Change Your Image
Churu
Reviews
Triangle (2009)
Christopher Smith and Melissa George
I'm not going to say much about this film. Mostly I wanted to tell you all to keep tags on these two names: Christopher Smith and Melissa George. Christopher gave us a very imaginative, original, complex and entertaining story that goes full circle and after 2 hrs of film, he makes you realize the "twist" to the story happened at the beginning, not at the end. Then, there's Melissa George who provides a great performance. She's not new, she's had a couple of nominations including a golden globe. She offers a great performance on this movie and she's for sure a name to track in the future. I can't wait to see what new thriller is Smith bringing us, and I can't wait to see Melissa on new roles.
Darkness (2002)
among the worst movies of all times
first of all, it's a slow pace movie, with absolutely no exiting moments. Very basic flat and linear storyline that has nothing of original on it.. in fact I believe I've seen some 10 movies with the same storyline. Only this happens to be the worst of them all. Performances are terrible, not even worth to insult. With the exception of the lovely Anna Paquin, who's the only one to provide some little quality to this peace of junk. Visual fx are comic at best. The plot is full of holes. And some special note about the so called unrated DVD version: it seems to me just as PG as the original release. I wonder what was removed on the original PG-13 release?.. there's not even strong language on this movie, no gross images, no nudity.. so I don't get what was there to censor.
K-PAX (2001)
neeh.. better go rent the original one...
most of you probably don't know it, but K-PAX is a copy of an argentinean movie called 'Man Facing Southeast'. The southamerican movie also talks about this very convincing patient who claims to be from another planet and with his special point of view changes the lifes of the people who meet him, both doctors and other inmates. Comparing both movies, the argentinean version creates a more involving environment and thru music and language relates you deeper into the characters delusion. The relation between Jeff Bridges and Kevin Spacey in K-PAX reminds me also a lot Marlon Brando and Johny Depp in 'Don Juan de Marco', another movie about a very interesting patient who convinces the doctor his delusion as an evasion of the reality is not as insane as it seems at first sight. Formally speaking K-PAX has fair performances by both JB and KS, but it's the least you can expect from them. My recommendation is to save 2 hrs of your time, and rather than watching K-PAX go rent Man Facing Southeast, the original movie, wich can be difficult to find, but exceeds in quality and performance (not in production quality) over this poor Hollywood version.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Best Pop Corn I've ever had
Oh how I love watching a funny but not stupid movie for a change. The characters on this story are perfectly defined, you really get to know them. And there is really something magical on watching how medieval madness and Hard Rock music mixes so perfectly. Of course the story of the kid who 'changes his stars' and overcome obstacles to become what he always dreamt of.. it is everything but original. But the way it is portrayed on this feature, mixed with jokes, music, action, and great characterizations... well.. It really rocks. I had a great time with it.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
how to make a bad movie with big budget
oh come on!, when are they going to stop doing things like this?, when are they going to realize it doesn't matter how much money they spend on fireworks and publicity... if they don't spend some few cents on writing a script that is not insulting to the viewers' intelligence, the movie is nothing but garbage? well, I've had enough of these nonsense, stupid scripts, with all the plot holes, corny sentimental moments and recycled jokes. Sure I enjoyed the customes, the visual effects and the sexy blue eyed blonde, but I would have enjoyed it more if the movie showed at least a fraction of the impact the original series did. Tim Roth, Helena Bonham Carter.. they were good enough, frankly I believe they are wasting their talent on garbage like this. I wish them better vision to choose better scripts in the future. Only one more thing: I'm really dissapointed at Tim Burton.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
The worst movie ever
Ohh God!!.. they finally hit bottom. This is the most stupid film I have ever seen... bad jokes, re-used special effects, silly plot... If you saw Mission Impossible you already know the plot of Charlie's Angels... and if you saw Matrix, you know the visual effects and fight scenes already. When I went to the cinema to watch this movie, I did it because the idea of Charlie's Angels on big screen sounded appealing.. but I must say I regret I paid those $4. Most people at the cinema had to leave before the movie finished... I heard a few people laughing, not at the jokes, but at the silliness of this production... This is not entertainment, it was more like torture
No se lo digas a nadie (1998)
I love latin movies!
This one has bad sound, and some of the performances are poor. But the plot is great, is actually excellent. The leading actor and actress are excellent. The only thing I didn't like about the movies is it explicit and graphical content, is just too much beyond the limit....
The Mummy (1999)
It could be good
I mean, how many times have you seen the 'lost temple' sequence on the movies?... about 1000 times!!!
What I call the 'lost temple' sequence is the one where the whole city explodes and the heroes barely escape. The bad guy always dies... and someone returns to try to save some of the treasure...
For me, if they had to use that old sequence on a movie, is because they didn't spent enough time or money on the script.
The point is, if they had the money to make those amazing visual effects, how come they didn't use some little on the script?
I had to vote 7 on it. Is worth paying the ticket, great visuals. Bad performance, really bad script.
Central do Brasil (1998)
Speech-less
The lack of technical resources and visual effects of latin movies is compensated by the incredible passion and emotionality they imprint on their scripts and the way they manipulate the visuals of the movie by using more artistic and effective photography and clever dialogues.
This is the type of movie that you take back home. I mean, it gives you something to think about, and creates on you the need to talk it over with your friends.
Bottomline: This is the portrait of life on the poor side of Brazil, portrait of their beliefs and their hopes, their lifestyles and their illusions. It's a sad history with a glorious ending.