Change Your Image
Trtlervr
Reviews
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
Fresh, Funny and Bittersweet
This is one of the funniest shows I've ever seen. Will Smith is a natural born comedian. But that just scratches the surface of his talent. Although, the whole cast is superb. I love the rapport he had with his cousin, Carlton, and his uncle Phil.
As much as I enjoy the hilarious aspects of the show, my favorite episode is when Will's father suddenly comes back into his life (well played by Ben Vereen), then up and leaves him again. I don't cry at many tv shows, but this episode made me bawl.
1776 (1972)
How Could I Have Missed This!?!
I had never ever heard of the movie or the play until 1993 when the community theatre in my area did a production of it. My college professor was John Adams! I fell instantly in love with it, astounded that it had been around for a long time and I hadn't heard anything of it. Being a backstage techie, I got to learn all the wonderful songs by heart, then was told about the movie version (another thrilling surprise) starring William Daniels (loved him since St. Elsewhere). It was so fab! The first time upon watching it, I found myself easily singing along with the cast. Every song's a treat, but my utmost favorite is "Sit Down, John". Though, I also adore "The Lees of Old Virginia", "Momma Look Sharp", and "Is Anybody There". I heard they cut "Cool, Considerate Men" from the film due to overlength. It was sorely missed by me, and was needed to balance to what John Dickinson stood for, as we already knew John Adams' standing. But I still loved the film (and the great stage play)!!
Sabrina (1954)
Not Bad, The Remake's Alot Better
After first watching the '95 remake, and just recently seeing this original for the first time, I must say that I prefer the remake a whole lot more. This Sabrina with Ms. Hepburn (she's a better Eliza Doolittle), Mr. Bogart, & Mr. Holden is rather stiff, isn't as lighthearted and romantic as the one with Ms. Ormond, Mr. Ford,& Mr. Kinnear. Take the scene where we first see Sabrina and Linus together. In the original, she's in the garage attempting suicide, & he stops her; and in the remake, she goes to David's room to tell him how much she cares & that she'll be thinking of him while in Paris, only to find Linus there instead. The latter is so cute and funny. And romantic chemistry with Sabrina/Linus: was there any between Audrey/Humphrey? Not that I could tell. Now, between Julia/Harrison it clicked the first time they were in the same room. Enjoy the version you wish, I'll be watching the remake. :)
Sabrina (1995)
Total Cuteness and Sweetness
I finally saw the original film. Although, I enjoyed it, I must say that I prefer this version alot better. It's more lighthearted and romantic. Though Audrey Hepburn is a gem (she's better in "My Fair Lady"), Julia Ormond is the essence of Sabrina. As I agree that Humphrey Bogart is good, Harrison Ford is great as Linus, and Greg Kinnear totally outshined William Holden as David. Another thing about the original is that the father disapproved of his sons associating with the chauffeur's daughter. While in the newer version, there isn't a dad, just a mom, Nancy Marchand, and she is a treasure. Who can forget when she and Mack, Linus' secretary, packed his bags (going thru the "shroud of Turin" of his underwear) for Linus to meet up with Sabrina. Priceless! The 2 films matched similarly in many ways, but as I loved the exchange with Linus and Sabrina's dad (with his "I need her, & I don't need anything" speech) when Linus is trying to catch her, it isn't in the original. Even Lauren Holly played a great supporting character while the original Elizabeth is just basic window dressing. And though, I thought Sabrina & Linus would wind up in the house he had her to photograph, their rendezvous in Paris is lovely. :).
All of Me (1984)
The Best, Keep the Rest
I find it peculiar when Steve Martin's best/funniest movies are mentioned, this one's not among the list. It's the tops. I love it when he and Lily Tomlin are fighting over control of his body: First on the sidewalk after he's beaned by the bowl, and then in the courtroom, where he's fired and literally thrown out. I love the use of the mirror reflection in how they communicate with each other. And think its so bittersweet when his character's filling the water pitcher at the estate and he looks it the mirror over the sink and sees himself and not Edwina. :).
