Change Your Image
gianthaole
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
Way too preachy
My wife and I did the double feature of Barbie and Oppenheimer. Barbie started off strong and Ryan Gosling is very funny in the movie. The problem is none of the Barbies are in a comedy. This movie should have been 90 minutes of comedy. It maybe could have had a simple heartfelt moment between a mom and her daughter but this movie has several preachy moments that made me wonder, who is this movie for? Little girls won't enjoy this, teenage girls won't enjoy this, adult women won't enjoy this. So who is the target audience? Who are the preachy moments for? If you are thinking of watching something this month, choose Sound of Freedom or Mission Impossible.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 19: The Convert (2023)
Waste of long running episode
The first 5 minutes or so of this episode is an absolute 10. After that, I thought we were in for a long run ride of action. Sadly, we go off on a filler episode that goes away from Mando, Grogu, and Bo Katana. Why Jon Favreau? Why Dave Filoni? Why Disney Plus? Why Star Wars? Why would you give us this trash episode? I am all about good story telling in The Mandalorian. It doesn't always have to be fighting and shooting BUT the story needs to stick with the main character. I guarantee this will be the lowest rated episode of the series. Not just season 3, but the whole series. Hope the writers see they messed up and don't do this again.
Scream VI (2023)
Sidney Prescott wasn't needed
Last year my wife and I sat down and watched all 5 Scream movies in a row in one week. I had seen them all before but this was my wife's first time seeing any of them. After that, we knew we had to watch Scream 6 in theatres. My rankings for the movies from best to worst are 1,6,5,2,4,3. Number 6 is barely behind number one. Their is only one thing I didn't like about this movie but that's it. After watching this movie, having Sidney Prescott show up to New York would not have made any sense. I'm glad to see they can make a great Scream movie and they can continue to do so without certain characters. If you enjoy who done it slashers movies, then this franchise is for you. You do need to watch the previous installments for some of this to make sense, so don't skip those.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Worst movie ever
M. Night is an incredible story teller. However, this isn't really much of a story. Dave Bautista's acting is getting better with each movie he is in, but he needs better material to be in. Knock at the cabin has an interesting concept and trailer but the execution of the full film just falls flat for me. I was hoping for more of an intensity or horror or thriller aspect but I just didn't care enough about the family or the other characters. You need characters everyone can connect too whether you view them as the antagonist or the protagonist. I had no connection or care for anyone in the movie.
Nate Bargatze: Hello World (2023)
My wife and I laughed and laughed
I had never heard of Nate Bargatze until 2020. I am so glad my wife found clips of him on YouTube and then we found his specials on Netflix. When we heard he was dropping a new special on Amazon Prime, we both got so excited. Nate is extremely talented and is fun for the whole family. Not many stand up comedians can be for the whole family but Nate definitely is. The only negative I would put for this stand up is we wanted more than an hour. If you are reading this and have never seen Nate Bargatze, give him a chance and I guarantee you won't be disappointed. Also check out his nateland podcast.
The Best Man: The Final Chapters (2022)
Doesn't do the movies justice
Oh what could have been. I really enjoyed The Best Man and The Best Man Holiday. So when you have characters that are already established and the movies entertain and help you escape what's going on in the real world, why would you take those characters and that entertainment and stick them in the real world?? I wish they would have written stories that have nothing to do with real world stuff. They even mention the Will Smith slap to Chris Rock. How is that going to age well in a limited series? If you haven't seen the show, I would skip it and just stick to the movies. Too much wokeness for me.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Fans of Westerns stay away
This movie was horrible. Tombstone is the greatest western of all time and this movie should not even be considered a western. Just another woke movie trying to break through all genres.
The King's Man (2021)
It doesn't commit to a tone
The first 2 Kingsman movies are a ton of fun. This one tries to be historical, funny, serious, and emotional all in the same movie. They did the action but the tone was all over the place. A missed opportunity for another action packed fun time.
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
An Instant Christmas Classic
Every year I watch Home Alone 1 and 2, Jingle All The Way, Die Hard, A Christmas Story and more. 8 bit Christmas has now been added to the list. This movie speaks volumes to the generation of the 80s. Its fun, funny, entertaining, a great story, has a lesson more kids need to learn today, and has heart. Go watch it on HBO Max right now. You won't regret it.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Worst Western I have ever seen
First off let me,say this has nothing to do with the cast being African American. The whole cast could have been white and the movie still would have been bad. Regina King and Lee Majors have horrible accents. The premise is good but the execution of the story becomes complicated and outright stupid. Also the soundtrack takes you out of the fact that its a western. This movie uses real people in a fictional story. I think they should have made a limited series telling the real story of the real people. That would have been better than this.
Dune (2021)
Did I miss something?
