Change Your Image
ringsindiamonds
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Johnny O'Clock (1947)
Poor technical quality and more.
I am a decades-long noir lover. The troubling tech issues involve such poor lighting in several scenes that the actors cannot be identified. In some shots the cameraman seems to lose control. The view rolls up, down, in, out, sideways, and then is quickly corrected to focus on the scene. Makes me dizzy watching. At times the actors words are clear with the cameras focused on their faces, but their lips are not moving (watch the opening scenes.) In much of the movie conversations lag or do not match the actors' lip movements. Add all these up and the distractions take away from the quality, impact, even the storyline. I don't understand why these kinds of errors were not corrected. Most of these actors are very good at their craft. But the one-liners are delivered flatly, rushed, unnaturally. I'm sure they had either been directed to speak this way or had preconceptions that influenced them. Finally, and this is truly just my opinion, Dick Powell does not fit the tough guy, heavy characters he plays in noir, not in any way. Each time I see him in a crime or noir movie, he is miscast. On the other hand, actors like Lee J. Cobb fit that type of character easily, believably, without any apparent effort.
Pickup on South Street (1953)
Wow! What a film noir!
Richard Widmark, Jean Peters and Thelma Ritter combine skills to make an exciting movie. Thelma Ritter is her amazing Queens NY self and Richard Widmark is dashing, handsome and a bit Steve McQueen style of swagger. You get to see all kinds of New York City through the scenes. It wasn't until towards the end of this movie that the lead actress looked like someone very familiar to me. But her voice, her hair, perspiration and mannerism were throwing me off. Her face looked like the sweet and brave, classic girl next door heroine in the Marilyn Monroe and Joseph Cotton movie, Niagara. It's her! I am stunned at her night and day character performances in these 2 films. I had no idea she was this talented. I'll research on awards she may have been nominated for or even won. She deserves awards for her work. This movie even has a fairly good ending which ties the story up nicely. Get the popcorn!! This movie doesn't get the attention it deserves.
The Familiar Stranger (2001)
It was ok
I think the acting was good, but perhaps not realistic at times. And then maybe it's just the way I think I would react to the situation. I can see me being not only shocked, but super angry. It was a planned deceit. When finding out the initial death and then later that he is still alive somewhere, the actors did not display the intense emotion I expected. The reaction was pretty much flat affect for all three actors during both scenes. Other than those who scenes, the rest of this drama is extremely well done. I don't know which parts are accurate or are dramatized, but the movie is still good to watch.
My Foolish Heart (1949)
How did I ever miss THIS movie??? It's FABULOUS!
I've been watching old movies since the early 70s. When TCM started up, I was right there for the first day. For the life of me, I never saw this movie before. And when I just tried to search for it possibly showing on TCM, nothing. They do have a brief entry for it and they have the DVD for sale in the shop. This movie is on par with The Best Years of Our Lives. I understand they even wanted to have Theresa Wright star but she was booked. Rhonda Fleming was to star as her bestie but she couldn't either. If you love rock star acting, dialogs, real life situations, and hope in the end, you are going to LOVE this movie. I'm still shocked I've never seen this on TCM. It's on Amazon Prime right now and I'm watching it for the 3rd time today.
All the Way Home (1981)
Excellent!
I really love this look at a real life experience that has happened countless times. It's realistic, funny at times, and heart-wrenching others. It's enjoyable because it's a play, raw and live. But that upstairs without a handrail though. I kept waiting for them to fall off.
IO (2019)
Brilliant? No, but a very good movie. Well done.
Could this have been written better? Of course. But what has been written and executed by the actors and crew is done with realism and hope that most people will understand, feel and walk away with. Scientists and critics may not be so satisfied with this concept but most of us are not scientists. I don't keep an eye open for flaws or a need to criticize. The story feels plausible and yes, quite a downer at times. But I can understand why the lead character made certain decisions in the confines of her situation. The ending still provided hope and interest in many possibilities and that's attractive enough for most of the viewers.
Civil Love (2012)
The acting is causing me grief
I can understand the storyline and am 1/2 the way through watching this. But the poor quality acting is making it difficult to get to the end. I don't think I can finish this, as I stare at the pause half way through the film. Yes, it's that bad. I'm sorry - not usually this harsh on a movie. The story is predictable and it would be endurable if not for the lack in quality acting.
47 Meters Down (2017)
It's an 8 and I wish I had not watched it. Spoiler Alert!
