Change Your Image
shaunny7
Reviews
Scarface (1983)
What a cool movie
This is a nice, sleazy, violent, and nerve rattling film. This film reminds me of Abel Fererra's film King of New York; nice, sleazy, violent, and nerve rattling. Al Pacino is excellent, as Tony Montana, the Cuban refugee, who comes from nothing, and rises to the top of drug dealing. Pacino is over the top, and very entertaining to watch. Also great performances by F Murry Abraham, and Robert Loggia. Though, I could've done without Michelle Pfiefer. THEN AGAIN, her drug scenes were very convincing. She had her good moments. Scarface is one of the most violent, revolting, films around. Of course, Oliver Stone wrote it. One of DePalma's most violent, and most loved. Lots of great camera work too. Nice one!
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
what a beautiful vision
After independently directing 2 gross, if not hilarious films, Bad Taste and Dead Alive, Peter Jackson goes in a different direction, in giving us a lush, cinematic art film. Practically everything in the film is great. The photography, cinematography, camera work. The special effects were so fluid, and realistic. The effects are better looking than star wars episode one, because the effects are so subtle, and you wouldn't even know, that the butterfly was really a computer image. Excellent visuals! The two leads are amazing, and very impressive. Though, you might already know the ending to the film, but once you really see it, it gives you goose bumps, and it leaves you paralyzed, and you say to yourself: oh my God. The opening and closing scenes forever haunt me. And the final screams we hear before the concluding messages, are forever stuck inside my head, and i will never get it out. An odd, masterful film by Peter Jackson.
I was so impressed with the special effects, that i have total faith in Peter. Jackson is directing the upcoming trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS, which would contain an abbundance of visual effects. Sometiimes, effects turn me off, especially if they are so outlandish. But Heavenly Creatures proves to me, that Jackson has potential, to use the effects to his benefit. I believe in you Peter, don't dissapoint us!
Braindead (1992)
One disgusting movie..i loved it!
This movie really cracked me up. It was so dumb, i loved it. It was purposely stupid. The effects i thought were excellent, and i think they are excellent, because this film was done on a low budget, and director Peter Jackson took advantage of it, and made the film very stylish in its unique way. The film was very gory, I almost gagged on one part. The film is in bad taste, which makes it so funny. A very funny film
Though, it may be the goriest film ever, it will never top DAWN OF THE DEAD. Dawn..is a better made film. The shame about Brain Dead, is that this is probably the last movie of it's kind sadly. Maybe Romero will get out of his hole, and start making more zombie movies. And perhaps, when Jackson is done with the Lord of the Rings, maybe he'll return to his roots and direct more gore films!
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
One Cool Movie!
Dawn of the Dead is among the best in its genre, along with Brain Dead aka Dead Alive. Again, done with a low budget, Romero took advantage of it. The music is cool! The acting, well..mediorce actually..they had their moments of power. The movie can be really hilarious, like when the zombie had the top of his head sliced by a helicoptor! Thats a classic! One of the previous commments said, that the effects were so bad, even for its time, well i beg to differ. The effects were well done, very gory, though it did have its flaws. But this remains one of the best horror films ever!
Blade Runner (1982)
Among the best science fiction films ever
The Day the Earth Stood Still, Star Wars, 2001..and joining to the list, is Blade Runner. Everyone basically summed up everything. But I love this film, because of it's beautiful photography and cinematography. The visual effects are one of the most convincing next to 2001. and even more realistic than Star Wars. There are it's flaws, like it being a little slow. But is also because of the slow camera movements that make this a gem. All the camera work is smooth, and hand held shots are nicely done. And Harrison Ford's narration are sort of lifeless in ways. The acting ar very low key. I also love this movie because Ridly Scott, managed to make this film, not just a sci fi, but also a detective film noir film. THe film is generally dark, and dreary, which is a vision of the not so distant future. All sci fi buffs must see this
The Exorcist (1973)
Good Vs Evil, God Vs. Satan
William Friedkin's film is a masterpiece. Being, if not the scariest, the most realistic film about the subject of possession. Mike Oldfield's Tubular bells gives me chills, along with the original music. The state of the art sound and sound editing are superb. This film really impressed me with its sound. The make-up was very morbid, and very well done. The acting is just fine, especially Max von Sydow and Jason Miller's THE POWER OF CHRIST REPELS YOU sequence. Even the dialogue is very shocking at times. The special effects are very realistic and convincing! They are also times of true power, moments that dig right into your heart, and move you so much, and moments that will just freak you out. The big shame though, is that not a lot of younger generation, or at least the majority, will appreciate the movie, dubbing it boring, or, not gory. Well....If you want to see teen-trash-rip offs of Halloween-films like SCREAM. go see Scream...But if you want to see a quality-classic-well made-horror-drama film. go see THE EXORCIST.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
excellent last effort by the Master
I love this film. It was different from what I've heard the movie was about. The story is pretty nuts, very original. I won't give too much away, but what basically, Bill (tom) has a desire to cheat on his wife Alice ( nicole), and Bill stumbles upon a cult.
