Change Your Image
deleyshaun
Reviews
Thanksgiving (2023)
No Thanks ( giving)
Thanksgiving is a throwback to the slasher horror with a comedic tinge. The cast is ok without being so interesting that the audience is really invested. It plays like a whodunnit as you are introduced to a lot of characters and red herrings. A flaw of the film was that it had one too many character arcs and at times seemed muddled. The kills are gory and fun to watch, with a comedic nod and wink. (For eg the way the bodies are cooked). When the killer is finally revealed the motive is explained- but it isn't something you could relate to as it was not fleshed out in the story. So this ultimately was a letdown. The final scenes allow the possibility of a sequel. For the most part this a fairly enjoyable time killer. ( no pun intended).
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
What most people call hell, he calls home.
Rambo ( Stallone) is hired by former Colonel ( Crenna) to rescue American POWs in war torn Vietnam. When he is double crossed he must learn to survive amongst the fierce terrain and deadly adversaries. This is action non- stop to the highest level. Is it completely believable and authentic? - no but this problem is papered over by the relentless entertainment and bloodshed. A land mark action film for the 80s and established Stallone as a bona fide action star. Many great set pieces and Berkoff does a good job as the villain. A feel good- us against them action feast. Many great lines that have become iconic as well. Great ending showing that the worst enemy are his own patriots. A must watch.
First Blood (1982)
" They drew first blood"
First Blood tells the tale of decorated vet Rambo ( Stallone) who is on the run after a dispute with arrogant sheriff ( Denehey). This leads to the police force v a one man army. Good action sequences showcases Stallone as a formidable force and you get to see all his tricks learnt in combat. Although not overly believable- this is forsaken for entertainment and the beginning of a Hollywood action star. Paved the way for the even better sequel. Makes some poignant- if simple points about the treatment of veterans post war. Crenna co stars as the Colonel who brings things to a resolution. Good score also helps the viewers enjoyment of this 80s romp.
Cold Copy (2023)
Cold hard lies.
Cold Copy tells the story of mousey try- hard journo student Mia ( Powley) who is desperate to succeed and impress her hard nosed teacher/ mentor ( Ellis-Ross). A chance encounter with a 15 year old boy gives Mia the chance to come up with something juicy- but she will have to lie and edit the truth to make it happen. The film is quite tense as you sense the desperation in Mia. It also dissects the morals of journalism- starting out with the pursuit of truth v "what it takes" to get a story. The film does have some holes that is not addressed - such as the backlash from the falsity of the story. Stay patient till the very end as there is a final " punch in the gut" that is both satisfying and fitting to the idea of " whatever the cost" Whether you will be engaged completely to see out the ending will be subjective. Some have criticised the performances but I thought Powley was pretty convincing. Definitely worth your time.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Crawling for a headline.
Nightcrawler is about a bottom feeder freelancer( Gyllenhall) who will do anything to get a story. He parades at night tracking down accidents/ shootings and filming them and then selling them to a network exec ( Russo). The second half of this film excels, showing his willingness to ignore ethics and allow others to be hurt to get his story. There is a great passage where he ( with his employee) follow 2 suspected criminals and film the aftermath. The second part of this film really dials up the sociopathic side of Gyllenhaal and highlights his creepiness. The film also portrays a scathing look of what the public want to see in the news and what sells. An excellent performance by Gyllenhaal in this above average satire/ thriller. Although it doesn't reach greatness it's certainly worth a watch.
Side Effects (2013)
A side of murder.
Side Effects is about a female ( Mara) who is about to reconnect with convicted husband ( Tatum) for insider trading. She seems to suffer from depression so she starts seeing a doctor ( Law). This is a neat thriller where nothing is what it seems set amongst the backdrop of medical drugs. There are themes of sex, murder and lies that are touched on fairly well without reaching hitchcockian heights. It's good- but wrapped up a bit too neatly to be anything more than a solid thriller. The acting all round is good ( inc Zeta Jones) but I think Rooney Mara takes the acting honours. Worth the watch.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Freddy's fun house.
Five nights at Freddy's is a kind of meta horror - the main protagonist ( Hutcherson) is like a player in the video game. This is probably more a mystery - the killings are not that scary as they are by animatronics but the main gig here is the story and mystery. This is fleshed out fairly well but a bit heavy on the dream sequences. It definitely keeps your attention and your interested in all the players- the aunt( m s masterson), the cop (Lail) and the mysterious counselor ( Lilard- who also appeared in the superior meta Scream- 1996) there is some good 80s nostalgia and set pieces which are cheesy and fun to see. There are also some good twists and revelations that tie up the movie nicely without reaching great heights. Worth a watch- especially if you are a fan of the games.
