Change Your Image
Bosco 55th
Reviews
Slaughter of the Innocents (1993)
Well done, and a little creepy.
I like the way this movie was made, the only bad thing is... they had to use the director's son as a lead. Sure, he didn't do that bad of a job, but it would have been better if they could have used Elijah Wood, or someone else less annoying. Overall this was a decent film that I'd see again. It is creepy to think we have these type of people running around.
Stealth Fighter (1999)
Stock footage galore!
I don't recall any fight/action scenes in this movie where they were not stock footage from past movies such as Iron Eagle 1, Flight of the Intruder, and any other Air Force/Navy dog fights that were ever filmed. I loved Ice T's character, and the whole movie reminded me of the long canceled series "Players" with Ice T and Costas Mandylor. The only thing that kept me from switching the channel is Ice's as a well written(shocking for this movie) bad guy image. What made me want to just change the channel was the bad military information, and slow plot. But, what else do you except for Hbo friday movies? 2 out of 5.
High Incident (1996)
One of the best dramas that should have lasted longer than 2 seasons.
This will always be one of my favorite shows. I only wished I could have seen more than two seasons worth of this masterpiece. The only reason this show did not survive is the fact that there are millions of idiots who watched the awful show "Friends." I am glad to see that the majority of the cast have went on to bigger things and best of luck to them. How could ABC leave us with such a huge cliffhanger? Is Officer Mike Rhoades going to awake from his coma? Would Officer Len Guyer being paralized after a gun shot a misdiagnosis? Please, Spielberg, make a movie with the very same characters of this series.
Atomic Train (1999)
What the previous posters have left out..
Well I have seen previous comments and have seen Atomic Train once and know that the Nuclear Bomb was smuggled onboard to avoid the paperwork. If this wasn't a made for tv movie, it would have been much better. Does this mark the come back of one of the Rat Pack?
In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco (1993)
A movie that makes the crazy government haters mad.
This was released just 3 months after the shootout shown in the film. To make a good movie you need time and research. I don't think they gave much of either on this movie except for the shootout. I like this movie because as you can see. It makes the loony anti-government people mad. Just look at a previous comment and see. If you hate the government, this movie isn't for you. It was made by a company that has done at least 10 films that tell the story of the brave law enforcement officers/agents who have given their lives.
Police Academy: Mission to Moscow (1994)
Low budget comedy movies never work.
We should all know low budget comedy movies with a storyline never works. Besides, it was the seventh sequel. You shouldn't expect that much from this movie. As a loyal fan to the earlier Police Academy movies...I am forced to like it.