Change Your Image
sydbuyer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coyote (2021)
Definitely worth a watch.
Chiklis is great in this one. The ensemble is decent, prod quality good, story reasonable and intensity is there. It's breaking bad adjacent.
Not an award winner (in any other year...) and any other year I would have given it may be 7, but let's face it we're starting to hit bedrock guys. Another six months of no production and we'll be begging for lucy re-runs.
Don't believe the low scores, it is a good solid watch, and I'll be keeping an eye out for season2.
Downhill (2020)
OK for a rainy afternoon,,,maybe
Sorry guys that's the best you could really say about this one.
Real shame, the cast is good, setting great, storyline had makings, but fell flat.
It honestly felt like half of the scenes got accidentally deleted and they just tacked together what was left. Strange...
Mile 22 (2018)
Agreed, this is a great action flick
Very entertaining with well matched cast.
I agree with some of the other reviews questioning the low ratings.
It's been while since we've seen such a good action movie. Decent story, good intrigue, death and destruction, and some quirky bits to make you smile.
Well produced piece of escapism with no message and just meant to entertain you.
It's worth the watch.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Loved it, thankyou.
I know this isn't a forum for fan letters, but thank you to the makers of this show.
As a review - It's like they just turned the cameras back on again. And just like the movies, the prod quality, acting and writing are incredibly average but just impossible to take your eyes off. This one does not disappoint, it will take you straight back to the 80's and leave a big smile on your face.
UnREAL (2015)
Wow - really hits the ground running.
High pace stuff, very entertaining. Good characters, well written and very well acted.
Admittedly I'm only in first season and just praying they can maintain the production value and keep the story fresh for the seasons ahead of me. If they can they're bloody magicians.
I rate this one as "Definitely worth a watch"
Green Book (2018)
Best film of the year....no way
Nice production, first 15 mins were entertaining and the rest was just OK. I really expected something a little edgier. I truly don't understand the roaring accolades this one is getting.
So to sum it up - it's worth a watch.
Office Christmas Party (2016)
A fun flick
This one doesn't pretend to be more than it is. Light to medium comedy with great cast, mix of OK gags and some clever lines.
Some reasonable writing and again - a great cast hold it together and leave you with a smile on your face. Pretty good sound track too.
Blockers (2018)
I hate giving bad reviews, but....
Seriously - this is an absolute shocker.
No redeeming features, not even a half decent joke in 100min comedy.
I tried, I really really did, probably far harder than the writers.
White Gold (2017)
Better than most....
Really well done piece of pommy TV.
Can't wait for the next season
The Post (2017)
A tired story poorly executed.
All I was after was a bit of entertainment but instead I watched Hanks swimming for his life while being pulled down by a cast of thousands.
Sorry guys, this is a story that's been done to death and told with maximum apathy.
Battle of the Sexes (2017)
Good and entertaining flick
Good stuff.
Not the best movie ever made, but I don't think they were trying to be.
Steve Carell is brilliant as usual and its worth a watch.
Episodes (2011)
Very clever, yep that sums it up.
Loved it - really brave and clever, and it worked well.
So sad it's over.
Billions (2016)
Top shelf.
Love this show - great cast, great premise, good dose of escapism and overall extremely entertaining. However...the story has occasionally bottomed out, they really need to watch this or it will lose it's place as one of the top 5 shows on the box.
I, Tonya (2017)
Really entertaining.
This one keeps you well entertained for the whole 2 hours.
Cleverly crafted with wonderful performances from all involved,
definitely worth the watch.
Entourage (2004)
11/10 - honestly.
Hands down one of the best shows ever created. This series could have gone forever, really. Every character was a bullseye from the first episode, and every episode leaves you smiling ear to ear, not often you can say that.
If I had to watch one show forever this would be it.
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
An honest and really entertaining movie, worth a watch.
Can't understand all the negative commentary. Not a blockbuster but a really solid movie and well worth your time.
Wouldn't get an award any other year, but looks like the bar is pretty low this season.