Change Your Image
dawnsacks-01578
Reviews
The Idea of You (2024)
I'd the roles were reversed
A lot of comments here are about the age difference because she is a woman and he is a man. If the ages were reversed, like most Hollywood movies, it would seem normal. I found the movie to be a beautiful little love story between two people. Take away the ages and there is definitely a chemistry between the two. Ryan Reynolds and Blake Lively are 11 years apart and no one blinked. A lot of Hollywood actors have very young love interests. Think about James Bond or every Tom Cruise female lead. It's ok for them. And yes I still cringe at Decaprio. There is a line. I also
laughed I cried and enjoyed it very much. Good going Anne. We need more movies like this.
What Jennifer Did (2024)
Told us the how but not the why?
Just finished watching the documentary. It was OK, but it did not delve into the psychological reasons for Jennifer killing her parents. The Asian culture pushes be the best be professional and not have a life whatsoever. Everything is about studying piano and violin. I went to school with children like this and they had no life and eventually had arranged marriages. While it was wrong for Jennifer to kill her parents. Murder is never the right thing to do, but we really must also look at why she did what she did and what was her breaking point she wasn't allowed to and she had to get into university to be a pharmacist, which is something she really didn't want to do and she wasn't scholastically at that level. The documentary could've dived into that issue of the tiger parents and what made Jennifer do what Jennifer did.
The Handmaid's Tale: Allegiance (2022)
Good episode
Very well done. Can't wait to see what happens next season with Commander Lawrence who is my favourite character. I still can't believe that he is Marrying Naomi. The only inaccuracy I would see is the Canadians protesting against the Americans. As Canada is always in a refugee friendly country. Other than Alberta lol. There also wouldn't be any guns like that as Canada has gun regulations. This is my Second time watching the season and I have found so much more on a re watch. I am so looking forward to season six and hopefully they will be able to wrap things up and don't leave too many open ended questions to save for the testaments.
Liebes Kind (2023)
Creepy and cool
Just finished binging this. Really well done and definitely creepy. The acting was spot on especially with Lena and Hannah. That little girl is definitely going places she creeped me out. The only problem I had with the theory was that we needed a little more backstory on the protagonist. It just sort of came in too quickly. The best way to watch a show like this is definitely with subtitles as you get the whole feeling and the rhythm of the voices. Really enjoy this I hope Netflix does more like this. I am also a big fan of Dark. Not as good as dark but definitely worth a watch. And really happy it was a limited series. Was not dragged on longer
Then it should have been.
Grey's Anatomy: No Time to Die (2021)
This show has jumped the shark.
Not a great episode. The Schmidt story was pretty good except why didn't they just call for psych they are in a hospital? And I was really hoping that Owen would die. He's been on way too long and he needs to leave. And Cormac leaving I'm not really happy about that except we now know that he's not gonna be Meredith'slove story. At least they didn't kill off Farouk Now that would've been horrible. I don't know the showis just not what it used to be.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: The Burden of Our Choices (2019)
Pretty true
Where the parents care more about the fetus than the fact that she was raped by her stepfather. She's 13 . This episode shows how crazy the Ohio and Texas abortion laws are. Pretty good the judge Graham was insane.
The Handmaid's Tale: Testimony (2021)
Great episode !
I love June. She's a real person with flaws. Can't believe people support Sarina. I thought they were in Toronto not Alberta! If these people in Toronto support Gillead shouldn't they be deported? Send them back.
Bad Sport: Gold War (2021)
Great story
Well done episode. The Russian coach though "it wasn't a mistake.... it was little details". So glad the judging system changed. The Russians would never have won with the "little details".
Grey's Anatomy: I'm Still Standing (2021)
So boring
This had to have been the most boring episode ever! I don't know what's going on with Greys but this entire season other than Meredith on the beach, has been off. You will notice
It too. Watch earlier seasons and something seems to be missing.
Grey's Anatomy: Look Up Child (2021)
Great closure
I have always been a Japril
Found. Love this episode as it gets closer to one of my favourite characters. I was shocked when April said that her and Matthew had broken up but it totally makes sense. Just like the episode where Arizona received a text from Callie in New York saying she was looking forward to her coming this episode gives us hope that some of our favourite characters get back together. And by the way people Shanda does not do the salt show anymore Found. Love this episode as it gets closer to one of my favourite characters. I was shocked when April said that her and Matthew had broken up but it totally makes sense. Just like the episode where Arizona received a text from Callie in New York saying she was looking forward to her coming this episode gives us hope that some of our favourite characters get back together. Btw Shonda Is not responsible for the show anymore so quit putting the blame on her. And those who were complaining about it being political... Gray's has always been political where the hell of you been.
