Every Razzie Worst Picture Winner from Best to Worst
by landonleet | created - 2 months ago | updated - 2 months ago | PublicHere's a list of every Razzie Worst Picture winner from best to worst. This is my opinion and the IMDB score or Metascores don't mean anything.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mommie Dearest (1981)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama
The abusive and traumatic adoptive upbringing of Christina Crawford at the hands of her mother, screen queen Joan Crawford, is depicted.
Director: Frank Perry | Stars: Faye Dunaway, Diana Scarwid, Steve Forrest, Howard Da Silva
Votes: 18,358 | Gross: $19.03M
Perfectly fine drama about an abusive mother did not deserve to win 6 Razzies, including worst picture of the decade. Faye Dunaway is legitimately good as Joan Crawford and the other actors are fine as well. There are some over-the-top scenes, sure, but worst of the decade? Hell no. Should've won: Tarzan, the Ape Man
2. Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Rambo returns to the jungles of Vietnam on a mission to infiltrate an enemy base-camp and rescue the American POWs still held captive there.
Director: George P. Cosmatos | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Richard Crenna, Charles Napier, Steven Berkoff
Votes: 182,576 | Gross: $150.42M
Cheesy but very entertaining action movie has explosions, guns, and it influenced a ton of action movies. Then again, the Razzies hate fun, almost as much as they hate 12-year-old girls. Should've won: Howling 2: Your Sister is a Werewolf (not nominated)
3. Blonde (2022)
NC-17 | 167 min | Drama, History
The story of American actress Marilyn Monroe, covering her love and professional lives.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Ana de Armas, Lily Fisher, Julianne Nicholson, Tygh Runyan
Votes: 72,011
Biopic about Marilyn Monroe tries to provide deep commentary on the abuse she faced in her life. Problem is, Monroe’s entire character in the film is “tragic sexually abused woman” which makes the film’s graphic depictions feel shallow and exploitative. Even so, Ana de Armas’ Oscar-nominated performance as Monroe is amazing and the film is visually inventive and ambitious. That alone should remove it from consideration as the year’s worst. Should've won: 365 Days: This Day (not nominated)
4. Shining Through (1992)
R | 132 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
An American woman of Irish and Jewish-German parentage goes undercover in Nazi Germany.
Director: David Seltzer | Stars: Michael Douglas, Melanie Griffith, Liam Neeson, Joely Richardson
Votes: 10,746 | Gross: $21.73M
Watchable drama set during the holocaust is very unrealistic. Woman who just so happens to know German becomes a Nazi-Spy because she knows a lot from movies? Melanie Griffith’s acting is also very wooden, especially when she narrates. Should've won: Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (not nominated)
5. Indecent Proposal (1993)
R | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A billionaire offers $1,000,000 to a young married couple for one night with the wife.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Robert Redford, Demi Moore, Woody Harrelson, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 78,170 | Gross: $106.61M
Interesting movie about a millionaire who pays a couple for the wife to stay with him for one night is ruined by wooden acting and ridiculous plot points. It is never remotely convincing that the wife would fall in love with the billionaire. The film is still watchable, though, so I guess a better name for it would have been Quarter-decent Proposal. Should've won: Super Mario Bros (not nominated)
6. Cocktail (1988)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A talented New York City bartender takes a job at a bar in Jamaica and falls in love.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Tom Cruise, Bryan Brown, Elisabeth Shue, Lisa Banes
Votes: 91,914 | Gross: $78.22M
Predictable drama starring Tom Cruise is hard to take seriously, and its messages about how love is more important than money are utterly contrived. The film isn’t bad though. Just mediocre. Plus, Kokomo by the Beach Boys absolutely slaps. Should've won: Caddyshack II or Mac and Me
7. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the birth of Renesmee/Nessie, the Cullens gather other vampire clans in order to protect the child from a false allegation that puts the family in front of the Volturi.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Peter Facinelli
Votes: 262,968 | Gross: $292.30M
The fifth and final Twilight film has the same wooden acting and melodramatic tone people have come to expect from the series. The only difference is we get to see Bella and Edward’s daughter, who starts out as a hideous CGI abomination and matures to become Jacob’s wife. Geez Jacob, I know you’re probably still bummed about losing Bella to Edward but going after their daughter is no way to enlighten yourself. The only redeeming quality of this film is Michael Sheen’s wonderfully hammy performance as the villain and the final battle scene is kinda entertaining even if it turns out to be just a vision. Matter of fact, let’s pretend this entire series was just a vision. Should've won: That's My Boy
8. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
R | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Literature student Anastasia Steele's life changes forever when she meets handsome, yet tormented, billionaire Christian Grey.