I seldom feel moved to write a review, especially on movies before 1948 because I seldom thoroughly enjoy newer movies. But this one popped up on Netflix so I thought, sharks + girls in a cage = death. Why people either love it or hate it, I have no answer for that. But look at the reviews. 1 or 8. You'll have to watch it yourselves. I live next to the ocean and saw Jaws in the 70s when it came out. I don't want to be in the ocean anymore. But the 8 stars I give this movie is mainly due to this: these ladies CAN act. They took scuba to film this and it is very believable. But the reason I wished I had not watched is that there are some very violent moments that will literally terrify children and those who are not numbed by the drenched-in-violence of much of today's adventure movies. The worst of the violent scenes (here is the spoiler) is, yes, when one of them is hallucinating and so was not real in the movie sense. However, I wish there was a better, bigger warning on this movie that the violence is a 10+. With Jaws, we knew it was a fake shark even though the movie made a big impact, affecting how many people view swimming in the ocean after seeing it. This movie, the sharks and scenes are intensely real and terrifying. I realize that shark attacks are relatively rare, and people will still get into shark cages, chum the water, make money and live for the "thrill?" But what if...
Remember (2015)
I had no idea this could, did happen
It's one thing to hate a race or a religion. That is immoral and mind boggling in itself. The holocaust is inexcusable but happened despite the heinous actions of a group gone so demonic. But the way the movie ended showed a whole entire new level of "LOW" that the human or shall I say animals could possibly sink shocked me. It blew me out of the water. I never expected it, didn't think it possible, never saw it coming and was speechless when the suddenness caught me off guard. I realize I am still ignorant of more of the holocaust stories despite the knowledge I had taken in of it, after living in Germany and refusing to visit the camps because of the intense pain it would cause me, (our mother visited and said you could still smell the human death back in the decade we lived there), visiting the Holocaust Museum but unable to look over the exhibits surrounded by 3 foot walls because of warnings, and the nightmares that would undoubtedly plague me afterward. I encourage you to watch this movie. Talk about it. Share the story with others. Education is power. Morality is stronger than evil. We must be courageous and stand up to hate, anywhere, any time, always. The acting in this movie is outstanding.
Spare Parts (2015)
I always cheer for the underdog, and this movie inspires!
When rating a movie, I wish that after 7 we could choose 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9 etc. because while this movie may not be an 8 (it's realistic but the language is too realistic for my ears). Otherwise I would have definitely considered an 8. George Lopez is just highly underrated. He is very talented in whatever he endeavors to achieve. So many of us knows what it is like to be poor, struggling, without the ability to overcome the odds, visiting the world of the rich or driving by their world realizing we do not even know how they live. That is what makes this movie one to cheer for. The majority of us have to fight all our lives to continue onward on our own unique journeys. Thank you for not inserting the usual immoral sex and nudity that most other movies resort to. Muchas gracias Jorge!!!!
Murphy's Romance (1985)
One of my very favorite movies!! Does Sally Field really ride horses?
There is nothing like a good, clean "falling in love" movie between two very sweet characters. It gives hope to single people who are afraid of remarrying. I absolutely love James Garner's personality which shines through in this movie. His Oklahoma accent is endearing. (One of my previous MDs sounds just like him and sure enough, he was from Oklahoma, too. If I closed my eyes while he was talking, I would see James Garner! :-)
We used to live in a small cowboy town similar to this one and the people are very friendly! I wasn't into rodeos and cowboy hats but I miss all the friends we have there.
Can anyone tell me if Sally does her own horseback riding? Whoever it is REALLY knows how to maneuver a horse ♥ Thank you!
About Mrs. Leslie (1954)
Good story, but please don't flame my review
The story is very believable and likely raised a lot of eyebrows back when it was released. I love older movies because they do not show all the gratuitous sex scenes but rather, hint at the possibility. I also appreciate Shirley Booth and Bob Ryan as actors. However, now here is the part that is going to rebut the previous reviews, I personally feel both of these actors are miscast in this movie. Neither seem to deliver heartfelt lines. It really feels like they are just reading the script. Robert Ryan is exquisite in film noir and this is movie is not his forte. And I don't know why Shirley Booth doesn't put any more feeling into delivering her lines because I know she is capable of doing so. So while I think the movie is a very good story line, I wish they would have cast other actors. Just stating my opinion is all and I do appreciate and respect the previous reviewers felt both were absolutely stunning in their parts.
