Change Your Image
SnowYs
Nationality: Australian/British :) Lives in Yanksville now.
Age: 14
Working on independant screenplay series (2) currently.
Reviews
Ghost Ship (2002)
Great for blood & guts fans....
I had the pleasure of seeing this one on Halloween and, lets be honest here, it freaked the bloody crap out of me!!! Please note it is incredibly bloody, so if you have a mild stomach it's best if you skip this one.
"Ghost Ship" starts out sweet enough with nice romantic music playing, and a wonderful pink bubbly font. Little do we know what awakes the dancing guests on the cruise ship. Within seconds most of them will drop dead, literally. We then meet our salvage tugboat crew ("The Artic Warrior") that is approached at the bar to do a quick job by Jack Ferriman(Karl Urban). He tells them he was flying in his plane when he found this (he shows a picture of a large boat, in the middle of the ocean). The artic warrior team makes a quick decision to try to find the boat, and delay there vacation for a few weeks. Then strange things start to happen......
I found "Ghost Ship" to be rather entertaining as far as horror films go. It seemed very original to me, and the acting was impressive. I was scared at times and grossed out at times. Isn't that what horror films are all about? I was impressed with Emily Brownings performance of young Katie. And Karl Urban masterfully portrayed Jack Ferriman.
Also some mad "props" to my fellow Aussies for some impressive set design. (Hahahaha..get it?)
So my recommendation is to grab some good friends (not the kind that with scare the bloody hell out of you in the theatre...Aaron this means you) and prepare yourself for a good scare!
Eight Crazy Nights (2002)
"Two Incredibly Horrible Hours"
Thats my new name for the title of the film. I cant even begin to imagine what Columbia Pictures was thinking when they agreed to this film. Only reason is two words, "Adam Sandler."
The film starts with Davey (voice of Adam Sandler) going on a muck through town on the first night of Hanukkah. Next scene is Davey in court...with the judge ranting how he has tried everything and nothing has worked. In real life, this is where Davey would be going to jail. But in movie land this judge has one soft spot left for Davey (and we dont find out WHY until almost the end of the film). The judge allows Whitey, a kindly old man (also narrated by Sandler), to try to straighten out Davey.
Sandler is incredibly popular - and has had some hilarious movies in the past, that is what made me want to see "8 Crazy Nights." But I was appalled by this film. It seems like it is that kid trying to hard to fit in with the popular group. In the film, everything is in reference to Hanukkah, and it seems Sandler is trying to introduce us to Jewish. But the film fails miserably as it is so hostile and violent. There was very little laughter in the theatre, mostly silence.
My advise is to save your money, and rent this one on dvd. Or if you Sandler-its cant wait that long see it at the dollar theatre in a few weeks, I'm sure it will be there soon.
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
A sweet movie.
This is the best film I have seen in a long time. Is is completely hilarious. I loved this film.
Cameron Diaz (Christina) and Christina Applegate (Courtney) seemed like they were friends since they were 2 years old. They definatly had charisma. They were completely hilarious together.
I recommend this movie to anyone looking for a good laugh and good time.
I set design was great. Very colourful.
I loved the trendy outfits all 3 ladies wore. A fashionable Charlies Angeles.
10 out of 10 for comedy easily. Go, go now....
Murder by Numbers (2002)
Pleasant Change for Sandra fans.....
Sadly, I went into this film not expecting much. Im not a big 'thriller' movie fan. I dont like blood & guts. The only thing that drew me into the movie was Sandra Bullock.
I must say I was pleasantly surprised though. Sandra has approached other movies (20 Days) with humour where it would not typically have been seen. I commend her performance on Cassie. She did a great job of playing a character with a horrid past. Unlike other movie-goers the flash backs did not bother me and seemed important. I enjoyed her perfomance.