Director: Sam Taylor-Johnson | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Jamie Dornan, Jennifer Ehle, Eloise Mumford
Votes: 335,874 | Gross: $166.17M
Here’s another movie where a clueless woman gets seduced by a billionaire, only even less convincing as Jamie Dornan is no Robert Redford. Him and Dakota Johnson talk in the same monotone voice for the entire movie and utter lines that make them sound like aliens (“this is fifty shades of f**ked up”). Another disappointment is that the character Ana Steele doesn’t shout “Holy Cow” over and over during the film’s sex scenes like in the book. Should've won: Fantastic Four (tied with it for Worst Picture)
9. Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
R | 114 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Novelist Catherine Tramell is once again in trouble with the law, and Scotland Yard appoints psychiatrist Dr. Michael Glass to evaluate her. Though, like Detective Nick Curran before him, Glass is entranced by Tramell and lured into a seductive game.
Director: Michael Caton-Jones | Stars: Sharon Stone, David Morrissey, David Thewlis, Stan Collymore
Votes: 41,603 | Gross: $5.97M
Sequel to the 90s thriller is little more than a bland rehash of the original. The movie never convinces us that the main character Dr. Glass would be seduced by Sharon Stone’s character which just makes him look brainless. She even admits to killing his wife in one scene but still manages to lure him into bed. I guess you could say he lacked a “basic instinct”. That pun was still better than the movie’s dialogue which uses big boy words like cum in every sentence to sound sexy. Should've won: Pledge This (not nominated)
10. Wild Wild West (1999)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The two best special agents in the Wild West must save President Grant from the clutches of a diabolical, wheelchair-bound, steampunk-savvy, Confederate scientist bent on revenge for losing the Civil War.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Kevin Kline, Kenneth Branagh, Salma Hayek
Votes: 167,327 | Gross: $113.81M
Lame action movie isn’t cheesy fun like Independence Day. It’s just plain stupid. The one-liners are weak (“No more Mr. ‘Knife’ Guy”), and the main villain’s accent is terrible. Will Smith is the only decent part of this, along with a few good action scenes. Should've won: Baby Geniuses (not nominated)
11. The Postman (1997)
R | 177 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A nameless drifter dons a postman's uniform and bag of mail as he begins a quest to inspire hope to the survivors living in post-apocalyptic America.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Will Patton, Larenz Tate, Olivia Williams
Votes: 78,345 | Gross: $17.63M
The Postman (1997) Kevin Costner stars, directs, produces, and even sings in this 3-hour post-apocalyptic epic. Except it’s not epic, with a level of schmaltz that would make Hallmark movies cringe. The dialogue, messages, music, and use of slo-mo all reek of cheese. Costner may have brought hope to America, but not to his career. Should've won: Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (not nominated)
12. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
PG | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Kirk and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's long-lost half-brother who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy.
Director: William Shatner | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 64,224 | Gross: $52.21M
Easily the worst movie in the Star Trek series. The plot is boring and there is no tension or character development. There is also far too much preaching about god. I came here to watch Star Trek, not God’s Not Dead. Come to think of it, the third Star Trek movie could have been called Spock’s Not Dead. Should've won: Going Overboard (not nominated)
13. Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Two con artist brothers attempt to swindle a soon-to-be wealthy heiress, but things get complicated when one falls in love with her.
