Change Your Image
tv2-434-370475
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
PURE HEROIN LYNCH - We aren't in Kansas anymore Toto
A Lynch devotee could simply not have asked for anything more for Twin Peaks of 2017. This is what Lynch has been working towards his entire career. What he has given is NOT a retread of the Twin Peaks we know circa 1990, this is a new beast entirely. It's dark, it's beautiful, it's everything that makes Lynch one of the finest artist working today.
If the first few episodes start to make you long for the whimsy and hokiness of the original series, keep going through to Ep4. Lynch is giving this world time to breathe this time around. By the time Ep. 4 arrives we being to see where things are heading and watch this new world start to join with the old Twin Peaks we have all been missing for 25 years.
This is Lynch' OPUS.
Get Out (2017)
AMAZING horror film
Something magical is happening to the horror genre at present. It Follows, The Babadook, Kristy, Beyond the Walls and now this. It's a near perfect blend of horror, satire and chills. The story is truly wonderful and original and the acting near perfect.
All film fans should see this whether or not you enjoy horror films. There truly is something in here for everyone.
Snatched (2017)
Missed you Goldie, but WHAT THE HELL ???
Why the heck did the wonderful and talented Goldie Hawn come out of semi- retirement for this rubbish ??? I think back to all the great films she's been in, Overboard, Private Benjamin, Wildcats etc. To miss her so much and then see her in this cowplop you'd got to wonder what she was thinking.
Spring (2014)
It's a fine time to be a horror fan
What an amazing time it is to be a horror fan right now. After years upon years of pointless torture porn, found footage ad-nauseum and endless Saw sequels, a new movement of original, well thought out horror films are really starting to reignite the genre with originality and atmosphere. This is the second film from pair behind the also excellent RESOLUTION, SPRING is an amazing entry into the sub-horror genre. It's original, it looks fantastic, the atmosphere is palpable and the story is wonderful. It's great to see horror films such as this that dare to do something different, and at the same time don't feel the need to spoon-feed the audience with trope after trope.
I'm excited to see what the screenwriter/director pairing of Benson/Moorhead come up with next. When we have horror this good it gives me hope.
The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015)
Interesting series ends with a whimper
The first film in the series was actually more of an art-house attempt at the usual "lost in the woods.. met a maniac" trope and was a film I genuinely loved for its subtlety. The second film was an all-out Gore-fest which elevated itself through the use of some amazing and at times quite beautiful black and white photography. Both were enjoyable and very different films.
Being the third film in this series I expected something different yet again. What I didn't expect was one of the worst horror/comedies I've ever seen. This film had none of the charm of the first two films. It looked like it was shot on a poor digital camera, the acting was absolutely atrocious (now I understand why Dwight was mute in the second film.. dude cannot act) and the story was just about a dull as anything I've seen.
I'm saddened that such an interesting series ends with a whimper, not a bang.
I'm looking forward to the next Tom Six film nonetheless. Happy to give him one more chance to prove he's not lost in his own cleverness after delivering the abysmal Human Centipede 3.