The two young murders were played fairly well. Justins character (Michael Pitt) was played to a t. I was thoroughly convinced he was a loner. The only part about Justin's character I didnt buy was the "money." Just didnt seem to fit for the personality. How many high school seniors do we know that eat at fancy resturants - alone?!?!
I had a hard time enjoying Ben Chaplins performance. It felt flat, boring. Like there could have been more there. But wasn't. He played the role of 'detective' fine, but I felt no chemisty from Ben's character in the film. For someone interested in Cassie - I couldn't see it.
Overall I give the film a 7/8 out of 10. Hope to see Sandra approach more serious rolls in the future.
Gun Shy (2000)
A good movie with a twist of lime....
I personally thought this film was good. 7 out of 10. I thought the acting was very good. But I have to admit the plot was interesting. Unusual. Different. But that is why I liked it. It wasn't like every other gangsta, mob, shoot 'em and kill 'em film I'd seen. There wasn't 60 minutes of blood and gore. Which I am glad about: there is too much in this industry anyway.
So if you want a movie that is a little different. And maybe even a bit unusual, go to your local video store and rent Gun Shy.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Anyone care to visit Hamunaptra again?!?
I was anxiously awaiting the release of this movie and was thoroughly impressed when I heard all of the original cast was going to be partaking in the sequel. To me, that signaled a good script - because it is not often that the whole original cast returns.
I think the second script was very well well written. Im sure it took countless hours to come up with the plot for the sequel. I did not notice any plot errors. Are there?
I think Freddie Booth gave a fabulous performance. I can't wait to see him in future films. He is a doll. Rachel Weisz also did a wonderful job. The acting was overall top notch.
The one thing that bothered me was the Scorpion King. When he returns he does NOT look real. I wish they had taken "The Rocks" head and someone integrated it into the scorpian king body. I think that would have made it appear more realistic. It was like they were trying to meet a deadline.
Other than that I think the film was spectcular, and the graphics were an A+.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Cruising at a very slow pace......
I am a huge Sandra Bullock fan and rented this movie only because she was in it. I have heard about how "horrible" it is, and not to waste my time renting it. But I had to see it. You movie fanatics know what I mean.
Sandra's acting was wonderful as always. I thought she saved what could have been a pretty bad script. The girl has charisma. :)
First of all I was not happy with the lighting throughout a majority of the film. My friends and I could not see what was going on! That really bothered me.
Secondly, the movie was really slow. Were the first speed took off - this one lagged. It didn't seem to get into the action until a good 40 minutes into the film. The suspense. The thrill. Where did it go? It must still be on the bus.....
Screenplay Writing Rule #1 - You should be in the thick of it by page 20. Page 20. Not 80.....
Overall I liked the film, but it lacked what the original had. A good screenplay.
Hurlyburly (1998)
What a bizarre film!
I set off to see "Hurlyburly" today, knowing I was going to see something different. Basically, it's not your typical Hollywood flick. It isn't one of those movies you can just go to and veg out. You have to think and follow the film and process it all in.
I was impressed. The cast gave some wonderful performances. :) I was especially impressed with Anna Paquin, Meg Ryan and Kevin Spacey!
I did have a slight problem though with the way the script seemed to be wrote in another language half the time. It was like it was trying to be cool because we can use big words. For the average viewer this is a movie theyd have to watch 3 or 4 times before you fully get it.
Other than that it was wonderful and I recommend it to anyone who is looking for a different kind of movie.
Great Expectations (1998)
Wonderful
I had no desire to see this film and Gwyneth Paltrow is my favourite actress! But my friend was telling me about it one night and it sounded heaps good, so I rented it.
And let me tell you I was blown away. The acting was good, the directing was good. It was an all around great film. I was especially impressed by young Finne's performance.
9 out of 10, easily.
Amy (1997)
Alana De Roma
I'd have to say I wouldn't like this movie half as much as I do if the little girl, Amy, hadn't been such a wonderful actress. I was just blown away by her singing abilities, as well as her acting abilities. I hope we see more of Alana in the future.