Directors: Prince, Michael Ballhaus | Stars: Prince, Jerome Benton, Kristin Scott Thomas, Steven Berkoff
Votes: 3,835 | Gross: $10.09M
Prince shows that he should have stuck to singing in this predictable romance. Prince’s acting is lackluster and Jerome Benton (I’m sorry, who?) is laughable, spouting some of the film's dumbest lines. In one of the first scenes, Prince plays with a rubber ducky in a bathtub like he’s Ernie from Sesame Street. They should have called this movie “Acid Rain”. Should've won: Howard the Duck (tied with it for Worst Picture)
14. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 428,607 | Gross: $402.11M
Explosions, one-note characters, explosions, mindless action, explosions, robot testicles. Did I forget to say explosions? Should've won: Dragonball Evolution (not nominated)
15. Striptease (1996)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A stripper and single mother gets dragged into a dangerous situation after a congressman takes a fancy to her.
Director: Andrew Bergman | Stars: Demi Moore, Burt Reynolds, Armand Assante, Ving Rhames
Votes: 48,067 | Gross: $33.11M
Lackluster erotic thriller doesn’t know if it wants to be serious or silly. Demi Moore’s acting is very wooden, and the other actors are painfully campy. The plot is all over the place, and the climax (which results in the bad guys getting doused with sugar) is insultingly stupid. Also, way too many erotic dancing scenes. Hopefully, Chris Rock won’t predict a Striptease 2 anytime soon. Should've won: Bio-Dome (not nominated)
16. Color of Night (1994)
R | 121 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A color-blind psychoanalyst is stalked by an unknown killer after taking over his murdered friend's therapy group, all of whom have a connection to a mysterious young woman that he begins having intense sexual encounters with.
Director: Richard Rush | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jane March, Rubén Blades, Lesley Ann Warren
Votes: 25,760 | Gross: $19.72M
In this thriller, Bruce Willis plays a colorblind psychologist, and I think I became blind after the film showed me his willie. He has an affair with a woman named Rose and they have sex in an alleyway, a pool, on a table, and in a bathtub. It’s later revealed that Rose disguised herself as a mentally challenged boy with glasses in a performance that would make the producers of Simple Jack offended. Should've won: North
17. Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror
After Christopher Robin abandons them for college, Pooh and Piglet embark on a bloody rampage as they search for a new source of food.
Director: Rhys Frake-Waterfield | Stars: Nikolai Leon, Maria Taylor, Natasha Rose Mills, Amber Doig-Thorne
Votes: 28,461
In this retelling of the beloved children’s book, Winnie-the Pooh and friends become feral, bloodthirsty killers after Christopher Robin leaves for college. When he returns as an adult, Pooh and Piglet imprison and torture him as well as a group of random women. Horror cliches abound, complete with terrible acting and laughable costumes for Pooh and Piglet. The film is entertaining during it's gory moments, though, and is fun to watch with others. Should've won: Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
18. Holmes & Watson (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
A humorous take on Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's classic mysteries featuring Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson.
Director: Etan Cohen | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Ralph Fiennes, Rebecca Hall
Votes: 39,409 | Gross: $30.57M
Elementary, my dear Watson is a fitting description for this disappointing Sherlock Holmes parody that might as well have been written by elementary schoolers. Jokes about duck lips, fake mustaches, women being doctors, etc would’ve been dated in the time period this film takes place. It doesn't help that Ferrell and Reilly scream all their lines like they're in constant fear of staying irrelevant. Some may have put it lower on the list but a few jokes made me chuckle (don’t kill me). Should've won: Death of a Nation (not nominated)
19. Can't Stop the Music (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Comedy, Musical
A pseudo autobiography of disco's The Village People.
Director: Nancy Walker | Stars: Ray Simpson, David Hodo, Felipe Rose, Randy Jones
Votes: 4,498 | Gross: $2.00M
The very first movie to win worst picture at the Razzies is still pretty bad all these years later. Fictionalizing how the Village People music group got together, the film is full of bad acting, stereotypes, and music sequences that compare to a fever dream. I never thought I’d hear a “funky” song about milk. Should've won: Can't Stop the Music
20. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,648 | Gross: $56.12M
Disappointing reboot of the popular superhero team feels very rushed. Most of the movie is setting up how the characters get their powers, so when they finally do, there’s only about half an hour left. Because of this, most of the movie simply leads to a rushed climax. They also completely botched up Doctor Doom (in both character and design). Should've won: Fantastic Four
21. The Lonely Lady (1983)
R | 92 min | Drama
Hoping to achieve success in Hollywood, a young aspiring screenwriter allows others to exploit her. She goes through affair after sordid affair in her attempt to write her own screenplay and have it produced.
