The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 38min
- Comedy, Fantasy
- 12 Feb 2021 (USA)
- Movie
Two teens live the same day repeatedly, enabling them to create a map of things to remember.
Director:
Writers:
Award:
- 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Kathryn Newton | ... |
Margaret
|
|
Kyle Allen | ... |
Mark
|
|
Jermaine Harris | ... |
Henry
|
|
Anna Mikami | ... |
Phoebe
|
|
Josh Hamilton | ... |
Daniel
|
|
Cleo Fraser | ... |
Emma
|
|
Al Madrigal | ... |
Mr. Pepper
|
|
Jorja Fox | ... |
Greta
|
|
Teance Blackburn | ... |
Lottery Winner at Diner
|
|
Mia Lovell | ... |
Skate Rat Girl
|
|
Yoriko Haraguchi | ... |
Flight Attendant
|
|
Vanessa Padla | ... |
Animal Shelter Employee
|
|
Bria Brimmer | ... |
ER Nurse
|
|
Forrest Funk | ... |
Jared
|
|
Anne Lois Bullington | ... |
Phoebe's Friend
|
|
Robert Gant | ... |
Weatherman Dave
|
|
Lucy The Terrier | ... |
Chewbarka
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Chris Best | ... |
Book Store Clerk (uncredited)
|
|
Samm Brown | ... |
Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Bruce Cooper | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Douglas DeLisle | ... |
Barber Shop Customer (uncredited)
|
|
Emmett Ferguson | ... |
Airplane Traveler (uncredited)
|
|
Lydia Houston | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Scott Lumpkin Jr. | ... |
Kid Falling at Pool (uncredited)
|
|
Dyer Scott Lumpkin | ... |
Skateboard Kid (uncredited)
|
|
Lily Lumpkin | ... |
Pool Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Lisa VanAmburg | ... |
Book Store Clerk (uncredited)
|
|
Dee T. Washington | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Ian Samuels | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Lev Grossman | ... | (based on the short story by) |
Lev Grossman | ... | (screenplay by) |
Produced by
Glen Basner | ... | executive producer |
Alison Cohen | ... | executive producer |
Ashley Fox | ... | producer (p.g.a) |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | producer |
Courtney Saladino Gurney | ... | VP: Television FilmNation Entertainment |
Christos V. Konstantakopoulos | ... | executive producer (as Christos Konstantakopoulos) |
Gregory Lessans | ... | producer (p.g.a.) |
D. Scott Lumpkin | ... | executive producer (as Scott Lumpkin) |
Aaron Ryder | ... | producer (p.g.a.) |
Marina Stabile | ... | line producer: additional photography |
Music by
Tom Bromley | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Andrew Wehde |
Editing by
Andrea Bottigliero |
Editorial Department
Paulina Burmer | ... | post-production coordinator |
Arvid Cristina | ... | colorist: dailies |
Patrick Frey | ... | post-production coordinator |
Vanessa Galvez | ... | finishing producer |
Benjamin Mitnick | ... | second assistant editor |
Anthony M. Ocasio III | ... | first assistant editor |
Maxime Taimiot | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Matt Wallach | ... | colorist |
Casting By
Nancy Nayor |
Production Design by
Kara Lindstrom |
Art Direction by
Elizabeth Boller |
Set Decoration by
Javed Noorullah |
Costume Design by
Abby O'Sullivan |
Makeup Department
Sarah Bonnel | ... | key makeup artist (location segments) |
Kimberly Felix | ... | makeup department head |
Karyn Alexander Huston | ... | hair department head |
Christel Irick | ... | key hair stylist |
Ashley West | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Kristy Choo | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alexander Armero | ... | second assistant director: Los Angeles unit |
James Grayford | ... | first assistant director |
Kathryn J. Hatam | ... | additional second assistant director |
Dee Jones | ... | second assistant director |
Phineas Palmer | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Timothy James Adkison | ... | set dresser |
Richie Bearden | ... | assistant set decorator |
Paulo DeFreitas Jr. | ... | storyboard artist |
Alex Dorminy | ... | lead person |
Ryan Goertz | ... | set designer |
James Grabowski | ... | props assistant |
Ian Hummel | ... | property master: additional photography (as Kevin Hummel) |
Steven Laney | ... | Art swing |
Marshall Meeker | ... | set dresser |
John Pundt | ... | graphic designer |
Jason Saucier | ... | set dresser |
Mike Scherschel | ... | property master |
Kevin Earl Taylor | ... | graphic artist |
Jarod Walker | ... | set dresser |
Alfred Ward | ... | on set dresser |
Caitlin Wells | ... | assistant property master |
Sound Department
Sylvain Bellemare | ... | supervising sound editor |
Paul Lucien Col | ... | (segment "video game") sound designer |
Thi Dinh | ... | boom operator |
Bernard Gariépy Strobl | ... | re-recording mixer |
Francis Gauthier | ... | sound designer |
Brian Hawlk | ... | sound mixer |
Éric Ladouceur | ... | foley recording |
