. I found myself siding with him through most of the movie. At the end though you realize that he is the bad guy.
I didn't even recognize Hershey in this movie. Robert Duval does a pretty good job of playing a cop past his prime. Overall I give it a 8 out of 10...
Gor (1987)
Not Bad..
When I sat down to watch this movie the first thing I noticed was that nearly all of the voices were over dubbed, and the beginning has some of the worst over dubbing I've seen in an English language movie.
Overall the movie was pretty good, if you like Fantasy this movie is for you, if you like Rebecca Ferretti then this movie is for you....otherwise you probably won't like it.
DNA (1996)
Boring....
That's about all I can say for this movie it was pretty boring up until the end, the special effects for the Monster are a bit cheezy. The head looks nothing compared to what it looks like on the box.
The ending is near like Predator. I.E. Monster can turn invisible, Hero sets traps, etc...
One thing I noticed was sthe continuity of shots SUCKED for example in the final fight scene Ash jumps off a cliff, we see him and his gun land in the water....moments later the lady doctor picks up his gun from the river bank and tosses is to him. I mean common, guns don't float. Overall I give it a 1.5 out of 5
Mary Reilly (1996)
Boring...
Sorry to say, but me and my Girlfriend rented this one and we both fell asleep within the first hour...and we started watching it at like 7pm! This is one boring movie!
some people might like it, however both os us found it completely boring!
I give it a 1 out of 5
Back to Back (1996)
Pretty Good...
I rented this one only because Bobcat was on the cover of the box in the video store. Disappointingly He isn't in the movie for that long, BUT was I surprised, this movie is amazing! I loved it! The acting is pretty good and there is actually a storyline in there, and not just mindless violence. Great Movie! And considering the Cast isn't that well known it was an even nicer surprise! I give it 3.5 out of 5
Shocker (1989)
Good Movie
I have to agree with what people have said here, this movie was pretty good. This first half of the movie was a bit slow, but once people start getting killed it really picks up. The FX aren't the best, but it's still pretty good for it's time. Another great movie by Wes Craven.
The Pest (1997)
Not Bad....
I see where Leguizamo got his moves for the Spawn Movie. This movie is pretty good if you're into this type of movie. If you're looking for a more serious comedy. (serious comedy! HEHEHE) then don't get this one. But I agree with others this movie although bad, does have it's high points. For example the Shower sequence during the opening and closing credits was funny. The Karaoke Scene had me in stitches, and the Tennis Ball part was really funny too!!! But apart from that, it wasn't bad.
Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996)
really good...
When I rented this one, I figured it wouldn't be as good as the first but I was wrong. From a story line standpoint it is as equal as the first. It's not a bad story line. I think the only reason this one didn't make it into theaters is because Kevin Bacon wasn't in it. But it could easily have made money. The Special effects were really good. I noticed they used a lot more SP FX than the first one, I found it to be a really good movie, well worth the money I payed to rent it. And Micheal Gross as Burt is funny as usual, with his overkill on the ammunitions. Good Movie.
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Hell No!
This Movie wasn't even worth the hour and a half to watch it. My biggest beef is, what the hell did they do to Leatherface, he was cool in all the other movies, what a freak! In this one they completely changed his image. Didn't like that! The Movie was really bad, acting was pretty horrible, and the part with the chainsaw in the lake and then still working was a bit unrealistic. Overall I give it a 2 out of 5.
Phantoms (1998)
hmmmm...
I have to agree with other posting here. This movies was pretty good, the effects weren't that bad. I didn't feel the beginning of the movie was strong, as you have to wait till about half way through the movie before you start to understand things. There were still some things that weren't understood at the end of the movie. But Overall the plot was good. Good Storyline, acting pretty good. Character development sucked big time. But well worth the $3.50 to rent it! :)
Scanner Cop (1994)
Not bad...
Opening scene Special Effects were really Cheesy, and I mean REALLY!!! Cheesy. The plot wasn't that bad, and overall the acting wasn't all that bad either. Special effects were done well for a low budget film. If you're going to the movie store to rent one movie, don't rent this one. If you're got a 5 movies 5 bucks deal...pick it up, it's worth it then! :)
Angel of Destruction (1994)
Not a bad movie...
Not really that bad of a movie, mild T & A in it. The acting was not the greatest as usual in most B movies. The continuity in the fight scenes was a little off. But most of the action was there, and I was able to watch it all the way through so it couldn't have been all that bad!
Trick or Treat (1986)
LOVED IT!!!
Anyone out there who grew up in the 80's listening to Heavy Metal will love this movie. Gene Simmons is in there for a few minutes as is Ozzy Osbourne. Special effects are not so bad. And overall the story line is pretty good.
The Mummy (1999)
Not A bad movie for a few scares and laughs
This move was overall pretty good. The Special Effects were good. The Mummy resembles an Eddyish figure (Iron Maiden) When it is first unveiled.
The acting Style of Brendan Fraiser was pretty good. It reminded me a lot of Indiana Jones when seeing it. And as hard as it was to not picture him swinging through the jungle as George He did a pretty good acting job.
Overall a pretty good movie.