The way the movie was made was very well done. Stanley Kubrick, like in Barry Lyndon, used mostly natural light, to light most of the scenes. The direction is simple, yet artistic, and Kubricks trademark steadicam movements ring true. The music is very well done, and at times, very spooky, especially the organ music during the cult sequences. Tom and Nicoles acting is first rate, and i won't be suprised if they win oscars for their acting, especially Nicole. Nicole's acting was very impressive.
What suprised me was, that it wasn't just an erotic thriller, but I found the film to be a minor Dark Comedy. The film was unusually funny at times, shocking other times. The ending is just like Kubricks other films: abrupt, which i absouletly love, because you can think for yourselves what will happen next. I predict that Eyes Wide Shut will do very well during the Oscars. I consider this one of Mr. Kubricks best! Go see this film. You will honor Mr. Kubricks memory, and see a great artistic film at the same time!!!
Barry Lyndon (1975)
one word: beautiful!
I began to be a fan of Mr. Kubrick last year, and ever since, I've constantly tried to get my hands on every film he's done.
The cinematography is the most beautiful I've ever seen, next to Gone with the Wind. The acting was tight, and generally very well done. The adapted period music sounded great to the ear. And the story, I found very interesting. To me, there is a moral to this fine story by Thackery. If you are given somthing good, don't screw everything up by taking advantage of it, or being greedy. Though the film was very long, I, myself, did not find it boring. (My mother fell asleep through some of it, yet she loved the story line. And she doesn't even like long movies like Barry Lyndon.) This film can be overlooked by young fans of Mr. Kubrick, and it is a shame, because this is amongst his greatest triumphs.
Crash (1996)
weird
Overall, I didn't like this movie. All it really is is an epic soft porn film. That's all I have to say about the sex subject. As for the car crash theme, I am considering reading Ballard's book, to better understand his story, because I was just surprised with this trash. All characters in the film are sick, demented people.
But the film making is another story. I found the direction to be very good. The shots and camera work are very well done. The car scenes were very well executed. The acting is very subtle and generally well done. As for some of the dialogue, I think that it is very bizarre, especially when Unger was persuading Spader to hook up with Elias Koteas..*shivers* Basically, this movie is a genuine piece of trash.
The Evil Dead (1981)
a brilliant gorefest in the veins of Romero
What I like most about this movie, is its extreme low budget. When you first glimpse at Evil Dead, it looks like an average Late Night trash film, which it is in few ways. But even though it is cursed with a low budget, this movie has its skills. Spectacular camerawork, tracking shots, nice gore effects for such a low budget, and some good ol' violence. Sam Raimi shows his trademark in overexaggerated violence, which could be found in Darkman, and Army of Darkness. The direction is so raw, yet very well done, and the effects are very very impressive. And Bruce Campbell foreshadows to all of us, that he would one day be a well known actor, as in Evil Dead 2 and Army of Darkness. All movie buffs must see this film!
Raging Bull (1980)
Among Martin Scorcese's best films
This is such a beautiful movie. I consider this to be one of Scorcese's best, along with Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, Goodfellas, and Casino. Robert DeNiro is Jake LaMatta, a prize fighter, who will fight any boxer, and anyone, including his own wife and brother (Cathy Moriaty, Joe Pesci). He attempts to win all the titles he can, fighting all the boxers he can, all the while he battles his own demons, and quarrels with his brother and wife. The scene in the prison cell is one of the most powerful performances by DeNiro I have ever seen. All the actors are great, and the camera work is flawless. And the violent scenes rattles your nerves. The boxing matches are so realistic, it is almost like a documentary. Actually, the whole movie looks like a documentary. I will even go as far as saying that this film is way more superior than Rocky, and Scorcese should've won best director, and the film should've won best film. A cinematic masterpiece!
