Change Your Image
resisobilus
Reviews
It Takes Two (1988)
Another shallow fool in another dumb dude disaster
Let's see...
dude wants a sweet Lambo, 'cause like Lamborghini is like too many syls, y'know?
dude wants to marry totally hawt chick
dude gets into bogus trouble, did NAWT see that coming, fer sher.
*sigh*
This movie proves that great writing talent is not hereditary. Compare Mathesons father and son yourself.
George Newbern is sexy but wasted in this. I kept wanting to slap some sense into his character.
Anthony Geary, wasted in yet another oddball role.
Nobody to root for. Skip this one.
Spaceflight IC-1: An Adventure in Space (1965)
Well, so long, humanity!
The moral of this story is: Never send people into space without knowing a thing about what you're doing!
Behold-- eight white, English-speaking, privileged, conformist, heterosexual (maybe), neurotics are the last hope of humans. Oh, and one smart guy made incapable of breeding by letting himself be, uh, domed (I kept waiting for someone to push the dome and make his head roll a la the Pop-O-Matic).
The story seems to say people can't manage the long trip. The stilted narration before the end credits says we can. I say do like Douglas Adams and send the pointless people off so Earth can thrive. These jokers were a fair start, but make the next ships huge!
Trying Times: The Sad Professor (1989)
Trying waste of time
Judge Reinhold does angst ... again.
Stockard Channing does brittle ... a lot.
Linda Purl does ... very little.
All to the accompaniment of a mournful cello solo.
Trite story anchored by Jed (Reinhold) narrating in an equally lackluster manner.
The plot? Married man falls for woman he always hated. Ho-hum.
Not funny. Not original. Not insightful. Sense a trend? The writer, Richard Greenberg, writes for the stage, which may explain the style.
Christopher Guest hadn't had much directing experience yet. It shows.
The one consolation is that this series isn't likely to appear on DVD.
What's the Worst That Could Happen? (2001)
The Hollywood Talent Filtration System strikes again!
The Westlake Dortmunder novels are generally brilliant. So why can't anyone film it right? "The Hot Rock" came closer but still didn't gel for me - Redford as Dortmunder? This time, the whole thing was a mess. Once the movie rights were sold, it seems that everyone involved did their level best to sabotage it until only the premise was left -and the title. Shame, too. Now some people who were subjected to the film might avoid the book. READ THE BOOK! Mr Westlake should sue to have it retitled and an apology should crawl across the screen anytime it airs. No, on second thought, it should be banned and a forcible recall issued. Anyone who has bought a copy should be required to return it to the manufacturer, non-compliance punishable by fines.
Yeah, I hated it.
That much.
Topkapi (1964)
Cute fluffy caper
This one takes a while to build up steam. While waiting for it to accelerate, enjoy the scenery of Mr. Schell and the limber Gilles Ségal. The caper itself looks familiar today - Gilles does the whole Tom Cruise hanging from the ceiling act, but in a leather harness...scuse me...Okay, anyway, the moment is suspenseful, with the added uncertainty of Ustinov's strength and loyalty. Oh, and there's dozens of oiled-up wrestling Turks. Sighhhh.
However, what was with Melina Mercouri? She was supposed to be a sex kitten?! She came off as creeeeepy. When she leers at men (Ustinov even!), I just want to gargle. Fortunately her role diminishes later on. Sorry, straight boys, she's cringe worthy.
That aside, it's worth a look at least once.