Change Your Image
AlohaTad
Reviews
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
What were they thinking??
What an irritating film -
no doubt some people's lives are pathetic and they must endure incredible levels of hostility and meaninglessness - but I would rather not spend 80 plus minutes of my life to witness their angst to get one small kernel of redemption - Nor do i ever care to be jarred by intentionally irritating sounds - just to "get it" that some folks lives are unpleasant to the point of being crazy-making.
yes i got that the family of harpies is unpleasant to the point one wants to punch things, that the mountain folks are in-bred freaks completely devoid of morals, that some women (and men) are so desperate that they will fall for - or settle for ANYONE that pays them a moments attention.
Is there more to this film?? Surely we cant expect the redemption to come from a neurotic sociopath's vain attempt at true love?? Equating the tender caress of her face to violent longings?? Great stuff. Reputations of even paragons of the industry such as Anderson and Watson may barely endure such drivel.
And as for Sandler - i have been mildly amused by a couple of his films, unappreciative of most - should i ever again read that he is being presented as a serious actor, I will know better than to resist my urges to walk out - after 5 minutes i was wondering what this film could possibly be about - after 10 minutes, I knew it was highly unlikely i could appreciate it, but man oh man - such a headache i wasnt expecting. Not even the lobby and terrace scenes at the Pink Palace could redeem this one for me - no swirl of pretty colors can alleviate the tediousness of this film. Would that it were about the life of the "pudding man" (a real live person) - that might have been more interesting. Some folks still thought it was a comedy as they laughed through his crying jags - guess we need a bigger hammer to hit them over the head with next time, P T.
Instead, I would rather ride a city bus for 80 minutes, where for one buck, not nine, one can observe comparably unnerving levels of neuroticism, meaninglessness,violence, evil piranhas preying on innocent lambs, and messed up family dynamics in general and specific. But as an art form, or perhaps even to be passed off as entertainment, who needs it?
Big Eden (2000)
what a waste
I was really looking forward to this after much hype from my gay friends but left feeling very disappointed - what a ridiculous portrait of what could have been very romantic, rewarding, uplifting etc.
This is someones fantasy - and the setting is lovely enuf - but the central character being loved by all is too much to buy for starters - guess its unconditional love - cuz this whiny, self absorbed drip is not much of a catch - there is no clue of his talents as an artist either - and no people skills with the kids or old ladies or much of anyone - so we are off to a bad start making this story work.
some very sweet scenes - one between Henry and his gramps, others between the mayor and the closet case who is in love with him but just cant do it for whatever reasons (maybe to keep custody of the kids?) Nice to see Louise Fletcher up there - and a sweet voice too - but thats not enuf to redeem this silly farce -
a town full of people who cant face their feelings or must hide behind an old ladys skirt rather than come out - and then an instant fix ending when suddenly the only minority in town does come out and he and Henry start french kissing at the town dance - like that would happen up there in Aryan Nation country - oh its just too silly to waste more words on -
a real shame cuz there is obviously some good heart and soul behind it -Whats most disturbing is how this cant really happen in small town america in the year 2001 - i have lived in 7 states so i have some idea of reality for gays and minorities and it aint pretty. Most of us would barely go back for a weekend let alone move back into that mire.
Thirteen Days (2000)
Best Picture Material
Haven't seen all the December releases yet - but this is the best film I have seen this year - and one of best historical dramas I have ever seen.
Very moving and engrossing - perhaps in part because I am a baby boomer and recall parts of this national trauma - rarely does a film of this length seem so vital throughout - some great photography, very good ensemble acting, well written, well directed, well lit, well scored - well - you get my drift!!
Way better than I had expected- bravo - Kevin Costner rises again - not only a very very good job acting but also one of the producers of this film.
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Messy Icky Mystery
The mystery is - why make the film??? I guess this was to satisfy the curiosity of those who read the book - as to just how dreary and dismal and self-pitying these pitiful people could be??
Bodily fluids galore - yum - and one scene after another, hour after hour of people doing nothing good for another human being if they can possibly avoid it (handful of exceptions save it from being a totally demonic piece of sadism)and then blaming everyone else for their plight - the yanks, the brits, the northern irish, the southern irish, Bla BLA BLA - what an onslaught - well photographed and well cushioned musically - but how could emily watson stoop to this level - HELP!!!
American Beauty (1999)
It's no Eyes Wide Shut!!
An interesting, sometimes creative, sometimes pedestrian film. Lots of plusses in technical areas, esp camera work, acting and use of music - but just no great shakes compared to the hype. One of those films worth seeing to form your own opinion though as they are all over the map among those I know.