Oklahoma! (1955)
Good, with a glitch
The love story with Curly and Laurie is good, but one part of it, to me, didn't make much sense. It is the big dream sequence that Laurie has to "make up her mind" as to who she wants -- Curly or Jud. It's blatantly obvious from the word go that she wanted Curly, and in actuality, was afraid of Jud. I just think it's odd that there would be a one-or-the-other type sequence in the show and it happens with the wrong character. Ado Annie should have been having the dream. She was the one who absolutely couldn't make up her mind to which fellow she wanted. Although, the music almost makes up for that frustration. Speaking of Ado Annie, her "I Just Cain't Say No" is a classic!
A Bug's Life (1998)
It's Adorable!!
I saw Antz in the theatre, and bought the video (sight unseen) to A Bug's Life. My point being I'm so glad it's not the other way around and that I have ABL on tape to watch over and over and over again. It's precious! Like others have stated, it's visually stunning. Plus the story's so cute and very funny -- I laughed out loud at many parts. I'll never get tired of watching when Hopper explains the circle of life to Princess Atta, Molt interrupts with "and the birds eat the grasshoppers!!" The voices are wonderful, perfect for each character. How can you not adore Denis Leary as the boy ladybug Francis, Kevin Spacey as Hopper, David Foley as Flik... well, all of them! Yes, I am an adult, and want to say how refreshing it is to sit and watch such an enjoyable film without having to worry about the graphic violence, cursing, and all that other stuff that comes with mature movies. I'd like to add, I'm a Toy Story fanatic too. :)
The Lottery (1996)
Disturbing As Much As An Violent Horror Film
I first read the story for an English Lit. assignment as a college sophomore. I thought, as it starts out, it was going to be one of those nice, homey (maybe a bit corny) small-town melodramas. I was in no way expecting the ending it had. Talk about something totally out of the blue!! It made me wonder if things like that ever took place at any time. The story just takes place in a day; the movie, as all films do, expanded the tale.
Noah's Ark (1999)
If I forget to mention it, it stank!!
It stank! It stank! It stank! For several weeks, this show was hyped as being something spectacular. I couldn't wait. With all of Hollywood's technology, I just knew this telling of "Noah's Ark" was to be grand. WRONG!!! It was very stupid and disgusting and it stank! I couldn't believe they would take GOD's Word and turn it into farce. They could have done a wonderful adaptation of it, and not have changed a thing from the Bible. But no, they did this junk. I was a fan of Jon Voight, F. Murray Abraham, and Mary Steenburgen (who was a total ditzy flake), but I'm not so sure now.
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
This is a children's film?
I'm sure having all of those animals in this film is a big draw for the kids, and I watched it with a few kids, but I don't think its suitable for anyone under the age of 12. Probably not even that young. Eddie Murphy is a very talented comedian and I know what most of his work is based on, but this is labelled for children. Some parts of the movie were just plain nasty. When I saw that Betty Thomas was the director, I understood. Isn't she the lady that took the wholesomeness (albeit corny) of the Brady Bunch series and turned the new film(s) into something bordering on disgusting? This Doctor Doolittle could have been better.
Moving Violations (1985)
Just Plain Fun
Very hilarious! It's the only film I've ever known to have my mom laughing every 2 minutes less] while she watched. She was laughing so much, I had to stop what I was doing and go and see what was all the hubbub about. Even though it didn't receive great reviews, it's really entertaining. I like Dana's line after the car/bigrig collision -- "When the going gets tough, the tough gets going in their pants." Thanks :).
Oscar (1991)
Sly Stallone - More than a tough-guy
After the Rambos, and the Rockys, and all the other tough-guy action films Sylvester Stallone has made, this comic turn he does is my favorite of his movies. It is delightful. I love the fast pace -- the majority of action taking place in just one morning. Thanks.
Popeye (1980)
A Hate/Love Thing
When I was a kid, I hated the Popeye cartoons. I would actually leave the room when they came on & my brother would watch them. All because the Popeye/Bluto fights. Ironically, I grew up to love the live-action movie. It's one of my very favorites. As soon as I had it taped, I watched every day for over a week. Not very many films I can say that about. The casting was perfect. I've always been a Robin Williams fan. And Shelley Duvall, who else for Olive Oyl? The music was so cute & perfect camp. Other fave movies come and go, but this will remain on the top of my list. Thanks.