Change Your Image
jehuschultz
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots: Pop Squad (2021)
Nolan North shines in this stand out episode.
This is the best episode of season 2. The Blade Runner-like dystopian setting is intriguing and the overpopulation/immortality story is very thought provoking.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Best Sci-Fi film I've seen in a long time
This movie creates a terrifying cyberpunk like world that is as beautiful as it is deadly, all the while keeping you engaged with a story that is intriguing at every corner. I've never seen sci-fi done quite as cool as this.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
No way this movie's rating should be lower than Justice League's
Sure this wasn't the best superhero film and it had some seriously cheesy stuff in it, but it hit quite a few great moments as well. One thing is for sure though, this was WAY better than Justice League and it deserves to have a higher rating than it.
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
A masterpiece of writing and acting
This is one of the very few games that has affected my emotions deeply. The gameplay is super fun and intense, the acting is the best there is for video games and cinema alike, and the story is deeply moving. Getting me to care about a character that I initially hated is a crazy idea that somehow Naughty Dog pulled off! This was so memorable I doubt I will ever forget it.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Most disturbing movie I've ever seen!
This movie gets a high rating from me for keeping me disturbed by the gothic-like dark story throughout the film. It is also extremely well acted by both Robert Pattinson and Willem Dafoe.
Doom Eternal (2020)
Shooter Perfection
Now, normally I only give games with excellent stories a 10/10. However, everything this game sets out to do, it does right. So very right. Anyone who enjoys a fun time will love this game. Also, normally I play on "normal" difficulty in games, but this game is so much more fun to play when it's truly a challenge. I highly recommend to anyone who plays this to push themselves to their fighting limits.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Excellent
My #2 favorite show right next to Breaking Bad! Even if you haven't seen Breaking Bad, this show is still great! If you haven't seen Breaking Bad, what're you doing? Go watch it! You won't regret it. This is an excellent drama series with humor, action, and suspense.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Best
I cannot stress enough how good this show is. I've watched a lot of TV in my life and this show still remains the best show I've ever seen.
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
The most immersive gaming experience
This game is one heck of an experience. The story of loyalty and betrayal guided by excellent characters that are very well acted is one of the best stories in all of video games. I find myself truly getting lost in this massive world when I play it and caring about all the people that I'm involved with in it. I 100% recommend this to any experienced gamer.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Thoroughly entertaining throughout!
The people who say this is boring and plotless, are the same kind of people who said Pulp Fiction was a disconnected mess of nonsense without any plot. This is an absolute win for Tarantino, and is one of his most unique and original films.
The Witcher (2019)
The Last Wish and The Sword of Destiny
As one who has read the books and played the games I can say that this is an excellent adaptation of those awesome stories. Henry Cavill's Geralt is perfect and I can't wait to see the rest of the events of the book unfold with him and Ciri. This is a great show for anyone who likes fantasy.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The best of the sequels!
A near perfect end to an awesome trilogy of movies.