Directed by
Harvey S. Laidman | ... | (as Harvey Laidman) |
Writing Credits
Dean Hargrove | ... | (created by) |
Michael Marks | ... | (written by) |
Gerald Sanoff | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Andy Griffith | ... | Ben Matlock | |
Nancy Stafford | ... | Michelle Thomas | |
Julie Sommars | ... | Julie March (credit only) | |
Clarence Gilyard Jr. | ... | Conrad McMasters (credit only) | |
Paul DeSouza | ... | Chris Miller (as Paul De Souza) | |
Ann Dusenberry | ... | Amy Boggs | |
Christine Elise | ... | Jill Lambert | |
David Froman | ... | Lt. Bob Brooks | |
John Furey | ... | Matt Grayson | |
Gregory Itzin | ... | Assistant D.A. | |
Cliff Potts | ... | Harry Neiman | |
Marge Redmond | ... | Mrs. McCardle | |
Allan Royal | ... | Howard Boggs | |
John Saxon | ... | John Franklin | |
Chad Bell | ... | Punk | |
Anthony Charnota | ... | Harvey Lang | |
Melinda O. Fee | ... | Barbara Grayson (as Melinda Fee) | |
Curt Lowens | ... | Hotel Clerk | |
Peter Steinfeld | ... | Club Attendant (as Pete Steinfeld) | |
Alexander Zale | ... | Judge Alden | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Earlene Davis | ... | Jury Foreperson (uncredited) |
Produced by
Joyce Burditt | ... | producer |
Richard Collins | ... | producer |
Dean Hargrove | ... | executive producer |
William S. Kerr | ... | co-producer |
John M. McLean | ... | associate producer |
Jeff Peters | ... | supervising producer |
Fred Silverman | ... | executive producer |
Joel Steiger | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Artie Kane |
Cinematography by
Frank Thackery | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Patricia Burke | ... | (as Patricia A. Burke) |
Casting By
Eric Dawson | ||
Robert J. Ulrich |
Production Design by
John D. Jefferies Sr. |
Set Decoration by
Charles Graffeo |
Costume Design by
Ernest Misko |
Makeup Department
Karen Kubeck | ... | makeup artist |
Joan Phillips | ... | hair stylist |
Ric Sagliani | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Hal Klein | ... | unit production manager |
Mike Moder | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Mayberry | ... | first assistant director |
Jeff Srednick | ... | second assistant director |
Randy Suhr | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Frank Escobedo | ... | property master |
Miguel A. Garcia | ... | leadman |
John N. Graffeo | ... | leadman |
Bob Zeletes | ... | construction coordinator |
Bill Taliaferro | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sam Black | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard S. Church | ... | sound mixer |
Anthony Constantini | ... | re-recording mixer (as Anthony Costantini) |
Mark Friedgen | ... | sound effects editor |
Thomas J. Huth | ... | re-recording mixer (as Tom Huth) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jiggs Garcia | ... | camera operator |
Donald Lewis | ... | lighting technician |
Brian Smith | ... | key grip |
William Tandrow | ... | gaffer (as Bill Tandrow) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bretly W.R. Baughn | ... | costumer |
Mindy Hartman | ... | costumer |
Audrey Tannenbaum | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Hal Harrison | ... | post-production executive |
Karin Lavine | ... | assistant editor (as Karin La Vine) |
Tom Overton | ... | colorist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Richard Powell | ... | location manager (as Richard K. Powell) |
Music Department
Dick DeBenedictis | ... | composer: theme music |
Stan Jones | ... | music editor |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rosemary Dorsey | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James AntĂșnez | ... | transportation supervisor (as Jimmy Antunez) |
Felipe del Valle | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Michael Aretsky | ... | editorial engineering |
Susan Bartholomew | ... | production accountant |
Donna Colabella | ... | production executive |
Anne Collins | ... | executive story consultant |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer: main title |
Andy Griffith | ... | executive story supervisor |
Richard O. Linke | ... | production consultant |
Nora Reynolds | ... | production coordinator |
Aaron Ruben | ... | creative consultant |
Dennis Smith | ... | legal advisor |