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
breakthrough in film history
I remember when i was about 12 years old or so, and my father brought home a laser disc of 2001 (not in widescreen). My father (not having seen the movie before) said, "this is supposedly the best movie ever". So i didn't argue, and i attempted to watch the movie for the first time. As all of you know, the first part of the film is THE DAWN OF MAN. And after watching Moon-Watcher, and his group of monkeys, i left the room, disappointed, thinking it was so boring. Later that year, I watched the movie again in it's entirety, but i wasn't impressed.
At the time, i was immature in my critique, not knowing the difference between a good movie, or a bad movie, not knowing whether Plan 9 from Outerspace is better than The Day the Earth Stood Still. So then, I grew older, having seen quality movies such as The Godfather, Goodfellas, and much of Stanly Kubrick's other films which i absolutely love. I then gave 2001 another go. When i was young, I complained that there were no aliens, no space lasers, no spaceship battles, no explosions or any John Williamesque musical scores. But as i grew older, I looked at the film differently, not as a run of the mill B sci fi movie (star wars) but as an artful cinematic masterpiece. Having being young, i could not appreciate well made movies, me being more interested in Spaceballs, and the Masters of the Universe (if you remember that He Man movie. I then interpreted the movie differently. I then came to my own conclusion that 2001 gave out a message that we should be careful about our own machines, and that if we make them so advanced, that it could take over us all. And i also came to the the humble conclusion that we, humans, are far behind in technology, than extra terrestials are, and that they will always be far superior to us. But that is only my opinion.
What i like about the movie so much is, that it leaves al ot for your own imagination. Films like the Star Wars trilogy doesn't leave anything for you're imagination. But 2001 allows you to think for yourself, which is what movies are supposed to do. Other people complain that there is no plot. Well I say that they are ignorant in their viewing, and they can't think for themselves, and i recommend them to watch film's like Power Rangers, which of course has a clear story line, and the over use of special effects!!! If you sleep during this movie, or even walk out on it, then it proves that you are just impatient and you can't appreciate good films.
In describing the film in general, I think everyone else had summed it up. I can only say that it is amongst Mr. Kubrick's finest films, and the finest film in movie history, and true milestone in filmmaking. The music is superb, and the sound from the simple beeping of a button, to the deafening noise of utter silence is amazing in so many ways. The effects are breathtaking, far surpassing that of Star Wars. And the acting is a lot more convincing. People complained that the acting was rather dull. But I say to those, "Thats how people in space act, they are isolated. Do you think isolated people would be acting uproariously?" The acting is just plain out accurate. The film is also prophetic of things to come in the future.
Well, I strongly recommend this picture to everyone else who hasn't seen it yet. And to those who found it rather boring, try watching it another time, and look hard for it's messages.
King of New York (1990)
an unrecognized film
Abel Ferarra's masterpiece King of New York is so stylish, so violent, and so raw, that critics fail to see it's genious. The film includes an all star cast including Christopher Walken, Laurenece Fishburne, Steve Buscemi, David Caruso, Wesly Snipes, among others. This is also, in my opinion, the most violent film I've seen in awhile. Its violence is equalled to Martin Scorcese's Goodfellas, but even harder to watch. There seems to be no good guys in the film, besides Victor Argo's character. Even Joe Deila's music kept my interest.
This is also a film about Betrayal, Greed, and Revenge.
The film has a suprisingly glossy production, which is does alot for the film. But it is very very hard to watch. You must have a strong stomach for this, and you must be either an Abel Ferarra fan, or a gangster film buff. This isn't for everyone, because the film is often very sleazy, and trashy. But hey.. I think it's great. Oh did I mention that I felt that this was a mirror to Brian Depalma's Scarface?
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
truly beautiful
I consider this film among the best of it's kind. It is equally terrific along side with The Godfather. It is also among Sergio Leone's best films (the good, the bad, and the ugly).
