Change Your Image
beatriceosuji
Reviews
Geek Girl (2024)
Is this a teenage show for a 10 year olds?
I genuinely enjoy watching a trashy show, but this was just terrible. None of the characters act like actual human beings, everything seems so ridiculous and fabricated, you have to leave any kind of logic behind.
The main plot and the little side plots are so stupid and over the top, this should belong in a telenovela.
Why are they so obsessed with the lead? Why does she have any interest in the job? Again: Why do they want her so desperately? Don't get me wrong Emily Carey is stunning and even with dry red hair she still looks pretty, but why do they pretend like they found the new Naomi? Did a literal child write this?
Was the inspiration a daydream?
The First Omen (2024)
Watch this instead of Immaculate
How can a prequel of a classic directed by a first timer (at least when it comes to feature films) be this good???
The First Omen is a must watch for it's cinematography alone. Adding Nell Tiger Free as the incredible lead, eery body horror, spectacular sets and costumes and the feeling of 70s cinema.
It might be a tid bit too long and the whole Dan Brown-esque scavenger hunt wasn't fully working, but damn is it fun and just beautiful to watch.
Arkasha Stevenson did the original Omen justice.
I have to compare it to Immaculate since it's basically the same story, but so much better! Go watch this instead, trust me.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
It gets a lot better
I gave it an 8 because a lot of people gave it terrible reviews and they're not really warranted. The first episodes have their flaws and the characters aren't really fleshed out, but it's still fun.
I love that the characters represent today's society of early 30-somethings. Not really having everything figured out and still trying to find your way.
The second season is way better and feels like the showrunners know, where they want to go with the characters. That probably wasn't possible in season one because of the lack of episodes.
They have inside jokes, funny flashbacks, great guest stars and great chemistry in between the core group. Give it a try, if you're up for an easy to watch comedy.
BoJack Horseman: The View from Halfway Down (2020)
After 3 years still perfection
BoJack Horseman itself is one of the greatest shows there ever was and this episode is probably the best in the history of television/streaming.
First time I've watched it I sobbed like a little baby. It's emotional, beautiful and a perfect penultimate episode. Every time I rewatch it, I find out something new and interesting about the episode. It's fantastic how the episode reveals things, that have been implied throughout the series and also within the episode. It's pure perfection and even better than Free Churro which I never thought could've happened, since it's absolutely incredible. I love this show so much!
Unpregnant (2020)
Don't believe the low ratings!
I specifically made an account for this movie because of all the pro-life-people that probably haven't even seen the film and yet feel the need to give it a low rating.
"Unpregnant" was a fun and sweet film that was mostly about the friendship of the two young women. The chemistry between Barbie and Haley was fantastic. Contrary to what some of these negative voices believe they treated the abortion topic respectfully and gave a great insight on what actually happens during such a procedure.
If you enjoy female centric comedies that don't shy away from "difficult" topics, I' can totally recommend this film!