Change Your Image
hipchick320
Reviews
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
From Hollywood to the football field
I was a little nervous about watching this movie when it first came out. But I did rent it just for kicks, and ended up loving it! I am in marching band at my high school, and our director chose the music from Moulin Rouge for next year's show. I was thrilled to hear the great news! I am very excited to find out what our show will end up looking like on the field next year! I can see why my band director chose this show for our marching band. Moulin Rouge consists of wild combinations of all different kinds of music. From artists like Christina A., Queen, Nirvana, Marilyn Monroe--everything! I'm afraid to use this cliche, but there is no other way to say it: "I laughed, I cried, it was all-around perfect!" I was very surprised to find myself enjoying the film. I even received it for my birthday! So, in conclusion, if you are kind of "iffy" on this movie--just go out and see it! It's without a doubt a ten.
Legally Blonde (2001)
1/3 Cute 1/3 Funny 1/3 Clever!
I just saw this movie last night. I wasn't as excited to see it as my friends were, but it was so good! I mean, it was not "Pearl Harbor" or "Gone with the Wind" but it truly will be a classic! Reese Witherspoon was so great in this movie and I didn't expect her to be THAT good! It's great for dates, and it's great for just going w/ a bunch of your gals! And for all who have potential to dis this movie, don't expect a "Gone with the Wind" as I said! It's just an 1 hr and a 1/2 of laughs, I had a smile on my face the whole time! It was 1/3 cute, 1/3 funny and 1/3 clever!
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Something for Everyone
This is the best summer movie I have seen yet! It has something for everyone. Teenage girls will like the love story that goes on, but then again, teenage boys will like the war aspect. But this movie is not made for teenagers only, veterans from the war will enjoy this as well. Some people say this is the next Titanic. But I totally disagree. Maybe the popularity is the same, but the story is totally different! See this movie!!! It's the best, my absolute favorite!
Winning London (2001)
Keeps Getting Better!
I've always liked the Mary-Kate and Ashley shows and movies. And they keep getting better and better! Probably, because Mary-Kate, Ashley and I are all the same age. I liked Passport to Paris, then I loved Our Lips are Sealed, and I just don't know what I'd do without Winning London! It was different from all the other movies, too. I reccomend it to everyone! It's such a great movie for all ages. It's full of friendship, love, humor, and excitment! Enjoy if you do get a chance to see it!
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Something for Everyone
This is the best summer movie I have seen yet! It has something for everyone. Teenage girls will like the love story that goes on, but then again, teenage boys will like the war aspect. But this movie is not made for teenagers only, veterans from the war will enjoy this as well. Some people say this is the next Titanic. But I totally disagree. Maybe the popularity is the same, but the story is totally different! See this movie!!! It's the best, my absolute favorite!
Grounded for Life (2001)
100% Hilarious
Every time I turn on the TV at 8:30 on Wednesday nights, I laugh hysterically at this very funny show, Grounded for Life. The uncle and Lily are my favorite! They are so funny! The parents are awesome!! I never miss a show! I totally recomend this show to EVERYONE!!!!!
The Baby-Sitters Club (1995)
Too old, but too fun!
I know, I'm 14 and a little old to be watching this movie, but its so cute and funny! I love it and I actually got it for my 14th birthday, but do I care? I still love it! It's the best! Especially for little girls, and of course 14 year old girls, all my friends and I think its so adorable and fun!
Bowfinger (1999)
Extremely HILARE!!!
I think this movie is extremely hilarious. My brother reccomended it to me last year. I saw and loved it! Then I bought it at Blockbuster a few months ago. Every time I watch it, the Con really is On!! I laugh and laugh and laugh forever! Last night, my dad just watched and he loves Steve Martin so of course he laughed and laughed and laughed forever, as well. It is my brother's favorite movie, and of course, one of mine, too! In fact, I wanted to use this plot in a play I recently helped write. Although, no one understood the concept, I simply said: You have to rent it!!!
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Being a dirty dancer myself, I love it!
Patrick Swayze is so sexy! He is a great "dirty dancer!" I wish there were more Johnny Castles in the world today. This movie is not Gone with the Wind but its such a feel-good movie, it makes me wanna grab a guy next to me and start dancing myself. The music is great, even though its from way-back-when, and the 80's its still makes you want to dance. The dances are so fun to watch, like the mambo. I wish I could do those dance. I certainly put it #1 on my list. I watch it like everyday!