Brad Lokey | ... | boom operator |
Lillian McKinney | ... | utility sound/2nd boom operator |
Brett Murray | ... | sound mixer (as Brett Jennings Murray) |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr mixer |
Special Effects by
Jeremy Hays | ... | special effects supervisor additional photography |
Bruce E. Merlin | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Mathieu Archambault | ... | compositor: MELS |
Rodrigo Armendariz | ... | compositor: MELS |
Tania Beaulieu | ... | Tracking Artist: MELS |
Francis Bernard | ... | Tracking Artist: MELS |
Florence Bichon | ... | lighting artist: MELS |
Samuel Boisvert | ... | compositor: MELS |
Olivier Bolduc | ... | compositor: MELS |
Frederic Breault | ... | cg supervisor: MELS |
Isabelle Clermont | ... | visual effects editor: MELS |
Jerome Cote | ... | compositor: MELS |
Eric Desaulniers | ... | Tracking Artist: MELS |
David Dionne | ... | 3D artist: visual effects |
Mario Donio | ... | Lead compositor: MELS |
Florian Dubois | ... | compositor: MELS |
Annie Dufresne | ... | Environment Artist: MELS |
Zhavier Dumont | ... | compositor: MELS |
Vincent Forand | ... | compositor: MELS |
Marion Gasqui | ... | visual effects editor: MELS |
Jonathan Grégoire | ... | Animator: MELS |
Juan Pablo Guadarrama Orozco | ... | lighting artist: MELS |
Keith Kolder | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Emilien Lazaron | ... | visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor: MELS |
Arthur Leung | ... | Lighting Artist: MELS |
Cynthia Mourou | ... | visual effects producer / visual effects producer: MELS |
Emilie Pelletier | ... | compositor: MELS |
Laurence Provost | ... | Matte Painting Artist: MELS |
Antoine Rouleau | ... | Matte Painting Lead: MELS |
Nicolas Sabourin-Beausoleil | ... | compositor: MELS |
Marieve St-Laurent | ... | visual effects coordinator: MELS (as Mariève St-Laurent) |
Danielle Taillefer | ... | Modeling Artist: MELS |
Sylvain Thibodeau | ... | IO Operator: MELS |
Éloïse Thompson-Tremblay | ... | visual effects coordinator: MELS |
Benoit Touchette | ... | Visual Effects Executive Producer: mels studios |
Jessica Vallée | ... | Texture Artist: MELS |
François Trudel | ... | digital compositor: mels (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tom Akos | ... | stunt driver |
Chuck Borden | ... | stunt coordinator |
Christian Brunetti | ... | stunts |
Sabreena Candreva | ... | stunts |
Dave Cutler | ... | stunt driver |
Niko Dalman | ... | stunt double: Mark |
Spencer Davis | ... | stunt rigger |
John Dixon | ... | stunt driver |
Alessandro Folchitto | ... | stunt driver |
A.J. Gagliardi | ... | stunts |
Jeff Galpin | ... | stunt driver |
Dean Grimes | ... | utility stunts |
Leah Hudspeth | ... | stunt double: Kathryn Newton |
Karin Justman | ... | stunts |
Jean Claude Leuyer | ... | stunt performer |
Alexis Lord | ... | stunts |
Ronny Mathew | ... | stunts |
Eddie Matthews | ... | stunts |
Leesa Pate | ... | stunt driver |
Paul E. Short | ... | stunts |
Tommie Turvey | ... | stunt performer |
Kevin Waterman | ... | stunts |
Rudolf Weber | ... | stunts (as Rudy Weber) |
Mark Weinhandl | ... | stunt rigger / stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Chase A. Abrams | ... | digital imaging technician |
Tommy Armstrong | ... | electrician |
Jamie Baglio | ... | gaffer |
Beau Bonfe | ... | first assistant camera |
Cameron Cazalas | ... | grip |
Eric Damazio | ... | key grip |
Ross Damazio | ... | dolly grip |
Tony Damazio | ... | best boy grip |
Glen Fendley | ... | grip |
Seth Gallagher | ... | first assistant camera |
Angelo Gentile III | ... | second assistant camera: pickups |
Spencer Goodall | ... | first assistant cameraman: additional photography |
Benjamin Kitchens | ... | cinematographer: additional photography |
Mel Kobran | ... | second assistant camera |
Mathew Larsen | ... | lighting console programmer |
Dori Lumpkin | ... | second assistant camera |
Gary Malouf | ... | camera operator |
Jordan Marable | ... | additional b camera operator |
Matthew McCrocklin | ... | second assistant camera |
Laura Nolan | ... | second assistant camera |
Connor O'Brien | ... | additional camera operator |
Stephen Stumberg | ... | HD Video Assist Operator |
Casting Department
Hannah Borison | ... | casting assistant |
Dominika Posserén | ... | casting associate |
Leo Wolfe | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jennifer Bender | ... | Shopper / costume assistant |
Bridget Chapman | ... | costumer |
Stephanie Durkac | ... | key costumer |
Nikole Foster | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Joanna 'Joey' Gaines | ... | costumer |
Lauren Nicotera | ... | costume supervisor |
Rachel Stringfellow | ... | key costumer |
Location Management
Cody Gilkeson | ... | key assistant location manager |
