Change Your Image
godwinj-70513
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Wish Gorr had more!
My girlfriend seemed to enjoy the movie but throughout it I kept feeling not very invested. Maybe as I get older Disney just gets more, watered down and predictable with they writing staff they control. Is it worth a watch? Yeah I guess. But I do regret buying my tickets for this lol.
Your Dungeon, My Dragon (2011)
Reminds me of CodeMonkeys
Dana Snyder is the big role here, fun adventure with a bunch of hilarious takes.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Visual epic, but something wasn't right
To keep this short and sweet, Avengers Endgames is one of the most visually pleasing movies of the year next to Alita Battle Angel. But what stops short is the political messages driven into this movie. Socialist activist, people who cry over star wars trailers and folks who say the world will end in 12 years will love this movie and won't miss a beat. But for those who are more attune and aware of forced idealism in entertainment to push across a progressive narrative may find it overpowering and in your face a certain moments. Other aspects left me a little disappointed as well, but not enough to get up and leave the theatre. Also to eveeyone giving this ten stars. Check out their activity and user names. Someone is really trying to boost this movie.
Er ist wieder da (2015)
An honest at heart film that touches both sides
This film is about Hitler struggling to find his way in understanding this new era, he see's things that make him question the pride Germans seem to have lost, but also finds small things that make him fall in love again. You see people hate him, find him comical and entertaining, and even outright support him. This gem contains something for everyone on the either isle, and does not show case Adolf Hitler in tye typical light you would see, you see him as a person, the person Germany elected and loved and why.
Sleeper Cell (2005)
Not a very good show
A lot of racism towards white people with subtle hints of propaganda. Wasn't very enticed by the shows first episode, but I tried to continue second episode and got,more of the same.
Unplanned (2019)
Heart renching tale!
This true story will take you on a ride of emotions. The movie has a very well written script that is sure to capture the hearts of those who see the miracle in life.
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Some good punch lines, but sloppy on delivery
I had a few moments of laughter, but in the end the movie itself wasnt worth spending time and money on. The writers lost me on a few parts, and many jokes left me wondering why I stilled remained in theatre.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Wait until its out of theatres.
It was decent, my girlfriend didn't really care for it either, it looks nice and can be a good time for some but the lead actress was pretty bland.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Was not disappointed, but not entirely satisfied!
The focus is left on our three main actors, and while one seems to fall short (Owen Vaccaro's deathly annoying screams), and another having too little emotion (Jack Black), Cate Blanchett really shows how great of an actress she is, and in my opinion the Star of the whole film. The heremtic style of writing they used for the warlock grimoires look very good and like some real research was done for this. Overall, the movie is worth a watch, but I doubt I will be buying this flick for my collection. The pacing of the movie when following Lewis (Owen Vaccaro) is what left me a little bored, and Jack Blacks performance when dealing with old friends (and enemies) seemed a little too dull on his emotion.
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust (2017)
Comedian who almost caught the ball
Sarah Silverman was once decently funny, now all she is left with is jokes that have her making little girl voices about peeing herself and awkward moments where she is completely out of touch with what makes people smile and laugh. Was hard to watch all the way through, but not the worst thing ever.
Amy Schumer: The Leather Special (2017)
Amy has lost touch with her viewers!
Eric Cartman perfectly depicts the humor behind Amy's joke writers. My v*gina this, my v*gina that. End of the show.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Can't really say its worth the watch
I came into this movie with high hopes because the acting list seemed strong, and had a good story to bring together racial tensions that have been dividing Americans more recently. But am sad to say, the pacing of the movie seemed a little dull, camera shots didnt have enough versatile angles, and the way the whole movie was written out is kind of like all the other movies of this kind lately, just about Black Power, which of course isnt really a bad thing in itself, but this story wasnt meant for that, its about a white and black dude working together to stop radical racism.. I felt this movie does not help show the true meaning the book meant to entail, and instead ran off the key terms that every movie has concerning topics like these, White man bad.