Change Your Image
kurtboob-00639
Reviews
Bridgerton (2020)
Amazing "period piece"
I love this show. I love the settings and the costumes. Everything is so extravagant and beautiful. I do think they increase the saturation on the images but it works everything is so beautiful. It makes me want to go back and live a high life in the endlish society. The story lines are great with different scenarios and never the same love story twice (yet). The newest season made me swoon. I can't wait for the second half to come out. The sex scene are very tasteful even though they are basically soft core porn, but what else would we women want. All the couples are sooo cute. I can't wait until Eloise meets someone.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
One of the greatest horror movies out there.
This isn't just a normal slasher. This has a great story line and it isn't just your average jump scare movie. This is such a great trilogy when it first came out I had to watch them all I couldn't keep my eyes off it it's was so good. All the actors are great in it I never once was like "ewe that was so awful acting" the main group is so great you can actually feel the terror. As some one who has watch a lot of shitty horror movies with no plot at; I can safely say this isn't one of them. It's got so much depth and again a great story line. It's not your average slasher it has a which/supernatural twist. It's amazing.
Tattoo Redo (2021)
Too MTV reality
My boyfriend and I watched the first episode together and both agreed that It was just way too MTV reality show for us. I didn't like the commentary the host did throughout the show. I thought it was annoying and unnecessary. I also thought some of the props were so unnecessary; two of the people had coverups for their backs. The only way that they could see it is if they turned their neck 180. I do think it's a cool concept, but the exaction wasn't the best.
I did like a couple things about the show as well. The artist were pretty good in the episode I watched. The tattoos looked so good and well made.
I definitely think it could just be see the tattoo before the coverup, see the tattoo process, then see the coverup.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
Not as good as the original
I loved the original and was really reluctant about watching this movie. It was okay definitely not as good as the original. It is nice that they tried to bring it into the present but it was too woke that it got preachy at some points.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Great but ending didn't follow the book AT ALL
I love it up until they strayed so far from the book. I don't understand why almost every book turned movie has to have a completely different ending. Smh.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Weird
I honestly don't know how to feel about this movie. It was very weird to say the least. I think it was okay hahaha. I definitely wouldn't watch it again.
Resident Evil (2002)
Watched every night
I had this movie on VHS and would go to sleep to it every night. Not because it was boring but because I was obsessed with it it's so good. Its not just action for the sake of action it has a great story line. I can't believe this was the start to a 6 movie series.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Better than expected
So I had no idea what this movie was even about but I put it on and it exceeded my expectations by like 100%. I thought it was going to be a silly movie but it was actually very entertaining.
Eternals (2021)
Would see again hoping for a second
This isn't my favorite marvel movie but also not what people are saying. I thought it was pretty good. Obviously it isn't going to be as good as the avengers movies but they had like 10 years to develop the whole story line and conflicts this had 2hrs and 30 minutes. I think it's definitely worth watching. I really hope they come out with a second.