Director: Peter Sasdy | Stars: Pia Zadora, Lloyd Bochner, Bibi Besch, Joseph Cali
Votes: 1,287 | Gross: $1.22M
Pia Zadora (of Santa Claus Conquers the Martians fame) plays a high school student who attempts to become a screenwriter but is forced to have sex with abusive men in the business to reach the top. Despite being a commentary on abuse women face in the business, the film is all too comfortable showing Zadora’s boobs when given the chance, even when her character is underage. Also, rest in peace to the typewriter she viciously smashes during the film’s best scene. Should've won: The Lonely Lady
22. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,827 | Gross: $40.20M
Halle Berry plays the DC character and gives a very lackluster performance in this superhero flop. The dialogue is cheesy, and the editing and visuals are amateurish. There’s also this random basketball scene where Berry twerks. I get that it's meant to show off her new cat powers but when’s the last time you saw a cat twerk? I have two cats and the only time they twerk is when they’re running from my dog Kya. Should've won: Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
23. Cats (2019)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A tribe of cats called the Jellicles must decide yearly which one will ascend to the Heaviside Layer and come back to a new Jellicle life.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: James Corden, Judi Dench, Jason Derulo, Idris Elba
Votes: 55,930
Two movies about cats in a row. Based off of the popular Broadway musical, Cats received a lot of hate for its ugly CGI. Indeed, it looks ugly. The cats look like humans with fur, and there are several glitches in the animation that had to be patched out. The story is also repetitive, as all that really happens is one cat shows up, they do a musical number, another cat shows up, they do a musical number, another cat shows up, they do a musical… I think you get the point. Should've won: Cats or Loqueesha (not nominated)
24. Swept Away (2002)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A snooty socialite is stranded on a Mediterranean island with a communist sailor.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Madonna, Adriano Giannini, Bruce Greenwood, Elizabeth Banks
Votes: 17,879 | Gross: $0.01M
Madonna gives arguably her worst acting performance in this seawreck. The two leads constantly bicker and abuse each other throughout most of the film, but then they fall in love for some reason. It’s no wonder this film “swept” the Razzies. Should've won: Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (not nominated) or Swept Away
25. Showgirls (1995)
NC-17 | 128 min | Drama
A mysterious young drifter who calls herself Nomi Malone hitches a ride to Las Vegas, Nevada, and begins working as a strip club dancer, and sets about clawing her way to the top of the Vegas showgirls.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Elizabeth Berkley, Kyle MacLachlan, Gina Gershon, Glenn Plummer
Votes: 74,679 | Gross: $20.30M
The director was clearly from “different places” when he made this erotic drama about a girl who seemingly has a mental illness that forces her to overreact during any action, including squirting ketchup. It’s also possible she’s part dolphin as evident by how she flops around like a fish during one of the film's sex scenes. Should've won: It's Pat
26. The Love Guru (2008)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Romance, Sport
Pitka, an American raised outside of his country by gurus, returns to the States in order to break into the self-help business. His first challenge is to settle the romantic troubles and subsequent professional skid of a star hockey player whose wife left him for a rival athlete.
Director: Marco Schnabel | Stars: Mike Myers, Jessica Alba, Romany Malco, Jessica Simpson
Votes: 54,986 | Gross: $32.24M
Mike Myers killed his career with this dreadful comedy about a really strange guru named Pitka. There are no laughs to be found, and do we really need to see elephants humping? If the Razzies had a “Worst Kiss” category, Mike Myers and Jessica Alba would have definitely won for this film. Should've won: Disaster Movie and Meet the Spartans
27. Howard the Duck (1986)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A sarcastic humanoid duck is pulled from his homeworld to Earth where he must stop an alien invasion with the help of a nerdy scientist and a struggling female rock singer.
Director: Willard Huyck | Stars: Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Ed Gale
Votes: 50,765 | Gross: $16.30M
George Lucas went from Star Wars to this? An animatronic duck lands on earth, sleeps with a human woman, defeats badly CGIed monsters, and becomes the manager of a rock band. Need I say more? Should've won: Howard the Duck
28. Diana (I) (2021)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
The dazzling and devastating life of Princess Diana takes center stage in this original musical, filmed in advance of its official Broadway opening.
