Disappointing movies.
by ashturner-79373 | created - 16 May 2019 | updated - 14 Jul 2021 | PublicMovies that let me down - maybe they were overhyped by other people, maybe they had potential but didn't reach it, maybe I got the wrong impression of what they would be, etc.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Ninth Configuration (1980)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
An ex-marine psychiatrist attempts to rehabilitate his patients by indulging their fantasies, and seeks to prove the existence of a loving God to one especially troubled inmate.
Director: William Peter Blatty | Stars: Stacy Keach, Scott Wilson, Jason Miller, Ed Flanders
Votes: 8,968
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - an intriguing premise and some gorgeous imagery and scenery aside, this film is unendingly heady and pretentious. Regan simply telling the astronaut in "The Exorcist" [1973] "you're gonna die up there" is more deeply disturbing than ANYTHING in this film.
2. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 822,918 | Gross: $32.87M
WASTED POTENTIAL - a miracle of special effects, cinematography and production design with a nice score to boot, but it's all wasted on these dull-ass stone-faced boring-ass characters.
3. The Dark Crystal (1982)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
On another planet in the distant past, a Gelfling embarks on a quest to find the missing shard of a magical crystal, and to restore order to his world.
Directors: Jim Henson, Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Kathryn Mullen, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz
Votes: 71,443 | Gross: $40.58M
WASTED POTENTIAL - it's a beautifully-made film with gorgeous art direction, character and creature puppets and matte paintings. Unfortunately, nothing much really happens and it feels like the plot of a TV episode.
4. Nightwatch (1997)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A law student, who takes a job as a night watchman at a morgue, begins to discover clues that implicate him as the suspect of a series of murders.
Director: Ole Bornedal | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Nick Nolte, Anais Evans, Erich Anderson
Votes: 21,304 | Gross: $1.20M
WASTED POTENTIAL - started off so good, such nice camera movements and performances and editing. But none of that can hold up the directions the plot goes in.
5. The Fall (I) (2006)
R | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In 1920s Los Angeles, a bedridden patient in a hospital captivates a young girl with a fantastic tale of heroes, myths, and villains on a desert island.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lee Pace, Catinca Untaru, Justine Waddell, Kim Uylenbroek
Votes: 116,671 | Gross: $2.28M
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - some beautiful scenery and production/costume design, but bad performances (especially that child) and not much of a story. Basically an excuse to thread pretty images together with a vague narrative.
6. Rubber (2010)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A homicidal car tire, discovering it has destructive psionic power, sets its sights on a desert town once a mysterious woman becomes its obsession.
Director: Quentin Dupieux | Stars: Stephen Spinella, Roxane Mesquida, Wings Hauser, Jack Plotnick
Votes: 40,310 | Gross: $0.10M
WRONG IMPRESSION - I really thought this would be a movie about a tyre flopping people to death. It's actually a pretentious, meditative meta-comedy about the audience that are observing the tyre, which kills people with psychic powers (i.e. not flopping).
7. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,592 | Gross: $42.07M
OVERHYPED - it was supposed to be the horror movie that redefined the genre but it really just imitates tropes from classic horror movies and lampshades them. There's nothing clever about describing the archetypal protagonists, settings and monsters of horror movies in dialogue.
8. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,665 | Gross: $54.71M
WASTED POTENTIAL - had a cool sci-fi premise, but Gyllenhaal's character is a total stupid-ass and the last half hour of the movie is him trying to rescue a bunch of simulated people that don't even exist so he can be with a simulated woman he just met. It's like "Inception" [2010] but bad.
9. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,732 | Gross: $124.99M
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - a seriously gorgeous-looking film that claims (by proxy, via its narrating characters) it will make agnostics believe in God. Except that it's a farfetched story with an annoying protagonist, and it's *fiction*.
10. Machete Kills (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government recruits Machete to battle his way through Mexico in order to take down an arms dealer who looks to launch a weapon into space.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Alexa PenaVega, Mel Gibson, Jessica Alba
Votes: 82,408 | Gross: $8.01M
TRIES TOO HARD - "Machete" [2010] already nailed the over-the-top grindhouse action movie pastiche thing with a memorable story, characters and action, but this one tries too hard with craaazy characters that do nothing, wacky plot threads that go nowhere, and a sci-fi third act setting up a sequel that still doesn't even exist.
11. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 736,652 | Gross: $100.21M
OVERHYPED - I've being hearing amazing things about this movie for years, and when I finally got a chance to watch it, it turned out to be less a high-concept action sci-fi movie and more a lame comedy with neat VFX.
12. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 589,069 | Gross: $25.44M
OVERHYPED - I just didn't like the characters or the way the story unfolded. Felt more like a psychological thriller than a sci-fi movie about AI, which I expected it would be.
13. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,363 | Gross: $59.10M
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - despite some good worldbuilding, comedy and dialogue, it felt like being wacky and stylish was more of a concern than having a solid story that weaves everything together. So it's about two guys stealing a painting then breaking out of prison...?
14. Lost River (2014)
R | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A single mother is swept into a dark underworld, while her teenage son discovers a road that leads him to a secret underwater town.
Director: Ryan Gosling | Stars: Christina Hendricks, Iain De Caestecker, Matt Smith, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 19,105 | Gross: $0.04M
WASTED POTENTIAL - I basically watched this because of the people involved, including Matt Smith playing the gangster villain, the wonderful Benoît Debie as director of photography, and Ryan Gosling (recent star of Nic Refn's brilliant "Drive" [2011] and even better "Only God Forgives" [2013]) writing and directing. But it turned out to be an incoherent hybrid of David Lynch and Harmony Korine.
15. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 659,579 | Gross: $54.12M
WASTED POTENTIAL - a wonderful cast of actors playing an interesting cast of characters in an epic western shot on 70mm. Except halfway through it turns into exactly what you'd expect from every other Tarantino film - shoot-outs, exploding heads, and more shoot-outs.
16. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,115 | Gross: $200.07M
WASTED POTENTIAL - comes across forced, and following up "Skyfall" [2012] like this reminds me of how the miserable "Quantum of Solace" [2008] followed the excellent "Casino Royale" [2006].
17. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,633 | Gross: $72.08M
OVERHYPED - thought it was awkward and weird, and really nothing special.
18. The Bad Batch (2016)
R | 118 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
In a desert dystopia, a young woman is kidnapped by cannibals.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Jayda Fink, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 35,491 | Gross: $0.18M
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - like a never-ending music video based on the director's favourite songs.
19. Moana (I) (2016)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out Maui to set things right.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Auli'i Cravalho, Dwayne Johnson, Rachel House, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 378,014 | Gross: $248.76M
WASTED POTENTIAL - I didn't watch the whole thing so maybe I missed the best bits, but I was expecting something more along the lines of "Hercules" [1997] for Māori mythology. Instead it seemed like just a routine Disney princess story.
20. The Blackwell Ghost (2017 Video)
Not Rated | 59 min | Horror
A journalist goes on an adventure to prove that ghosts exist.
Director: Turner Clay | Stars: Sonny Burnette, Turner Clay, Terri Czapleski
Votes: 2,602
WRONG IMPRESSION - maybe this isn't the movie's fault (I honestly don't know) but it was advertised as a documentary on Amazon Prime. It was clear to me from about 5 minutes in that it was actually a horror mockumentary, so that felt very misleading.
21. The Devil and Father Amorth (2017)
Not Rated | 68 min | Documentary
Father Gabriele Amorth performs his ninth exorcism on an Italian woman.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: William Friedkin, Jeffrey Burton Russell, Christina, Gabriele Amorth
Votes: 2,660 | Gross: $0.02M
WASTED POTENTIAL - comes across a little pointless when, with all its build-up, the exorcism is just people chanting for 20 minutes. It's so boring to watch that they added in distorted voice sound effects over the possessed woman's screaming and rambling.
22. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Rey develops her abilities with the help of Luke Skywalker, as the Resistance prepares for battle against the First Order.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher
Votes: 671,828 | Gross: $620.18M
WASTED POTENTIAL - it goes in subversive and interesting directions, sure, but sometimes it does a disservice to "The Force Awakens" [2015] because of it. Characters follow the same arcs (Finn overcomes his cowardice -again-, Kylo Ren leans towards the light but does something to cement his place in the dark -again-), plotlines are wasted (Rey and Ren's connection goes nowhere, Finn and Rose's escapade is pointless), and questions go unanswered (how did Maz get Luke's lightsaber? Who are the Knights of Ren?).
23. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,202,818 | Gross: $678.82M
OVERHYPED - after being won over by "The Avengers" [2012] and its writing of the heroes and their dynamics as a team, I really expected more. Some of the plot threads are better than others, but I found a lot of the characters' decisions to be stupid, Thanos to be a little underwhelming, and the tone to be inconsistent.
24. Color Out of Space (2019)
Unrated | 111 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A secluded farm is struck by a strange meteorite which has apocalyptic consequences for the family living there and possibly the world.
Director: Richard Stanley | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joely Richardson, Madeleine Arthur, Elliot Knight
Votes: 56,219
WASTED POTENTIAL - down there with "Troll 2" [1990], "The Room" [2003] and "The Last Vampire on Earth" [2010] as one of the most baffling and shockingly bad movies I've seen. Like those three, it feels like it was written, directed and acted by aliens, which means you're in for hilarity and confusion.
25. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, War
A young German boy in the Hitler Youth whose hero and imaginary friend is the country's dictator is shocked to discover that his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi
Votes: 441,194 | Gross: $33.37M
WASTED POTENTIAL - could've been a really clever satire but it just wasn't, and it didn't even have that many laughs.
26. The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Alex, a 12-year-old boy, and his friends fight an evil sorceress with the help of Excalibur, the sword of King Arthur, in a bid to save the world from her atrocities.
Director: Joe Cornish | Stars: Louis Ashbourne Serkis, Denise Gough, Dean Chaumoo, Tom Taylor
Votes: 18,718 | Gross: $16.79M
WASTED POTENTIAL - incredibly cheesy. It might be a family movie but that doesn't mean it has to be as badly-written, poorly-acted and derivative as it is.
27. His House (2020)
TV-14 | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A refugee couple makes a harrowing escape from war-torn South Sudan, but then they struggle to adjust to their new life in an English town that has an evil lurking beneath the surface.
Director: Remi Weekes | Stars: Sope Dirisu, Wunmi Mosaku, Malaika Wakoli-Abigaba, Matt Smith
Votes: 48,439
WASTED POTENTIAL - the trailer was solid, but the movie's essentially a sequence of abstract dream sequences with little in the way of real scares. Vague imagery and lame jump-scares don't affect me.
28. In the Earth (2021)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
As the world searches for a cure to a disastrous virus, a scientist and park scout venture deep in the forest for a routine equipment run.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Joel Fry, Reece Shearsmith, Hayley Squires, Ellora Torchia
Votes: 11,633
STYLE OVER SUBSTANCE - frustratingly vague, despite a solid and enthralling first half.
Tell Your Friends