May December (2023)
May I, Gracie?
May December centres on an actress ( Portman) who prepares to play a part of Gracie ( Moore) by meeting her and her family. The backstory is that Gracie had sex with an underage boy , went to prison and then later married him. The probing questions by Portman ( to prepare herself for the role) unearths repressed feelings of the past. These conversations are engaging- especially with Moore even though the young husband is more the " victim". The film presents itself as a kind of tense thriller with the appropriate score- but doesn't necessarily deliver any real secret or reveal , instead more emotional outpours. I was perhaps expecting more, but this is somewhat saved by powerhouse performances of the two main leads. Worth a watch.
The Nest (2020)
No nest egg here.
The Nest is the story of a charmer ( Jude) who is less successful than he makes out and he's desire to make it big. Going along for the ride are his child, stepdaughter and wife ( Coon). It is mainly set in England with nice cinematography. For the first two thirds this is a steady engrossing film that feels real and exudes thriller elements. Jude's lies and deceit are slowly being exposed and the agenda or something that explains it is a mystery. Unfortunately there is no explanation- really. It ends up there is no mystery- this is just a drama of domestic and greed deterioration. To me- this was disappointing as the set up definitely gave vibes that there was more going on. I also didn't really buy some of the ending- such as the daughters behaviour. A very lacklustre conclusion detracts considerably. The acting is good- especially Coon. Law is meh. Perhaps worth only one watch.
Sick (2022)
Sick or lame ?
Sick is a teen slasher horror/ thriller set amidst the covid pandemic. This borrows heavily from his ( Williamson) far better script Scream - 1996. It starts off promising and keeps up a decent amount of tension for the most part. The problem I had here was not finding the characters interesting enough and also it gave the impression that there was more going on than meets the eye. This kept me going but it didn't really deliver. There is a reveal/ twist with about 20 mins to go- which is a decent explanation for the killings but the villains are not interesting enough either and it ends in a derivative fashion. I also thought the motivations cited could have been fleshed out much better. A good concept that falls fairly flat.
A Few Good Men (1992)
Seen this a few times.
A few good men is about a young hot shot military lawyer ( cruise) who is assigned to defend two soldiers who are under the charge of Colonel Jessop ( Nicholson). This is a very entertaining dialogue driven fare with outstanding performances all round. The support actors also shine ( k Sutherland , D Moore, Jt Walsh , k pollack, k bacon, gooding jr) plus others. It is testament to Reiners directing that you feel you know all these characters well. To be fair- it is holllywoodised a bit and realism is forsaken for entertainment to some degree. But the entertainment is so good it hardly matters! A riveting drama with an outstanding finale which has made " you can't handle the truth" a subcultural iconic line. Great performances all round with perhaps Cruuse, Nicholson taking the honours as adversaries. A very rewatchable favourite of the 90s.
Collateral (2004)
"Guy gets in the MTA and dies. think anyone will notice?"
Collateral is essentially about the relationship of an assasin for hire ( Cruise) and his taxi driver ( Foxx) who is forced to help him run his " errands". Themes of isolation, chance and futility are explored well although not as layered as he's superior " Heat - 1995". The " kills" are excellent and realistic- as you would expect from Mann and the atmosphere in most scenes are gritty and fitting to the atmosphere he is trying to create. Cruise is casted against -type ( at this stage of his career) but does an exceptional job as the killer and also has most of the meaningful dialogue justifying his actions Foxx is also good here. I thought the cop side of things ( Ruffalo etc) was not fleshed out that well and not overly interesting either- but this is really about Cruise and Foxx. Some of the plot is a bit of a stretch but overall a good movie with a fitting final scene of Cruise in the train. Look fast for Jason Statham at the start.
Schindler's List (1993)
" saves the world entire"
What can you say? I think simply put - Its one of the greatest movies ever made. There arn't many films that can make me feel physically ill. It was like I could smell the dead bodies. Incredible film making by Spielberg and writing by Zallian. It is a monumental credit to Fiennes that his performance as Goeth is in most top ten lists of greatest screen villains. Amongst the hell on earth - there is hope and this balance is perfected without any Hollywood nonsense - just pure realism. Kingsley is great as always alongside Neeson as Schindler. This is the holocaust film that all since have been compared to - and for the most part can't hold a candle to this emotionally draining masterpiece. In the top 5 movies of the 90s. This film was appropriately awarded best director and film at the Oscar's. A monumental achievement.