Lost Lagoon (1957)
Stinks.
I'm in pain trying to find something decent to say about this movie. OK, here is one good comment: the plot is a good one. Anyone can grow older and look back at the time of youth and feel some sort of longing. But most people do the best they can with their lives without making drastic changes like this main character does. Other than that, the entire movie is directed and acted extremely poorly. I do want to respect the opinions of the other critics here. But in all honesty, this is as bad as it gets. All the acting is extremely bad. And it's no wonder the guy wants to leave his wife. She looks and acts like a corpse. I have to agree with another reviewer's comment about her -- she really does look like the bride of Frankenstein and that is no stretch of the imagination. The only half way enjoyable part is possibly when the locals are singing and playing instruments. Other than that, it caused me great distress to watch this movie to the bitter end. Best line of movie was at the end when the main character pushes his brother in law over the side of the boat and into the ocean. But I'm afraid you'll have to suffer through the entire movie like I did to hear what that line is.
Impact (1949)
Storyline is good, acting leaves much to be desired.
Yes, I know my review contrasts the majority of the other reviews. However, I love noirs and am used to the high octane, twists and turns of a Hitchcock thriller.
Charles Coburn is always a delight to watch on the screen. And Donlevy is acceptable as the lead character but the rest of the characters are stiff, unimaginable, without depth and awfully predictable. The music is too sappy when the protagonist male and female characters are together. It's simply painful to watch.
Imagine how fabulous this movie could have been if Hitch had decided to create a real movie out of this!
Home Before Dark (1958)
Ever been cheated on by your spouse/s.o.? Then you'll appreciate watching this movie.
If you have ever loved someone, but they fall 'out of love' with you, or were never really in love with you, and then they cheat on you and everyone denies it, don't you feel a little lost and doubt your sanity? Of course! Especially if you are younger or inexperienced in love, and thought that you could love someone enough to save the relationship. It doesn't always work out that way, and we end up in excruciating pain and humiliation.
That is what this movie is about. As spectators to Jean Simmon's character, we can't help but feel the despair, neglect, abandonment, deceit and more that her 'loved ones' heap upon her.
Too bad I didn't have any Efrem Zimbalist Jr waiting for me when my first husband tossed away our marriage. And thank heavens the movie has a good ending. I couldn't bear it if it ended any other way. Watch it! (It was on TCM today, April 11, 2011)
36 Hours (1964)
Brilliant!! Truly Brilliant!!!
I don't know how I missed this movie over the years, but I did. Now I must take the time to encourage anyone who loves suspense, twists, surprises and good endings to watch this!!! I already love the 3 main characters: James Garner, Eve Marie Saint, and Rod Taylor. Put them together in a movie like this one? Ka-POW! You will certainly appreciate the writing, the directing, the 'acting?' In this movie, the actors did not even seem to be 'acting,' it was more like very believable reality. If anyone knows if it was based on a true story, please respond.
This is now one of my favorites!!! I hope each of you takes the time to see when it is playing again (I saw it on TCM this morning, April 7 2011), then set your recorder if you won't be home. What a TREAT!!!!
Shine on Harvest Moon (1944)
Same rooms as in Good Old Summertime with Judy Garland or no?
This is probably a question for the forums, but just had to say how much I love the actors - always Jack Carson, Ann Sheridan, SZ Sakall - the rest, too. The costumes are so over the top, beautiful. It's a very entertaining movie, funny, with some little bit more serious moments. The love/relationship issues may or may not be historically accurate, but I sure loved the movie.
Towards the end, when Dennis Morgan (Jack) plays "Shine on Harvest Moon" I think for the producer? - aren't these the identical rooms where Judy Garland plays a song for Van Johnson in The Good Old Summertime? Well, the rooms look exactly the same to me, except in B&W this time. Too bad the entire movie wasn't in color - wow, that would have been beautiful, especially the emerald green costume Ann Sheridan wore when singing about how she was from Ireland.
I hope you enjoy the movie, as I did.
George Washington Slept Here (1942)
LOVED this movie!
I roared with so much laughter, even my husband, who is not into movies cracked up, over and over again. Although the plot is similar to The Money Pit or Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, both movies which I LOVE, it is funnier in different ways. I think the way the actors play off each other is 150% hilarious Each movie is really great, but each one is very different in style.