Cuba and the Cameraman (2017)
Great Documentary
Some of the reviews on here that were negative are from people saying you're glorifying communism??? Are you kidding me.... The filmmaker is showing all aspects of Cuba over the years. And in more retrospect the Cuban people. I assume the negative reviews are from Americans who don't understand the history of Cuba how Cuba was being totally exploited during the time the Americans were there and had been exploited by different cultures and other countries over their entire history. Having been to Cuba's several times I see the poverty I see that things haven't really been changed but I also see a resilient wonderful people who adopt a change. Nobody stars and everyone has a place to live I'll be at not a very good place for most. Think what you want about Castro and communism But condemning a documentary because it actually shows what went on during all those different years just shows your ignorance towards world history and Cuban history.
Two Distant Strangers (2020)
Beyond intense
This is a film that every white person should see. It wasn't cop against black person. It was the fact that a black person in America can go through something with the cops no matter what they are doing. How many people were killed who were at home or for no reason whatsoever. After watching this I was broken.
Grey's Anatomy: Some Kind of Miracle (2007)
I love originality
This is one of my favourite episodes. I have watched it many many times. I love when TV shows try To go outside of the box. And this one does that in spades. People who are hating on this episode one everything just to be the same as it always is. I really admire and respect the writers for trying something very very different.
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1993)
Has gotten better
The last few years have been great. In 2020 they added a few new writers and comedians and they have really made it better.
The 100: The Last War (2020)
Awesome ending. Watch it twice
I loved this ending. I watched it once to find out what happen pretty quickly and not really taking it all In. Then I watched it for the second time and really looked at the little details and really watched what was happening knowing what was going to happen. Season seven was pretty uneven but did have its good moments. This episode was one of them. And yes Emoji survived. She was the one who shouted out Clarke's name when she arrived. She was there fishing.
A really good ending for a pretty damn good show. One of my top 10 finales of all time. Too bad that all things must come to an end. Till we meet again.
The 100: Inclement Weather (2014)
Adults came.. we are in charge now...
I am re-watching this in 2020. I realize that the adults once they came just took over even though they sent the teenagers to what could've been there death. I really hated the fact that the grownups did not even respect the fact of the teenagers were doing it on their own. Early on I really hated Kane The first two seasons he was an absolutely horrible person. The way he treated Bellamy in this episode was incredible on a bad note, because don't forget they sent them down there.
Luce (2019)
The ending ....
The people complaining that the movie didn't have a proper ending are those who don't know how to think for themselves. The ending left it to you to decide whether or not he was a psychopath or had nothing to do with what happened to the teacher. Octavia Spencer you rock. The movie was meant to be thought-provoking that means come up with the answers yourself from what you've seen.
Hollywood (2020)
Not as good as I anticipated
I was so looking forward to watch this as I'm a big old Hollywood fan. The story was OK. Jim Parsons was absolutely horrendous. Very very wooden. Found some of the acting questionable at best. There were way too many sex scenes That really didn't add that much to the plot. I get it they were having sex. I will watch the entire thing because I never give up unless it's really really really bad. I am halfway through and so far The best stocking comes from Holland Taylor and Patti LuPone.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Better than I remember
I remember watching this movie years and years ago when it first came out. Thought it was pretty good. Just watched it again in 2020. Better than I remembered and worth watching just for the magnificent great and crazy performance by Alan Rickman. Not too bad acting that may be the really crappy accident or should I say non-existing accent of Kevin Costner. Much more enjoyable movie than I remembered it being
Schitt$ Creek: Happy Ending (2020)
Sweet touching ending...
A Sweet touching ending for a wonderful show. As I've always told everybody give it a few episodes and you will be hooked. The characters were people you wish you knew. The love was always the heart of the show. The humour was never in the jokes but the delivery. The clothes. Need I say more. Loved this little show so much. And it starred an Icon, Eugene Levy, a man born and raised in my hometown of Hamilton Ontario Canada . Nothing better has ever come out of Canadian TV. Thank you Schitts Creek for a job well done
Lorena (2019)
To all the reviewers who don't get it ....
It is a classic case of an Abused woman. He comes across to me as a total jerk. What about all the other women that he assaulted? The man can't keep his hands to himself. Maybe he should've put his hands on himself and none of that would've happened. I believe her and unfortunately society has it changed enough.
A Simple Favor (2018)
I didn't know much going in...
I didn't know much going in...And that's a good thing. Wasn't sure if it was a suspenseful movie or was meant to be kind of cheesy. Anna Kendrick gets better and better all the time. The two actresses were perfect for their parts. Love, love, the ending.
This Is Us: Vietnam (2018)
Milos mouth
To the person who made a smart ass comment about Milo's mouth here is what the issue is. He was born that way with lack of nerves on that side of his face very similar to Sylvester Stallone
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: The Darkest Journey Home (2019)
Great job from Ariel Winter
I didn't even know that was Ariel winter. The hair threw me off. She was very well cast and the plot moved along good episode
The Nanny (1993)
Timeless. Holds up pretty good
It is 2019. Just watched an episode of it and laughed and laughed and laughed. Some of the comedy of past years does not hold up i.e. welcome back Kotter. I think what makes the show go over so well is the amazing performance by Fran Drescher. She is so hilarious. The kids are really good and the banter between Niles and CJ is priceless. Give it another shot it's pretty good