Showgirls (1995)
Leave your inhibitions at the door.
Showgirls is about the somewhat rise of a stripper Naomi ( Berkley) to a showgirl ( with nudity) in Vegas. The main problem with this film is the inability of the lead to act in a way that is believable. The rest of the cast is so so. The script is a bit over the top and generally overacted. It does give a reasonable glimpse into the shadier and sleazier side of Vegas and this is felt. I also thought that it showed the dishonesty and fake intentions of people and this is something that Naomi must navigate. Although this film does not hold a candle to the far superior " leaving Las Vegas" , and " Boogie Nights" it does have some appeal and Berkley does her best with limited ability. It became more popular after its video release and some view it as a bit of a cult classic. Somewhat watchable.
Don't Hang Up (2016)
Don't be a rip off.
Don't hang up is a fairly derivative by the numbers revenge slasher. You have the obnoxious teen frats (Sulkin , Clayton) who prank people who get there just desserts. It borrows heavily from the much better Scream and also Saw , with dashes of Halloween, Unfriended etc. It's fairly neat and does kind of keep you interested- just. The final reveal is ok but nothing special. The film does avoid being non sensical which is perhaps its best feature. The victims are unlikeable, and the girls character ( Dayne) isn't fleshed out so it was hard to root for them - or the villain. Probably only ok for one watch.
Magic in the Moonlight (2014)
Charming enough.
Magic in the moonlight centres on an illusionist ( Firth) who debunks fraudulent psychics which brings him to Emma Stone. He is slowly convinced and starts falling for her. This has plenty of charm and Firth delivers entertaining diatribe about logic and ignorant people which is enjoyable for the most part. The second half is not as strong and ends in a nice romantic way. There are some very typical Woody Allen themes here- chance, reality, truth but they are not examined here as well as say he's much better "Match Point" , 2005) but is never the less sweet enough. Also great cinematography. Strong support actors help the cause Enjoyable enough.
Chained (2012)
It's not "Room"
Unchained is a bleak telling of a serial killer and his relationship with his manservant who was kidnapped as a boy. Where it falls down is it's attempt to show the killer s ( D'Oniforo) interest in making the captor a " man" and to follow in his footsteps. Although this idea is chilling it's not fleshed out properly and I didn't really buy it. I also felt there were plotholes such as no real escape attempts/ resistance until the end and no police visits etc. There is a surprise ending but not really a twist that ties up the film and the killers motives. The acting by the two main leads is fair. Gritty enough to score a pass mark.
Malicious (1995)
Malicious attraction.
Malicious is basically a teen rip off of the far superior Fatal Attraction so the story here doesn't need to be explained. The main problem with this ( besides the rip off) is that some of the scenes and lines are complete shot for shot " exact" copies. The other problem is the support acts Mcgaw , Lassez are pretty much inept actors who don't inspire any interest. I found it hard to buy Ringwalds ( who plays the stalker) interest in Mcgaw as he was charmless. The girlfriend is also uninteresting. The main redeeming feature was the casting of Ringwald as the psycho. Although going against cast-type she's actually pretty good ( and sexy). Unfortunately the script is a bit silly ( especially the second half ) and has big plot holes and credibility issues. Nevertheless Ringwald kind of holds your. Interest as the creepy stalker come psycho. Watchable- just.
Blood Work (2002)
Good work - for the most part.
Bloodwork for about 85% of the running time is an absorbing mystery thriller. Eastwood is much more understated as a retired detective than his previous outings and this actually works well. In fact the movie is quite minimalistic and very procedural. There is not much violence or action This gives it quite an authentic feel without the Hollywood shine. Although there are plenty of recognisable actors inc Huston and Daniels. This slow burn is very enjoyable and enough tension to keep you interested until the last 20 mins. There is a surprise reveal but unfortunately this just doesn't work. The reason behind the killings is not credible and the finale is just silly. This detracts considerably from what is otherwise a strong beat thriller. Daniels is no villain.
Ex Machina (2014)
Science "non- fiction".