I think that the ending could have been enhanced, although there really is nothing wrong with it. But when they find George Washington's letter, and the neighbor snatches it, I felt like Jack Benny's character could have snatched it back and held out for more $$$. I also felt like if the friend who was the antique collector/dealer was on his toes more, he would have picked up the boot and searched for other artifacts from the time George Washington was there, right? Their yard was probably filled with ancient treasures. I also thought that no one could have turned that house into a livable house as fast as these people did - that part was not realistic, even with a team of remodel DIY'ers!!! But they turned what should have been torn down to the foundation into a beautiful cottage in a matter of a couple of months, which is not do-able (watch and you will see what I mean). Don't you love everything that happens in the kitchen with their maid/cook? OMG - I was keeled over laughing so hard!!! (Looks like she lost a lot of weight since 1938/39 when she was in Gone with the Wind).
If you want to laugh, and laugh, and laugh until you hurt, watch this movie! I hope I can buy it and add it to my collection! ENJOY!
Crash (2004)
Disliked this movie
I watched it all the way through. The cursing really got to me early on, so I turned the volume down but the subititles continued with the nonstop cursing. If you can try to 'ignore' all the vulgar speech which was not necessary but I guess today's audience expects it and finds it 'normal,' then you try and figure out the plot, which there isn't one. OK, so what if a bunch of people's lives intertwine - what is so special about that? That happens every day, pretty much everywhere. And the 'revelations' about racism, corruption, compromise, loneliness, desperation, crime - are not revelations at all. They have always been, and continue on.
I hate racism. I hate cursing. I hate crime and violence. But what I really didn't like about this movie is there was no cohesiveness. It was like someone emptied out a pile of toys from a toy box, and it fell into a huge mess, then you had to separate all the legos from the blocks, all the dolls from the GI Joes and army men, and it took forever. When you were done, you had these separate piles and threw them all back into the toy box. It was a waste of my time, and a waste of perfectly good actors' talents.
Too bad. Awful. I gave it a 2 because the actors were great. The story was a terrible nightmare.
Inside Daisy Clover (1965)
It's poorly written, and emotionally confusing...
First of all, Christopher Plummer filmed the Sound of Music the SAME year he played this vulgar character, so that was a major turnoff for me. He takes sexual advantage of a 16 yr old girl, who was just dumped by her psycho actor/husband, (Robert Redford), the day before, one day after they were married. It made me sick to see Christopher Plummer kissing a supposed 16 yr old, in any movie. Daisy (Natalie Wood) is a lost child, who is lost throughout the movie. Even the ending doesn't make any sense at all - does she blow the house up, then go finish making her movie? Does she blow the house up, then get sued by the studio? What happens? There is no ending. Where does she end up? There is NO WAY that 27 yr old Natalie could have portrayed a 16 or 17 yr old girl. She was completely miscast in this movie. She looked 30 and acted it. I love Natalie Wood. But man, if my husband dumped me in the middle of the desert with no car, nothing, not a word, I would be bawling my eyes out. But Natalie's character? Nothing...just find a ride back to the producer's home and lie down on a bench til morning. And the songs she sang were all wrong for her even if it was supposed to be the 30s and she was supposed to be some Pollyanna character.
I don't understand it. Then who is sleeping with who? It is a twisted mess. All the characters are screwy - literally, every single one of them! Dysfunctional, immoral, without a compass, and living from one whim to disaster to party. There wasn't a 'normal' day in the entire movie. It left me feeling empty, like they could have done a much better storyline and ending. I was generous with the 6 stars. What a mess.
The Star Chamber (1983)
Great acting, super plot, wishful thinking?
Do you know how much injustice there is in this world, and even here in the good 'ole USA? It is endless my friend. Enter any defense attorney. No matter what the crime committed, a defense attorney is there to figure out any way possible to free the criminal or get him/her off with the least bit of punishment - no matter what it takes. Twist the law, bend the evidence, lie like crazy - anything will do. Deny deny deny. So the movie already sets the mood for 'that's just not fair!' for the audience. When Michael Douglas, a judge in this movie, gets completely fed up with the 'in'justice within his own courtroom, he just can't take it anymore. He joins a secret club, a club of other judges who are fed up with criminals who get off free. Only this secret club is illegal. And Michael finds himself in his own life and death trap when trying to warn the very criminals he requested to be vigilante-killed. Watch it! You know how good Michael Douglas is!
I Could Go on Singing (1963)
Superb!
