Change Your Image
mozmugo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Battle Over Britain (2023)
Pathetic
There was possibly 0 actual research done about planes during WW2 by anyone on the production staff before they shot this movie... Which can be forgiven to some extent, because focus on the plot, right?
But then, before I even reached a quarter of the way through, in THE MIDDLE OF AN AIR BATTLE, the leader of this squadron says, "That's enough, boys." and leads them home because one of their squad mates was shot down.
Hello? This isn't a kickball game, it's war. You can't quit halfway through a mission, leaving your other allies to fight alone and letting the enemy escape because your mate was offed. Did a 4 year-old write this script?
The Ritual Killer (2023)
Absolutely Awful
For the people they had on the cast here (as well as for the main plot) this movie is a colossal disappointment. I am only 25 minutes into this movie and I had to pause to write this.
There is absolutely no flow to this. No scene transition. Almost half of the scenes so far don't even make sense when added to the rest.
The actors/ actresses feel like they're reading their lines for a radio broadcast. No inflection or emotion whatsoever.
To cap it off, this is a movie that is about a ritualistic serial killer but the whole thing feels like its trying to pass the PG rating criteria.
The entire scene in the morgue where the guy is describing the injuries to the body but they NEVER SHOW a SINGLE injury or even a glimpse of the body whatsoever. They could have been looking at a chicken sandwich for all we know.
Shame on you for agreeing to this, Morgan Freeman. Shame!
The Beyond (2017)
Awesome potential, but fell into a hole.
This movie started off with an awesome premise. From the intro leading on you could feel a building sense of suspense as to what would happen next.
But after about 20 minutes, it started suffering from the 'stop and go' nonsense that so many shows cannot seam to get rid of. Stop and go meaning spurts of activity and things happening followed by talking about feelings and other irrelevant things that don't really add anything to the story-line.
Then the end of the movie fell into the second worst cliche that has ever befallen Sci-Fi movies since way back when. 'They must have seen something in the human race worth saving.' That is LAZY Hollywood. LAZY. It completely killed the ending of the movie.
Intro: 9/10
Development: 6/10
Cinematic: 6/10
Plot: 4/10
The Climax: What Climax?
The Ending: Heavens no
Should you watch it?
Well, are you bored with nothing else to do?
Jungle (2017)
A Beautiful Film.
I loved this movie. The acting is magnificent, the cinematography is astounding. You really feel like you're there in the scenes and experiencing it along with the actors. You never get hit with the impression that anyone is forcing it. It is a masterfully told adventure survival story.
I have watched way too many movies in life to count, seen all the sad scenes and whatnot; this is the first movie in my life to actually bring tears to my eyes.
Should you watch it? Yes you should.
Amityville: The Awakening (2017)
A Bigger Let-Down than an Express Elevator
This movie is trash. They tried turning it into a possession type horror story which completely ruins what we got from the previous Amityville story.
I felt no connection to any of the actors/ actresses. The story is predictable and boring to the point of stupidity.
After all the build up and suspense James only kills two people. There is no horror here. You don't even get to see one of the deaths!
Should you watch it? No.
Revolt (2017)
You should watch this.
I read a review here about there being too many subtitle moments, about how it's a 'well done movie for being low budget' and so on.
First of all, the acting is great. You can't even tell the movie had a low budget unless you personally saw it written somewhere. The editing and effects are amazing. This is a movie that puts Independence Day: Resurgence to shame.
Plus, I realized that the language they're subtitling is Swahili, which I speak, so that was awesome. No stress there.
However, I found it weird that they didn't shoot this movie in Kenya, looks more like West Africa, maybe Nigeria. Why not just say it takes place in Nigeria instead of having all your actors and actresses struggle to speak Swahili? And the fake Kenyan vehicle license plates are hilarious. They missed out a letter at the end of each one.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
A colossal waste of money.
This movie took all of the potential, all of the anticipation following the preceding movies and threw them all in the trash. Prometheus was so great, I expected visual gold with this.
You will enter here expecting to see an awesome story following Prometheus and explaining the origin of the Alien and instead you will be force fed endless scenes of Michael Fassbender paying homage to Family Guy by talking to himself and other garbage scenes that are supposed to be emotion inducing but just make you lose brain cells.
Do yourself a favor and wait for the Cinema Sins review of this.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
This is the best in the franchise.
I was actively avoiding watching this title, because in my opinion the franchise went on a decline from Tokyo Drift and was just becoming a caricature of itself.
But this movie surprised me from the very beginning. The actors and actresses all put on outstanding performances; the movie was actually about cars in a sense; the word 'family' wasn't mentioned as often as you would think; you could actually see the motivation behind the actors actions.
There were so many scenes that gave me actual chills from the cinematography. It's worth your time to see this in theater.