Another year at the movies and another list of top ten films. I personally believe the rumors about 2008 are all true -- it has been a bad year for movies. How else can you explain so many mediocre titles ending up on all the top ten lists everywhere? My personal list is just as disjointed. I only gave four stars to my top pick and three-and-a-half to the three other titles below it. The rest of my top ten list is made up of three star movies that moved me in one way or another. That's pretty sad considering I usually have an abundance of four stars movies to choose from. Let's just get right down to it, starting with my honorable mentions. Honorable Mentions (In alphabetical order) Baghead, Ballast, Bigger, Stronger, Faster, CJ7, Changeling, Dear Zachary, Funny Games, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man, Religulous, Sangre De Mi Sangre, Shotgun Stories,...
- 1/1/2009
- by Marco Cerritos
- firstshowing.net
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.