"I must keep on singing...with my heart on the wings of a song..." She sings these words at the end of the movie after life lets her down and 'the show must go on' anyway. This IS Judy Garland, with the ups and downs of life in and out of this movie. Although age begins to show on her face, her voice is still right on key with depth and tone, her expressions effortless and natural, and we feel her mood with empathy. Just watch and see. This is the life of a singer who has an affair with a man in London. She chooses not to marry the man, nor keep the young baby boy, so the man raises him in England. Judy's character goes on with her singing career, then later travels to London for a performance. She finds both her former lover and young teen son. Both Judy and the boy develop a natural motherly/son affection and the movie takes us on a bumpy ride thereafter since the father has much difficulty accepting this. Judy cannot and does not disappoint! I miss her.
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
Anyone can relate to this movie!
Whether it's making mistakes, suffering through constant humiliation and disappointments, not being close to family, messed up relationships, unplanned/unwanted pregnancy, forced weddings, drugs, alcohol, raising kids as a single mom, being poor, and second chances - it's all in there. Drew and Steve and Brittany, Adam and James - they MADE a great movie!
As you watch it, no doubt you will see what 'Beverly' goes through, and be able to empathize with her completely!
Drew is an amazing actress!. She was in her early to mid 20s when she made this, so you can see how incredible her skills are! Steve never disappoints. Brittany is a chameleon - she played so many (but too few) varieties of characters.
See it, over and over again, and enjoy every bit of it!
Save the Tiger (1973)
Completely not worth watching
Don't get me wrong - I LOVE MOVIES AND I LOVE JACK! He is one of my favorite actors! But I have to tell you, while his acting in Save the Tiger had a few very poignant and striking moments, the overall picture was painfully boring-painfully. It was as if we were placed into the warped mind of a lost, middle aged man, wishing some of these twisted, immoral things would happen to him in real life, but he didn't have the guts. So he wrote the part and let Jack Lemmon act it out.
Just a few of the parts that annoyed me were: -his stupid affair with a fairly unattractive girl young enough to be his daughter and who asked HIM if he wanted to have sex with her just as casually as when we ask a friend if they want to have coffee - this was ridiculous, contributed nothing to the plot and it was repulsive.
-the part where the guy was with the two prostitutes, OK, I AM naive, but what on EARTH did it have to do with this movie? It was 150% grotesque and I have absolutely no idea what they were doing to him--he deserved the coronary that freakazoid! They could have left out that entire part of the movie...
-meeting the arsonist in, of all places, a movie theater showing XXX movies was also pointless and again, senseless. Why not pick a more threatening location to talk over this crime?
-could Jack's character's wife be any more icy and for no particular reason? Maybe the writers/directors could have built up that part of the movie, and include flashbacks of his war days???
-And the title, Save the Tiger -- no matter how many lifeforms are extinct/close to extinction, I simply do not see any correlation to the movie's main character. Why? Because there are always people on the verge of losing their business, or have already lost their business, AND there are ALWAYS people in the 'rag' business, no matter how bad the economy gets. It doesn't go extinct. It's like the food business. Clothes-food-transportation.... they don't go extinct.
Out of all his acting roles, I just don't get why this performance would be Jack Lemmon's personal favorite one. Was it because he JUST overcame drinking? Because then I would see a link between drinking oneself to death and extinction of a tiger in that sense. Or was it because the entire role made no sense and was as far a departure Jack could ever have taken?
Oh, Jack. I love your movies (not this one) and I miss you & Walter. But watching this movie -- I felt like I was being drug, slowly behind a truck, over a dry dirt road, and occasionally was pulled over a medium sized boulder. When the movie was over, they untied me from the bumper so I could go take a shower. (At least they didn't drag me through a cactus patch).
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Best movie about co-dependent/destructive love, alcoholism & detox
What a performance by Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick! If you are not an alcoholic or drug addict, it may be hard to understand addiction, how it can sneak up and take over. This movie also shows how easy it is to fall after going sober, the difficulty choosing between the high road of sobriety, and the intense pull of drugs or alcohol AND loving the wrong person too much. I only wish it could have shown more of the intensity of withdrawals/detox symptoms - maybe it would deter people from drinking & drugs. As a nurse, I have seen so many people going through detox. It makes me terrified of having more than 1 drink per month. As a close friend or family member of an addict - we see all the ugly terrors of any chemical abuse. Watch this movie (and consider watching it with your teenagers) - it is reality and unfortunately, too much of a possibility for many.