This is an epic gangster film concerning 4 jewish hoodlums/pals. They are drawn into the organized crime lifestyle at a very young age. They all hit it rich one day, and they hide they're savings. One of the pals kills an old rival, and a police officer, and he goes to jail. Years later, he returns to find his friends joining in the bandwagon of the prohibition, and establishing their own speakeasy.
The film includes great performances by De Niro, and Woods. The chemistry between these 2 greats is remarkable. Ennio Morricone's score is as memorable as The Godfather's musical score, and it stays with you for a long time. The film is ultra violent and at times very disturbing. Even an unexpected rape scene is included. Nevertheless, this movie is flawless. It has a very hardcore Italian film look which makes the movie so beautiful and unique. All film buff's must see!
The Funeral (1996)
not bad i guess
This is a weird movie if you ask me. Basically, a gangster(del Toro) *supposedly* killed Christopher Walken's communist brother for reasons i didn't really pay attention to. So Walken alongside with his friends decide to kill him. . The other subplot is that Chris Penn's character slowly goes insane for some reason. There isn't a lot of violence, which i expected alot more. But if there is violence, it usually was very disturbing and nerve rattling. The direction was very artistic, little different from the other Abel Ferarra film's i've seen (Bad LT., Body Snatchers). Acting wasn't too bad. The funeral has some stunning images too. But i guess the only thing about the film is the story. The story is a little bit imcomplete, and i feel that there could've been more to it. And it was a little slow at times. But overall, i liked it. But i was expecting al ot more.
Kids (1995)
a 'so and so' shockumentary
I guess everyone else has summed up this film already, so i'll make this short and sweet. This film shows us a day in the life of 2 junkies/teens/hornballs/drug abusers/thieves/etc (Telly and Casper). Basically, Telly hangs out with Casper, seeking young innocent girls and stealing their virginity, stealing 40's from Asian markets, buys marijuana and then smoking it minutes later with another group of junkies, and so on. Another character is a girl (her name slips my mind right now) who has only had sex with one person, and that happens to be Telly. She gets tested, and finds out that she may be infected with HIV. For the rest of her day, she goes looking for Telly, to either beat the living daylights out of him, or to just notify him or what not (the film doesn't really say what her intentions were when she found him). During that time, Telly asks this girl to hang out with him during the day, a girl whom he has been meaning to 'be alone with' for a long time. And of course, you could imagine what happens next.
The film has a raw production, which could be a plus. Other commenters complain that the quality of the film was rather dull, and they seeked a higher quality. But if they did, I think the film wouldn't have been believable. To me, the lower the budget nowadays, the more realistic the film is. KIDS is just a little bit realistic, because some parts are exagerrated. Director Larry Clark throws out at us some really brutal subject matter, such as depicting some really really young kids smoking up a joint, a brutal beating by more of a dozen street kids. And the sex scenes were very graphic and convincing.
The lead character who plays Telly is a very good actor, yet i think he was miscast. Plus i think some of the other actors were a little bit confused. The majority of the street kids were 'skaters', yet they talked like 'wiggers' or white people who talk like black people. And i think the acting could've been so much better. If KIDS wasn't filled with so much kidde porn subject matter, this would be a perfect film for parents and adults to view, because KIDS is a wake up call for them. I don't know. Judge for yourself. The film could have been so much better, so therefore, i frankly don't think this is a truly great film.
Goodfellas (1990)
Among one of the best gangster films ever
This film is awesome. You have everything in here from violence to comedy, to realism. Martin Scorcese proves that he is a master of his craft. You want to see a great shot? Check out the shot where Henry Hill takes his wife through the club.
Goodfellas' story is really about what goes on in mob life, and the rise and fall of a 'wiseguys' played by Robert DeNiro, Joe Pesci, and Ray Liotta (which is by far his best performance in any film i've ever seen).
Scorcese's direction is flashy, quick, and perfect. No part in the movie is boring, and it keeps you on the edge of your seat, which films like 'donnie brasco' fail to do. The editing is absoulely perfect. The variety of songs found in the soundtrack was masterfully chosen by Robbie Robertson (i think) member of THE BAND. (Scorcese filmed one of the concerts called THE LAST WALTZ).
The violence and language were realistically done. This may turn off some conservative film goers. They may argue that the film is way too violent, and the language is ridiculous. But they fail to grasp that it is the violence and language that makes Goodfellas so realistic. Basically, if you get turned off from violence and language, you may want to avoid it, but by doing so, you're missing out on a great artistic film. One of my favorite films!