Ex Machina is sci fi in its most steepest reality. At the heart of the story is the relationship between a tech genius who plays God ( Isaacs) , the hot shot young apprentice (Gleeson) and the main AI subject (Vikander). This is all set in Isaacs isolated robotics retreat. The cat and mouse game between the three is suspenseful with questions of intimacy, humanity, and new order explored intelligently. There are a few twists and turns featuring some body horror and disturbing outcomes- which may or maybe not be a surprise to the viewer. Either way they are shocking. There is a violent conclusion and then a final denouement suggesting that perhaps synthetic robots are already among us. A truly great science fiction masterpiece.
Death Proof (2007)
Proof that bad can be ok.
Deathproof is a very Tarantinoesque film about a crazed stunstsman ( Russell) who stalks women and kills then via his modified car. This film is light on story but it's all about the style here. There are numerous scenes with just witty banter and dialogue - but this works a treat. There is a nod and wink to the homage of grindhouse and Tarantino is clearly enjoying himself. The atmosphere created by the trashy settings and the sexy but strong women work really well here and make up for the lack of story. When it does get going your more interested in the characters than the plot. The story is weak and a bit ludicrous but is also mostly enjoyable. The first 45 mins I think is the strongest with Rose McGowan the standout and then later Rosario Dawson, but all the acting is fine. The revenge towards the end is a bit silly. Worth the watch.
El secreto de sus ojos (2009)
" A life full of nothing".
The Secret in their eyes is a political crime thriller with a romantic element. It spans 25 years back and forth about the unsolved resolution to a rape/ murder that happened in Argentina. Politics, obsession , love and justice are all examined here thoroughly and intelligently. A haunting score throughout is also noted. This thriller finishes with an extraordinary denouement, that you won't easily forget (which ties in well with some of the movies themes). All the acting here is first class from the 2 main leads but also the support acts. The subtitles don't detract at all from this superbly authentic film. Highly recommended.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
" I know it was you".
The Talented Mr Ripley focuses on a middle class loser with a talent for lying and forgery ( Damon) who looks up to the rich. By a chance encounter he is asked to bring back to America the wealthy son ( Law) of a tycoon ( Rebhorn) who resides in Italy with fiancé ( Paltrow). Damon proceeds to ingratiate his way into the young couples life pretending to share same interests etc. When Law gets sick of him there is a murder and Damon pretends to be the Law character- but to pull it off he needs to be devious, and must also kill off anyone who suspects. This film is an interesting look at obsession, duplicity and wealth - and these aspects are fleshed out well. There is also enough tension and suspense to keep you interested. Damon is an interesting choice as the lead. A minor criticism would be that in the first half there were no real signs that Damon was capable of what he eventually pulls off - I would have preferred perhaps a more darker, complex side to his character been exposed earlier. The cinematography is gorgeous but the film also has a Hollywood polish to it which I think slightly took away the authenticity and darkness to the film. The side characters are excellent with perhaps Hoffman and Paltrow taking the honours. A good music score adds to the tension and intricate plot. Worthwhile viewing.
Swimfan (2002)
Don't hold your breath.
Swimfan tells the story of hotshot swimmer ( Bradford) with a troubled past who has an affair with what turns out to be an obsessed psycho ( Christensen). Similar to dozens of teen thrillers the tension builds until the secret is exposed and the obsession escalates to a violent ending. There are a couple of twists and turns but for the most part it's derivative by the numbers. You also need to suspend belief and ignore some ludicrously unrealistic scenes. The main redeeming feature is the excellent performance of the psycho ( Christensen) who delivers, albeit a bit over the top. The rest of the cast are meh and are not really fleshed out enough to care. The second half feels a bit rushed but overall certainly watchable- especially for Christensen.
Glass (2019)
First name Mr. Last name ............
Glass is the third and final instalment of the Unbreakable trilogy. Most of the players from Split ( McEvoy, Taylor Joy) and Unbreakable ( Willis. Sam l Jackson, Treat Clarke ) are back. The three main characters who may or may not be real life superheroes are under psychological examination from lead psych Staple ( Poulson). There is enough suspense and tension with also some twists thrown in as well as done good action sequences. It is also assisted by Shymalan's sure hand as director who is working in his wheelhouse with this material. The middle section plods a bit and I feel like they are trying to cover too much with so many characters from previous. As such it feels a bit rushed and not fleshed out as much as the previous 2 films. Nevertheless it's done as well as you could hope and there is a satisfying final denouement. All the acting is excellent with perhaps Taylor Joy , McEvoy and Sam l Jackson being the pick. Good score throughout too. Worth a viewing. Look fast for M Night Shymalan in a cameo at the start.