Change Your Image
Cunanan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pootie Tang (2001)
Excellent film - but not for everyone - BEWARE of MISSY ELLIOT
Reading other reviews on this site I can understand why some people may not enjoy this type of film. I personally was planning on forcing myself to watch it, just so I could say I lived through the experience. It was never a movie I wanted to see, and my friends and I actually used 'Pootie Tang' as a punch-line to many of our jokes, referring to it as an absolute piece of garbage. I was shocked at how good it was. I am not a Chris Rock fan and went into this ready to hate it. It shattered my low expectations in the first 2 minutes - what an outstanding opening sequence! It is mindless fun, using over-exaggerated stereotypes and fun action sequences. Who cares that we can't understand a word of Pootie's dialogue? We can still interpret his message by the reaction other characters have to him. I was seriously considering giving the movie a 9/10, but the appearance of Missy Elliot lowered it to an 8. So this is a warning to everyone - MISSY ELLIOT is in this film. I was forced to look away from the screen and cover my head, as the sight of her face and the sound of her voice gives me dry heaves. She makes me physically ill. So, I still gave the movie an 8/10 DESPITE her presence in the film. Enjoy.
Exit Wounds (2001)
Careless editing
The story itself was formulaic and predictable, but the idea that he film is set in Detroit is ruined by street scenes featuring signs for the SkyDome - home of the Toronto Blue Jays - and a very prominently displayed Canadian flag. It is quite embarrassing to see such carelessness in a major motion picture!
Swordfish (2001)
A huge letdown - a bad movie
What else can I say .. many of the posts on this board seem to support the film. It was bad. The only redeeming thing about it was the acting by Hugh Jackman. I must say I am beginning to become a reluctant fan of his. Travolta sucked as usual and Halle Berry's character was worthless. So, to recap, the car chases, the explosions, the murders, the very unrealistic computer hacking ... all equal a stinkfest of a film. I actually watched it because three people recommended it, raving about how great it was. I am guessing they took some drugs before going to the theatre or were actually talking about this summer's best film, Shrek. If you are really intent on seeing it despite the reviews, save your money and download a pretty good copy from Bearshare or Gnutella or an ftp site. Stay at home and watch ... don't waste your money.
Road Trip (2000)
Funniest movie since Dumb & Dumber
Exactly what I was expecting from Tom Green! An absolutely hilarious movie that made me laugh out loud throughout. Excellent mixture of gross-out humor, sex and nudity - including a great nude shot of hot young actress Amy Smart!! Irreverent and zany, worth frying your brains for 90 minutes!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Want less sleep?.....
Here's a summary of what happened. I saw The Blair Witch Project at a midnight showing. I walked out of the theatre with my friend Gio, who was chatting endlessly. I did not hear a word he said. Petrified, I got into my truck, started it up and drove. Gripping the steering wheel, I jerked my head at every litle sound, nearly driving us off the road twice. Now I sit here, terrified to close my eyes, knowing I will have to face the terrors that will emerge as I try to drift into a slumber. help me. I need someone to hold right now.