Director: Christopher Ashley | Stars: Jeanna de Waal, Roe Hartrampf, Erin Davie, Judy Kaye
Votes: 1,512
If you thought Cats was lacking in substance, this theatrical musical based on Princess Diana’s life is literally just a collection of corny, cringe-inducing songs with no structure or depth between them. There’s only like one set in the entire movie too. The high school Chicago play I was involved in had more effort put into it. Should've won: Diana: the Musical
29. Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Documentary, Biography, History
Documentarian Dinesh D'Souza analyzes the history of the Democratic Party and what he thinks are Hillary Clinton's true motivations.
Directors: Dinesh D'Souza, Bruce Schooley | Stars: Dinesh D'Souza, Jonah Goldberg, David Guyette, Andrea Cohen
Votes: 7,796 | Gross: $13.10M
Propaganda about the Democratic Party has false information and lack of proof. Historical reenactments are poorly acted and produce unintentional laughs. The film’s director Dinesh D’Souza actually accepted the film’s Razzie wins in a video, stating that the movie only won because voters were mad that Trump won the election. Hilarious. Should've won: Hillary's America
30. Absolute Proof (2021)
120 min | Documentary
MyPillow CEO Mike Lindell's film claiming a Chinese cyberattack 'flipped' the 2020 election.
Directors: Brannon Howse, Mike Lindell | Stars: Mike Lindell, Phil Waldron, Russ Ramsland, Shiva Ayyadurai
Votes: 881
This documentary starring Mike Lindell (The MyPillow Guy) is like Hillary’s America, with false information and contrary to the title, lack of proof. It also contains a ton of random cuts to black, and Mike Lindell saying “wow” every 5 seconds. Only reason it’s not lower on the list is because it stretches the definition of a “film”. Should've won: 365 Days
31. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,944 | Gross: $131.56M
M. Night Shyamulan’s worst film completely botched up its source material. Wooden acting, a rushed plot, and mediocre special effects are just a few of the problems here. They couldn’t even pronounce the main character’s name right. Should've won: The Last Airbender
32. I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
R | 105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman who was missing reappears, but she claims to be someone else entirely.
Director: Chris Sivertson | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Julia Ormond, Neal McDonough, Bonnie Aarons
Votes: 30,891 | Gross: $7.50M
More like “I Know What Killed Lindsay Lohan’s Career”. This ridiculous horror movie expects us to believe that the main character has a twin sister even though all evidence in the movie suggests otherwise. Also, the piano teacher that appeared in one scene was the killer? Really? Should've won: I Know Who Killed Me
33. The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A vulgar private detective is hired to find a missing groupie and is drawn into a mystery involving a series of murders tied to the music industry.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Andrew Dice Clay, Lauren Holly, Wayne Newton, Priscilla Presley
Votes: 19,253 | Gross: $21.41M
Andrew Dice Clay plays a “rock-&-roll detective” in this convoluted mess of a movie that shifts between being an obnoxiously “cool” 90s flick and a campy live-action cartoon. The dialogue reads like an senile elder trying to keep in touch with the youth. Ford Fairlane also has a pet koala who gets hung on a ceiling fan… for some reason. Should've won: Troll 2 (not nominated)
34. The Emoji Movie (2017)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gene, a multi-expressional emoji, sets out on a journey to become a normal emoji.
