Change Your Image
Hof-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Violets Are Blue... (1986)
Good. Specially if you like Sissy Spacek
Have you ever imagined yourself going back to your birthplace after many years away? Well, imagine so. There you are, meeting your love from old times, now married. Would all that flame come back? What would happen? This film is about this. A very good option for a rainy Sunday afternoon. And Sissy Spacek, like always, shines.
The Jazz Singer (1980)
This film still moves me
The first contact I had to "The Jazz Singer" was with its soundtrack. And it's wonderful. Full of great songs ("Love on the Rocks", "Hello, again"...) Seventeen years after seeing the film for the first time, I still feel the plot very touching. If you like Neil Diamond, do see it. OK, he is not a great actor, but he is surely a very good singer/composer. And you are going to see good performances from the rest of the cast (Olivier, Lucy Arnaz).
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Pure entertainment !
Don't try to get reasonable explanations for every scene. Just enjoy it. It's pure entertainment. The Sixth Sense is that kind of film you want to see a second time. Toni Colette makes a great supporting performance.
Deconstructing Harry (1997)
Woody Allen, as good as always
This film is among Allen's masterpieces, such as "Hannah and her Sisters", "Another Woman", "Zelig" and "Husbands & Wives". The cast, full of "stars", does not bother, as I expected. It's a shame we had to wait so long (almost two years) to see this film in brazilian theaters. When are we going to see Celebrity?