Change Your Image
GerBNL
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Das geheime Leben der Bäume (2020)
Das geheime Leben der buchverkaufer.
Way too much anthropomorphizing, book-, and some weird kind of religion selling. Really a pity, because trees are worth so much more. This doco hardly touches the surface.
Host (2020)
Jump scare galore
And amazingly boring as such. Made me relive the worst memories of the Blair Witch Project. Please stop making desktopmovies.
A Night at the Louvre: Leonardo da Vinci (2020)
Could have been so much more
Boring docu about a fascinating figure. This docu is, as the name suggests, very centered on the the view from the louvre. Da Vinci was so much more however. His scientific ideas and accomplishments seem non existent. I can't help to wonder what Leonardo would think of this 'analysis' of his work and life, but i fear he would be quite disappointed. As I was. What's more, I don't feel inspired to travel to Paris and see what's there myself, which is sad. As six for effort and Leonardo. Please try again.
Tiny Creatures (2020)
Not woke, still hated this.
We're so out of touch with nature and 'documentaries' like this will not make things better. It really hurts us.
Billion Dollar Bully (2019)
Nice documentary about the seedy underbelly in the interwebs
It could have been so nice, and for a while it was ...
But then scammers and big corporations found their way to the world wide web and started exploiting and corrupting it all.
This documentary is mostly about yelp, but one of their dutch analogs is why I personally don't like leaving reviews of any kind on the web. (including this one right here)
What I particularly like in Billion Dollar Bully, is how it was funded, that it's not overly long and that a nice diverse group of stakeholders could voice their views. That yelp themselves declined is all the more telling.
The Irishman (2019)
I wanted to like this ...
But i didn't.
It's trying too hard to be everything, and ends up being the emperor's new clothes. Both de Niro and Pacino don't convince. It's competently made, but lacks a heart. What a shame...