Director: Tony Leondis | Stars: T.J. Miller, James Corden, Anna Faris, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 71,120 | Gross: $86.09M
This review was just going to be an image of the poop emoji but IMDB won't allow supporting characters so yeah. Should've won: The Emoji Movie
35. Inchon (1981)
PG | 140 min | Drama, History, War
During the Korean War, General Douglas MacArthur masterminds the amphibious invasion of Inchon in September 1950.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Jacqueline Bisset, Ben Gazzara, Toshirô Mifune
Votes: 849 | Gross: $5.20M
Box office flop about the Korean War is one of the cheapest films on this list, as the sound quality, editing, and effects make indie films look like blockbusters. Lifeless acting and unintelligible dialogue only make it more unbearable. The film was such a bomb that today, it can only be watched on Youtube. Should've won: Inchon
36. Jack and Jill (I) (2011)
PG | 91 min | Comedy
Family guy, Jack Sadelstein, prepares for the annual event he always dreads--the Thanksgiving visit of his fraternal twin sister, the needy, and passive-aggressive Jill, who then refuses to leave.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Katie Holmes, Al Pacino, Elodie Tougne
Votes: 90,459 | Gross: $74.16M
Dumb comedy starring Adam Sandler has him playing both Jack And Jill, the latter of which involves him dressing up in drag. The only laughs from this movie come from Jill being harmed in some way. They even dragged Al Pacino into this mess. It’s fitting that Jill destroys an Oscar trophy in the movie, because Adam Sandler will unlikely ever win an Oscar with movies like this. Should've won: Jack and Jill
37. An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (1997)
R | 86 min | Comedy
When a rookie filmmaker with the unfortunate name Alan Smithee realizes he's an unwitting studio puppet, being forced to make a big-budget action movie he knows is horrible, he steals the master reels and tries to make a deal.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Coolio, Chuck D, Eric Idle
Votes: 3,771 | Gross: $0.05M
Parody of hollywood filmmaking is extremely boring and unfunny. It involves the making of this film called Trio which one character says is “worse than Showgirls”. Though the film is never shown, it’s still better than the movie it appears in. The director removed his name from this movie ironically enough, meaning that it now really is “An Alan Smithee Film”. Should've won: An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn
38. Battlefield Earth (2000)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
It's the year 3000 A.D., and the Earth is lost to the alien race of Psychlos. Humanity is enslaved by these gold-thirsty tyrants, who are unaware that their 'man-animals' are about to ignite the rebellion of a lifetime.
Director: Roger Christian | Stars: John Travolta, Forest Whitaker, Barry Pepper, Kim Coates
Votes: 83,110 | Gross: $21.47M
Sci-Fi movie with John Travolta is laughably bad. Script, acting, and camera angles were clearly done by “rat brains”. The film has plot holes big enough to wipe out an entire population. Example: Jets buried for thousands of years start up immediately and have full gas tanks. Only worth watching for John Travolta’s over the top performance. Should've won: Battlefield Earth
39. Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
R | 87 min | Comedy
An unemployed cartoonist moves back in with his parents and younger brother Freddy. When his parents demand he leave, he begins to spread rumors that his father is sexually abusing Freddy.
Director: Tom Green | Stars: Tom Green, Rip Torn, Marisa Coughlan, Eddie Kaye Thomas
Votes: 51,398 | Gross: $14.25M
In this “comedy”, Tom Green cuts open a deer and wears its corpse, licks an open wound, swings a newborn infant by its umbilical cord, accuses his dad of molestation, smacks a paraplegic’s legs with a club for over a minute, and worst of all, sprays water at a restaurant. No really, that’s the only time in the movie where the cops arrest him. Kermit the Frog is right. It’s not easy being Green, and it’s not easy watching him either. Should've won: Freddy Got Fingered
40. Gigli (2003)
R | 121 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
Larry Gigli is assigned by a crime boss to kidnap the brother of a prominent district attorney. A beautiful woman known only as Ricki is sent to stay with him to make sure he doesn't mess up the job.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Lopez, Justin Bartha, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 50,724 | Gross: $6.07M
Affleck and Lopez made their relationship even more of a joke in this dreadful film with a nonsensical plot, offensive portrayals of the mentally disabled and lesbians, and some of the worst dialogue ever put to film (“It’s turkey time. Gobble gobble”). Best part is Al Pacino blowing a guy’s brains out on screen in this “romantic comedy”. Should've won: Gigli or The Room (not nominated)
41. Ghosts Can't Do It (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
Elderly Scott kills himself after a heart attack wrecks his body, but then comes back as a ghost and convinces his loving young hot wife Katie to pick and kill a young man in order for Scott to possess his body and be with her again.
Director: John Derek | Stars: Bo Derek, Anthony Quinn, Don Murray, Julie Newmar
Votes: 2,942
Bo Derek’s elderly husband kills himself but can still talk to her as a ghost. Unfortunately, they can’t have sex forcing Bo to find a man who's good in bed that her husband can possess. You know a movie’s bad when Donald Trump is the least insufferable part of it. Should've won: Troll 2 (not nominated)
42. Bolero (1984)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Set in the 1920s, a young woman sets out to lose her virginity. Her mission leads her to a Moroccan sheikh and a Spanish bullfighter.
