Change Your Image
rich-972-255393
Reviews
Doctor Who (2023)
BBC must be trying to tank Doctor Who
I liked Jodie Whitaker, she made a good Doctor and knew to to play the archetypical Doctor. When John Bishop was added, he was the only cast member with any presence. The rest of the show dragged Jodie down. There was no backup cast, few plots, no direction, a general lack of atmosphere.
This latest incarnation has taken the show many notches lower. The newest Doctor has little presence and would be better suited for Sesame Street. All the actors and the direction are aimed at 10-16 year olds. It lacks any maturity, especially for a program generations old.
Is BBC realigning the show for a very young barely pubescent audience? Is BBC trying to not so gently torpedo the show?
Modern Marvels (1993)
The show is great, the host can go
I love the show and watch it more than any other show. I love to see how things are made and to see what stunning accomplishments man has made. I'm often surprised by the unique looks into corners of our development not seen elsewhere. My grandkids like watching too and get the same enrichment as I do. I hope it stays on forever with one exception.
Sadly, that obnoxious fat guy with the bad jokes turns me off and destroys my joy in watching the show. He adds no value nor knowledge other than stupid wisecracks. His voice scrapes against the smooth presentations and sometimes makes me switch the channel.
R.I.A. (2021)
Follows the exploits of our political dynasties
Stiff performances by actors who have done better. The story has some minor twists on old AI, robotics and technological themes. Nothing groundbreaking, mostly creative along the edges. The script and acting were forced and not great but watchable to pass the time, especially is you like the genre. Still, I did watch and stayed interested. There was an abandonment of morality and ethics by all characters in this play, including the audience. It suggests we are all devoid of decency.
A sci-fi'd crossover merging of the Biden and Kennedy families. Who knew that political scandals could make such engrossing entertainment?
Peacemaker (2022)
Not good enough to be sophomoric
Suicide Squad was stupid, outrageous, clever and fun. This show is not even that good and that's a very low bar. I'm now sorry I wasted my time watching.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
This horse should have been sent to the glue factory
Old, stale, lame, lacks presence and acting talent. What a waste.
Mr. Right (2015)
It's like a book you can't put down
Rockwell and Kendrick just click as a pair of hilarious psychos. Watching them was one of the most fun hour and a halves I've had in a long time. They've played the wacky ones in the room before but as solos. Here they are the perfect wacky duet and play it throughout.