Change Your Image
jubilo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Corazones rotos (2001)
6 sad stories
==LITTLE SPOILERS ==>Just as the title (Corazones Rotos = Broken Hearts) this movie includes 6 sad stories, all told at the same time, in the same apartment complex, but with different people. One of the thing I like the most is how the director put each of the six stories in a different color. When I see the movie i remember mainly two other movies: Requiem for a Dream (2000) and the Dekalog (1988). The first because is also a sad story, and the second because of the idea of mixing stories in an apartment complex.
Vivir mata (2002)
Solo con tu pareja...
This movie is the same style of "Solo con Tu Pareja" romantic-comedy... but 15 years later... i enjoy it a lot... maybe because I didn't espect anything of it, actually (because of the trailer) I espect a bad movie. Good for mexicans... maybe average for US guys and gals.
Wonder Boys (2000)
First Katie, then a great movie...
I first wanted to rent this movie because I simply love Katie Holmes.. but after seeing it I was surprised of the perfect humor, a perfect mix of bad luck, stupidity and humor.... I won't suggest you to rent it... I'll suggest you to BUY IT! )ne thing is wrong in the movie.. to few of Katie.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Please rent ABRE LOS OJOS
I think this movie IN NO WAY is better than the original ABRE LOS OJOS, so if you have the chance, rent it.. and enjoy it a lot more. This remake is not only a thriller, but also a comedy, a comedy to show-off Penelope Cruz. Maybe this version is a lot more fun, but that make it a worse movie.
The Simpsons (1989)
I want to be yellow...
I want to be yellow, and change my last name to Simpson, even my friends can call me Ho-Ju (Homer Junior). I only want to thank all the Simpsons creators, because they make my life worth. They make a tv-series that you can remember every day of your life. Every day you live something that once happened in the show. Everybody has a little of Homer. Everybody knows someone like Lisa and Nelson. Watch this show and your life wont be the same, watch this show and you'll wish to be yellow, and change your last name to Simpson.
En un claroscuro de la luna (2000)
Magic & Love in two countries
If you like "Como Agua para Chocolate" (Like Water For Chocolate) you will like this Mexican Movie, too. A beautiful love story taken place with the same people in two countries: Mexico and Russia, actually the director is Mexican, with Russian origins. You will see a little magic, but the story is still close to reallity. A perfect movie to see with someone you love.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Violent, more violent, most violent.
If you like violent scenes, you will like N.B.K. It's a perfect mirror of what happens in our decade, how the media can turns something bizarre in something cool.
You won't see anything that can't happen in our occidental world, you only will see what you like to see, what we like to watch on TV, but with a warning: this can happen tomorrow.
Don't miss it, you will enjoy it, enjoy the violence on TV. I know you like it.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The Best Ever
My life is divided in two: Before Clockwork, and After Clockwork.
When I see this movie I realize that everything I saw before is not a movie, doesn't have the violence, the sex, the camera movements, the Russian, the 60's spirit and the images that Kubrick put in a Clockwork Orange.
You may hate it, but you can't miss it.
Les amants du Pont-Neuf (1991)
A real love story
This movie can show you a real love story, you can be sure is not about a witch and a frog you can kiss to get your dream lover. This movie is about love in the 90's, about homeless in love, and art in the streets. If you love in a big city, this movie is for you.