Director: John Derek | Stars: Bo Derek, George Kennedy, Andrea Occhipinti, Ana Obregón
Votes: 6,065 | Gross: $8.91M
Two Bo Derek bombs in a row. Derek gives arguably the worst performance in movie history while traveling the world in search of a man to take her virginity. She eventually loses it to some dude from Spain but unfortunately, his dick gets impaled while bullfighting so they can’t have sex. Will Bo be able to motivate him into becoming well endowed again, and will the audience stick around long enough to see it happen? At least one of those answers is no. Should've won: Bolero
43. Movie 43 (2013)
R | 94 min | Comedy
A series of interconnected short films follows a washed-up producer as he pitches insane story lines featuring some of the biggest stars in Hollywood.
Directors: Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, Bob Odenkirk | Stars: Emma Stone, Stephen Merchant, Richard Gere, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 112,337 | Gross: $8.83M
Incredibly unfunny comedy wastes tons of talent. Nearly every skit in the movie is gross, offensive, and sickening to watch. Some examples include a guy with testicles on his neck, a mom forcing her son to make out with her, a man “preparing” to poop on his wife, a gay cat trying to murder his owner’s wife, and so on. Should've won: Movie 43
44. Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014)
PG | 79 min | Comedy, Family
His annual Christmas party faltering thanks to his cynical brother-in-law, former Growing Pains star Kirk Cameron attempts to save the day by showing him that Jesus Christ remains a crucial component of the over-commercialized holiday..
Director: Darren Doane | Stars: Kirk Cameron, Darren Doane, Bridgette Cameron, Ben Kientz
Votes: 16,763 | Gross: $2.78M
Kirk Cameron christian movie is preachy, poorly acted, and lacking in actual content. Half the movie is a random dance scene. A better title for this film would have been Snowing Pains. Should've won: Saving Christmas
45. Dirty Love (2005)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
A jilted photographer goes on a mission to get back at her philandering model boyfriend and along the way discovers that not all love is created equal.
Director: John Asher | Stars: Jenny McCarthy-Wahlberg, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Carmen Electra, Victor Webster
Votes: 7,429 | Gross: $0.06M
Awful romantic comedy has zero laughs and some of the worst acting ever put on screen. The opening scene is literally Jenny McCarthy shouting “oh my god” for a full minute. It also has racist stereotypes, and a bizarre magician character named J. Houdinis. McCarthy was married to the film’s director John Asher and they divorced a few weeks after the film’s release. I wonder why? Should've won: Alone in the Dark (not nominated) or Dirty Love
46. Leonard Part 6 (1987)
PG | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Secret Agent Leonard Parker (Bill Cosby) is called out of retirement to save the world from evil genius Medusa Johnson (Gloria Foster).
Director: Paul Weiland | Stars: Bill Cosby, Tom Courtenay, Joe Don Baker, Moses Gunn
Votes: 8,664 | Gross: $4.92M
Really bad spy movie parody with Bill Cosby makes no sense and is not even close to funny. The plot involves Cosby defeating evil vegetarians using the magical powers of meat. Bill Cosby sounds depressed throughout the entire film. Even he knew the film was a waste of time. Maybe that’s why he became a [censored by IMDB]. Should've won: The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (not nominated) or Leonard Part 6
47. Hudson Hawk (1991)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A cat burglar is forced to steal Da Vinci works of art for a world domination plot.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Bruce Willis, Danny Aiello, Andie MacDowell, James Coburn
Votes: 60,345 | Gross: $17.22M
Terrible action movie with Bruce Willis is full of unfunny dialogue, campy acting, and lazy writing. Bruce Willis and Danny Aiello sing “Swinging on a Star” during a heist scene and I wouldn’t be surprised if they inspired Simon Cowell to make a living ripping on bad singers a decade later. In one of the final scenes, Bruce Willis asks his love interest “will you play Nintendo with me?” as a romantic line. I have a better question: “will you remove this movie from existence?” Should've won: Hudson Hawk
Tell Your Friends