Brandon Goertz | ... | location manager |
Nicholas Moore | ... | assistant location manager |
Eric Napier | ... | key assistant location manager / locations scout |
Elise Poche | ... | location coordinator / locations scout |
Music Department
Emily Bender | ... | music coordinator |
Fiona Cruickshank | ... | score mixer |
Rob Lowry | ... | music supervisor |
Dora Maria | ... | musician: violin/viola |
Ed Marquis | ... | score agent |
Delphine Measroch | ... | music editor |
Lucy Rasch | ... | musician: violin |
Eileen McDonald Sparks | ... | musician: cello |
Christina Toth | ... | executive in charge of music |
Script and Continuity Department
Cheryl Starbuck | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tommy Badger | ... | picture car coordinator |
Mike Banes | ... | transportation captain |
Cornet L. Beard | ... | driver |
Roger Bojarski | ... | driver: Los Angeles unit |
Torre Braggs | ... | driver |
Truett Chapman Jr. | ... | driver (as Truett Chapman) |
David Christenson | ... | transportation coordinator: Los Angeles unit |
Titus J. Edwards | ... | driver |
Austin Lindsey | ... | driver |
Michael Medlin | ... | driver: Los Angeles unit |
Francis Robinson | ... | transportation captain |
LaBroderick Robinson | ... | driver |
Mack A. Wright Jr. | ... | driver (as Mack Wright) |
Additional Crew
Mark Akins | ... | epk |
Justin Barefield | ... | second assistant accountant |
Rose Beale | ... | production coordinator |
Ben Browning | ... | President Of Production: FilmNation |
Kyle Photo Bucher | ... | crafty |
Tabitha Bucher | ... | crafty |
Madeline Carlin | ... | Studio Executive |
Michael Chong | ... | studio executive |
Conrad T. Curtis | ... | office production assistant: Los Angeles unit |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | clearances |
Dan Lawler | ... | production coordinator: Los Angeles unit |
Colby Leopard | ... | manager, marketing, publicity and distribution |
Keli Mazza | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Emeka Orjiakor | ... | legal & business affairs |
Justin Penman | ... | assistant post production accountant |
Derrick Rodgers | ... | production secretary |
Helen Sam | ... | completion guarantor: Film Finances, Inc. |
Nathan Schroeder | ... | production assistant |
Kaushal Shekhawat | ... | Social Media Marketing (as Kaushal Singh) |
Diane Slattery | ... | unit publicist |
Edwin Steinfeld | ... | manager: Accounting & Finance |
Joice Stewart | ... | payroll accountant |
Jenna Kaye Thornsberry | ... | production accountant |
Sarah Vacchiano | ... | vice president: Business & Legal Affairs |
Dylan Wilbert | ... | accounting clerk |
Jennifer Wilbert | ... | first assistant accountant |
Thanks
Jeff Maynard | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Amazon Prime Video (2021) (World-wide) (video) (VOD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- APM Music (music)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Endcrawl.com (end titles by)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Pivotal Post (avid editing equipment)
- Trevanna Post (post-production accounting)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
The film follows a teenager contentedly living the same day in an endless loop who gets his world turned upside-down when he meets a girl who's also stuck in the time warp. What follows is a love story with a fantastical twist, as the two struggle to figure out how and whether to escape their never ending day. Written by yusufpiskin |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | One day. Infinite possibilities. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The Map of Tiny Perfect Things was filmed in the town of Fairhope, Alabama. The name of the town is only obliquely revealed during the movie since director Ian Samuels wanted the story to feel that it could take place in any town in the US. See more » |
Goofs | Right after the perfect moment with the angel wings, the dog appears and viewers clearly see Mark looking back at it through the reflection on the shop's windows. See more » |
Movie Connections | Features Time Bandits (1981). See more » |
Soundtracks | Losing My Grip See more » |
Quotes |
Margaret:
Are you okay? Greta: It's a relative term. Margaret: I thought we'd have so much more time. Greta: I know. But you will be all right. Margaret: I don't know. I don't know if I can do this. Greta: Listen to me, because I'm old and I know things. It's true that we're losing time every day, all the time, until one day it's all gone. But you're gaining it, too. Every second, perfect moments, one after the other, until, by the end, you have your whole life. You have everything. And it costs you everything. But it's worth it. I promise that it's worth it. See more » |