The Piano (1993)
a truly beautiful film.
The performances in "the Piano" are absolutely magnificent. This is the first Holly Hunter film i've seen, and she truly impressed me a great deal.
Hunter is to marry by arrangement, a man she never met before (sam neil) and a man whom she would never learn to love. She leaves her home, to New Zealand, along with her young daughter (anna paquin) and with her beloved piano, in which she is clung to, and the only thing she really loves. There in New Zealand, she meets Harvy Keitels character. From there, Keitel understands that she cannot live without her piano, and they fall in love. This romance causes jealousy to Neil. And so on.
Everyone in this film is superb, especially by Hunter and young Paquin. Anna is really adorable, and her acting and accent are flawless, at such a young age! Holly's performance haunted me. As her role required her to be a mute, and she didn't not say a word (besides her narration), i came to the conclusion that she is one of the best actresses out there, better than most actresses who actually have dialouge in their films. Harvey proves to me, that he is a virtuoso actor, and he is more capable of more serious roles, not that i didn't enjoy him in BAD LIEUTENANT. And Sam doesn't surprise me, as his performance was splendid.
Everything else in the film was great, including the photography, the dark/bluish scenes, the direction, and especially the music. Holly's piano playing is astonishing. I strongly recommend this film!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
we waited a long time for this!!
Well, it's been a couple of years, and finally, we all got a chance to see The Phantom Menace. I have to say that i naturally loved the movie. But i did have a few problems with the film.
I'll start with Jar Jar. I had to admit, that he did make me laugh, but he supplied way too many jokes. This caused the film to seemingly be geared towards the younger generation (15 younger). Compared to the oringinal trilogy, there was plenty of humour supplied by Han, 3p0, R2, and whomever, but Phantom Menace's comedy was mostly all slap stick. And i thought that Jar Jar was a little bit annoying. And i had to really concentrate hard to understand what the hell he was saying. Even the Gungan leader played by Brian Blessed, i couldn't understand him most of the time. I was telling my friends that i think Lucas should've had them speak a totally different langauge, and give them subtitles.
I thought that the acting was only mediorce. I realized that Lucas can't really direct actors. I want to compare Lucas to Michael Bay (armageddon). As seen in Armageddon, the acting wasn't too good, especially Bruce Willis' performance wasn't that great. I thought that Samuel Jackson was miscast as Mace Windu, only having 2 or so scenes in the whole movie. And Jake Lloyd was kinda annoying (YIPPEE). Though his last scene with his mother was very heart felt, and is by far his best acting in the film. As for Liam Neeson, and Ewan Megregor, their performances were pretty good, especial Mcgregor's with his impersonation of Sir Alec Guinness. I was also disappointed that Darth Maul only had a few lines in the movie, though his voice was pretty cool, not to mention evil.
The special effects were very well executed, though, there was just too much of it. Practically the whole movie was special effects, or paintings, or computer images, or cartoons. If they toned down on the effects, the film would be perfect, but then again, it wouldn't be Star Wars would it? The light saber fight was totally awesome and exciting, and the pod race was amongst my favorite part in the film (did ya guys see Warwick Davis?[willow])
As for the story, i think it was pretty good. Some people may say that Star Wars' story is only an excuse to show case it's special effects, but i beg to differ. I think that the whole Star Wars saga is one gigantic political war drama, set in space of course.
Oh i forgot. Natalie Portman was pretty damn hot!
Even though it had a few flaws, I still thoroughly enjoyed this awesome movie! I predict that the upcoming episodes will get even better.
The Crying Game (1992)
interesting film
Ok. This is one weird movie. Though i do think it was a well made film, it was just too weird for my taste. This is about a group of IRA terrorists, who take British soldier Jody(Forest Whitaker) hostage. Fergus (Stephen Rea), one of the IRA terrorists gets to know his prisoner, and forms a little bond with Jody. Jody asks Fergus to look out for his girlfriend. And eventually, Fergus goes looking for Jody's girl, and this is where the story gets good, and not too mention odd! Whitaker is a little unconvincing as a british guy. And i'm a little bit confused. Is Jaye Davidson a guy or a girl? *?* (never saw any of his/her films before, except Stargate, and i was still confused about his/her gender) : c D But Stephen Rea and Miranda Richardson were pretty good. I was expecting a little bit more violence, but i guess i can't complain. The action scenes weren't too bad. Other than the shocking plot twist, i did enjoy the film. I still don't think its a great film, but a well made one.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
one great war film!
