Change Your Image
Krinda
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cheers: I Kid You Not (1989)
Six-Year-Old "Ludlow Tortelli" is ADORABLE!!!!
Absolutely funny little kidlet! Glad they brought him back as a recurring role, because he sure is a cutie-pie... and a real natural. Crazy that he was only six when he did this first of his episodes with the "Cheers" cast -- bet he had such fun! Look him up -- his name is Jarrett Lennon (actor's name; first agent said not to use his surname [?!], just first and middle, and named after two favorite musicians of his mother's), all grown up, now (big sigh). You can tell he's not one of those typical "kid-actor" types... and someone who just loves acting because it's an art. Does some improv here and there, which is cool! Still sweet as can be.
Amityville: Dollhouse (1996)
WHAT Flies?????!!!! Huh???!!!
There isn't a single fly in this movie, which is spoofy, sometimes funny, oftentimes pretty scary, and loaded with some unique special effects ("Dead Dad," the walk-through fireplace, the tarantula). I liked the "natural" acting afforded by the younger son, performed by Jarrett Lennon, notorious for underplaying his roles (thank goodness!), and his fear (but natural devotion) of his dead father, and his reluctant drive to do what he's told, made for some emotional moments. If you like "FUN horror," see "Dollhouse."
The Letters from Moab (1991)
Unusual Film
Well, I liked it. It was dark, charming, and bittersweet.
I particularly liked the relationship between Corinne Bohrer's character and Jarrett Lennon's, the unusual child who didn't quite fit in with our world.
The Diceman Cometh (1989)
Yikes!!!
Well, the opening scene was hilarious! What a FAMILY!
I especially liked the little kid (Jarrett Lennon?) portraying the Diceman when he was a little boy, growing up in that crazzzzzy Italian family. Wish there had been lots more of that, too!
Hardball (1989)
Enjoyable -- What Happened?
Okay, this was a short-lived series that should have continued.
I especially got a kick out of the suspenseful, action-packed pilot (first episode), and loved the relationships that developed, especially between "Kaz" (Richard Tyson) and "Billy" (Jarrett Lennon), who was kidnapped, and ended up in huge and exciting (and VERY FUNNY!) adventures. I liked the icehouse scenes the best, and that car scene (into the bay) was HOT!
Whatever HAPPENED to Richard Tyson?! He was funny-cool!
Dennis the Menace (1987)
MOSTLY Cute, But.........
Okay, whenever the children are on screen, the watching children are totally absorbed. But when it's adults mostly, well, the children start to drift, doze off, play with laid out toys, etc. This movie needed lots more of the children ONLY, and the scenes with the adults had to be much, much shorter. But the kids were very good, and I particularly enjoyed the goodbye scene between Dennis (Victor DiMattia) and Joey (Jarrett Lennon) -- it was REAL!!!
Amityville: Dollhouse (1996)
WHAT Flies?????!!!! Huh???!!!
There isn't a single fly in this movie, which is spoofy, sometimes funny, oftentimes pretty scary, and loaded with some unique special effects ("Dead Dad," the walk-through fireplace, the tarantula). I liked the "natural" acting afforded by the younger son, performed by Jarrett Lennon, notorious for underplaying his roles (thank goodness!), and his fear (but natural devotion) of his dead father, and his reluctant drive to do what he's told, made for some emotional moments. If you like "FUN horror," see "Dollhouse."
Just Like Dad (1995)
Pretty Darn Sweet!
A family movie, with some absolutely charming moments when Jarrett Lennon, the best friend, warmly teaches his pal how to survive, despite their obvious nerdy-ness. Jarrett's one of those "secret" young actors who plays it for real, which is always a pleasure to watch. Also really terrific performances are those of Laura Innes and Wallace Shawn, as well as Nick Cassavetes (now a director).
Highway to Hell (1991)
Wow! Kind of a FUNNY Movie about Life in Hell!
Brian Helgeland got some "help" (????) from the producers, I fear, and this movie seems sloppy and gory at times where it undoubtedly wasn't originally. Our favorite scenes are those with Patrick Bergin (the Devil) and Jarrett Lennon (his little apprentice) who have such sweet, charming rapport together, it's instantly forgettable that we're looking into Hell. THEIR acting is what makes this movie enjoyable, along with some pretty amazing special effects and some outrageously funny bits from some guest comedic actors.
Servants of Twilight (1991)
Scary, but okay-scary!
I thought the kid, Joey Scavello (Jarrett Lennon) was adorable! He was so natural, and it was hard to believe what would happen at the end; surely he's not like that in REAL life, right? Anyway, he helped make this believable, I think. I thought the mother was really dry, and not believable as his mother, or ANYONE'S mother. I also think the movie didn't hold up to Koontz's book whatsoever, which is too bad -- it felt very much as if a whole bunch of editing had been done much, much later and that it ended up HAVING to be a flashback movie instead of the way it was probably originally done.