Change Your Image
stumoules
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Man on Planet Earth (1999)
Awesome performance from all the cast and crew, its a keeper
I rarely keep big budget movies in my library lately, i am known to hate and trash anything which has been made for a franchise gimmick, or worse; disturbing propaganda by haunting and taunting us viewers. i now prefer low budget movies but with big production values which i guess this is, for a 1999 movie i have it on repeat regularly, and i have only watched my 3d blu ray copy of terminator 2 like 3 times since i bought it 10 months ago
when i first seen this film i thought it was too fast paced, but after a few more views i found it had deeper meaning in its scripts such as how all the characters have a different perspective and view on Adam the 'y'
Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014)
sharknado is brilliant
I have never witnessed anything like this before, at first i thought it was too gimmicky and had no story.
after further viewing it was so well made, excellent story with great continuity and excitement. a proper feast of cameo appearances from only the coolist hollywood a-listers, wow
i am a huge fan of all the sharknado movies now, and a super huge fan of all the asylum productions such as journey the center ..., 500 mph ...
sorry for the previous 3/10 review i changed it to this nice 10/10 after really sitting comfortably with an empty mind and following it.
Sleeping Beauty (2014)
Kind historical drama
I liked it from the get go. I will need to re-watch it, as the story had plot twists and highly dramatized key scenes. I love Casper Van Dien, and for him to bring his bunch to the title was fantastic. When people gave this a 1/10 review on IMDB stating that the title had no production value, I was expecting something different, and I am a big fan of low budget horror, and student films, but this was well rehearsed, scripted, executed, and not a low budget, and, not a student movie set. The VFX and post-production was exciting. The cast members were all beautiful and portrayed stylized fairy tale characters very well. Also the sound mixing and sound track was chosen very well; as there was no unnecessary screaming, shouting, moaning, overacting, or door slamming such as an A-Jolie or C-Tatum tantrum film, neither was the sound absent such as a BBC production of Dr-Who or The Simpsons, so it kept me engaged and catching feelings for lack of a better phrase for a couple of hours.