I love this movie! Everything about it is awesome. The military and atmospheric music, the acting especially R Lee Ermy's performance, the camera work, the direction, the action scenes and the massive sound amongst other things. This vietnam picture by master director Stanly Kubrick always impresses me. This film is split up into 2 parts. The first part focuses on 3 marines going through boot camp in preparation for the Vietnam war. The marines are Private Joker, Private Cowboy, and Private Gomer Pile, whom is "so ugly you can be a modern art masterpiece" and isn't cut out to be a marine. Joker then tries to help him out, and the climax to part one is startling. Part 2 focuses on Joker and Cowboy experience in Vietnam, and how Joker makes his first kill. This film shows Kubricks pessimistic view of the world. Matthew Modine, Vincent D'Ofrio, and R Lee Ermy are spectacular! Don't miss this one!
Yessongs (1975)
One great concert!
Yessongs has to be one of the best live concerts i've seen on screen. Yes has to be one of the best progressive rock bands around. Their music has touched my heart, and these live performaces are just spectacular. Here we have the Alan White on drums, replacing Bill Brufored during the Close to the Edge tour, Rick Wakeman on keyboards, with his amazing solo of 'Excerpts from Wives of Henry..', Chris Squire on bass, Steve Howe, performing 'The Clap' furiously, and Jon Anderson on vocals, who never fails to prove that he has one of the most unique voices in the business. The best songs here, are 'And You And I', 'Yours Is No Disgrace', and 'Close to the Edge'. The only thing about 'Close to the Edge' is that during the song, images of organisms and living cells and what not are shown, and it gets annoying especially during the awesome parts in the song. Also, songs like 'Siberian Khatru', and 'Roundabout', which was found on the CD, isn't found on this film. Either way, the concert is awesome. Yessongs was also hard to find awhile ago, which was out of print for a time. But recently, Yessongs was rereleased on DVD. All Yes fans must see this film.
Heat (1995)
one of the best action films I've seen in a long while!
As I've matured as a film watcher, action movies began to bore me, with its dumb stories, big budget effects, and card board acting. But then I watched Heat. Of course I had a feeling it would be a good film because of De Niro and Pacino, but it wasn't just that. The story kept me interested, and especially the action scenes were nice and tight. And it also kept me on the edge of my seat, which hardly any movies do to me. I was also surprised with the romance story lines, which also kept my interest. This is my 2nd Michael Mann film I've seen, and now, I definitely plan to see the rest of his films...great one!
Bad Lieutenant (1992)
a dark, realistic film about conscience
Bad Lieutenenant, to me, is unrecognized masterpiece. Here we have an excellent direction by cult director Abel Ferrara, and a haunting, terrifying, and realistic performance by the virtuoso Harvy Keitel. Lt, is a cop, not too mention a gambler, pervert, and drug abuser, and a bad role model to his children (as shown in the beginning).
Lt, basically, just destroys himself during the whole movie. He spends his time, finding drugs and alcohol, and getting high all the time. He harrasses young girls, and he tries stealing drugs from a crime scene. And if that wasn't enough, he gambles practically all of his money, on the world series games. Eventually, he gets in debt, and he gets threatened by his bookie, which tells him "these guys will blow your house up with you and your wife and children in it".
And while all this is happening, a young nun, is brutally raped by a pair of thugs. And Lt decides to investigate the case. Also, if he finds the two rapists, he will be rewarded by the church, which would help him pay his debt. And what Lt does in the end astounded me, and surprised me.
This movie is the most controversial, shocking, and revolting picture I've seen so far. Yet, it never fails to show us the reality of our world. Some people may dismiss this film as being trash. But it is far from it. It is a film of conscience, of doing the right thing. Of course Harvey Keitel's performance impressed me, (and shocked me). He proves that he is the bravest actor there is in the film industry. The scene where he weeps in the church in front of Jesus, is one of the most powerful scenes I've ever viewed, and it really gave me goose bumps. I do warn, that this film isn't for all tastes, and is meant for only mature audiences, and open minded people. Do not miss this one!!