Watched this movie tonight with my wife and multiple friends. At first I thought I was the only one who found it long, slow, and a bit boring but then everyone spoke up and said the same thing. Maybe it would have played out better as an HBO Max miniseries. Dune just wasn't my cup of tea.
Old Henry (2021)
A movie for anyone that loves westerns
This movie has a simple premise and is executed wonderfully. My only problem was the teenager in the movie was irritating but other than that this movie was excellent.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Not for kids but adults will love it
Please watch this in theatres. At home on HBO Max will not do this movie justice. James Gunn is a genius and every actor plays their part extremely well and they seemed to have fun with it. My wife and I were laughing a lot during the movie and thoroughly enjoyed the action and R rating. So leave your kids with grandma and go watch it.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Not a good return for the Looney Tunes
The problem with this movie is everyone will compare it to the classic original Space Jam movie. Lebron is a better actor than Michael Jordan BUT Michael Jordan was universally loved by everyone. Lebron has fans but not everyone likes him. They also market this movie as a family film yet Lebron uses foul language. Not a family movie or even an enjoyable one. I say skip it.
In the Heights (2021)
In the Heights is not worth the hype
The movie is visually stunning, the dancers are talented, singers are talented, but the story or should I say stories are all over the place. They should have stuck to one main character and follow his story. Instead we got alot of side characters with stories which took away from the movie as a whole. Also, I never found a song I wanted to learn and sing along with like Greatest Showman, Hamilton, or Les Mis. My wife and I both wanted to like this movie so bad but it just didn't connect with us.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Should have been more fun...
Ok so this movie has its pros and cons. The trailer makes it look fun, the poster makes it look fun, the plot of it being a heist in zombie filled Vegas sounds fun, but the movie is just a little too serious for my liking. Overall I, enjoyed the movie but I think the movie would have been better if it would have stuck to the simple premise of stealing money from a Zombie filled Vegas.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Taylor Sheridan fans will be pleased
If you enjoyed Hell or High Water, Wind River, the tv show Yellowstone, and anything else Taylor Sheridan has touched you will enjoy this film. Its not as strong as the other movies but what I really like about this movie is the characters don't make stupid decisions. They have a 14 year old kid but he doesn't get on your nerves, or make dumb decisions, or put the adults in unnecessary danger. Don't listen to the people who give it 2s and 3s, just watch it for yourself and decide for yourself.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Don't believe the negative comments
This movie had my wife and I on the edge of our seats. I don't understand the hate on this movie from others. This movie had an engaging main cast, a story that moves at a good pace, and gut wrenching realism. Don't believe me? Go to the daily wire and watch it for yourself.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Come on Spade
David Spade is hilarious and talented. The problem is he keeps getting thrown into trash movies. He needs the right role, right script, and right cast. This movie had potential but ended up trash. Come on Sandler write your boy something solid.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Similar to Frequency and that's ok
This film does remind me of frequency. However, I really like frequency. I can't say I have the same love for this film, however, I was entertained by the movie, I enjoyed it, and its a good watch while on quarantine.
Poldark: Episode #5.8 (2019)
Writers had ONE JOB!!!
All you had to do was follow your format from seasons 1-4, Poldark vs George. That was the built up the entire 4 seasons. We all wanted Poldark vs George. BUT NOOOO!!! You gave us all these new characters and tried to make us feel sympathy and like George??? Horrible final season. Just stop with season 4.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Did we need this movie?
So did Breaking Bad fans need this movie? No but it does not disappoint at all. It really felt true to the series. I'm a breaking bad fan and this fits so nicely into it. I was worried this would ruin one of the greatest endings to a tv show ever. But this movie is a great tie in. Check it out for yourself.
Ready or Not (2019)
Could have been good but they chose to be bad
I regret giving my money to this movie. Dont go, don't rent, dont buy, dont netflix it, just ignore it. Horrible movie.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Almost Perfect
I wanted to give this movie a 10 but I just can't. The audience needed Hulk to smash one more time. We needed him to punch or kick or clap at Thanos just ONE TIME. That would have made the movie perfect. I didn't mind professor Hulk, but the fact that he never fights was a downer. Other than that this movie is amazing!!!! Comedy, action, drama, action, nostalgia, action, and yes it pulls at your heartstrings. Robert Downey Jr deserves an Oscar. Lets make it happen!!!
Captain Marvel (2019)
It was entertaining but a little below Marvels standards
So my wife and I watched this today. I will say we both came out pleasantly surprised because we had low expectations. With that said we still hold Marvel to a higher standard. If this same exact movie would have been released in phase 1 of the marvel universe I think everyone would have been amazed. But we have entered the 20s of this universe and every movie has to be better than the previous. So that's why this one was a bit of a let down in some areas. It does have good acting, action, and story. So it is worth watching. Forget the political agenda its trying to force on you and just enjoy it for what it is, a superhero movie. I will say Wonder Woman did it better. Hope you enjoy the movie though.