Change Your Image
UncleKingpin
Reviews
Parallèles (2022)
It's quite good
It's done pretty well. The show could have been better, especially with how it's directed. It could have been darker but ig they didn't explore those ideas because it was made for Disney+. Either way, it's a good show with a satisfying ending.
Encanto (2021)
An extra star for the music.
The music in this film was so good. I'm not sure this film would've been as good without the amazing music it has. I guess I need to keep going since I haven't completed 150 characters even though I've already said what I needed to.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2021)
It's crazy seeing adults rate this movie so low when it's completely not for them
I watched it with my 6 year old brother yesterday and I thought it was pretty meh. My brother on the other hand has watched it thrice. He's watching it the third time as I'm writing this. It's clearly targeted at kids and we have had another film that was made for our generation. Let the kids enjoy this one.
Family Guy: Island Adventure (2019)
I've given this rating only for that deaf kid joke.
I laughed way harder than I should have. XD I haven't even completed the episode yet. But I hope this is better than the last episode which was extremely weird and not funny at all.
The Little Things (2021)
A good film brought down by its boring second half
It wasn't a bad film but it reminded me of watching 'Ad Astra'. Both are good films but too slow to watch and not too significant a payoof.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 11: The Heiress (2020)
This is everything that we expect from the show!
First of all kudos to Bryce Dallas Howard for directing this episode. Although I liked her episode from last season, this one beats it by miles.
The episode was a little short in length but I think it's better that they are not putting in unnecessary filler scenes to just stretch to a 50 minute long episode.
I have spoken.
Magic Camp (2020)
They did good by not releasing it theatricallly but it's not bad as well.
It's a good enough film that you can enjoy at least once with your whole family. Kids would love it more than that though. It's not good but as everyone feared but they were wrong it's not bad for sure.
The Witcher (2019)
It's an average show and humans are getting dumber everyday
Netflix has conditioned people to watch sub par content and now they will appreciate anything that their overlords at Netflix will throw at them. If you want to watch a great show then it's not for you. If you want to watch a show just to pass time, give it a go but it's average at best.
Noelle (2019)
Nice Enough to watch with family
It's not the best film of the year and it is not trying to be. So I rated it accordingly. It think it does very well what it intends to do.
Good Boys (2019)
Laughed so much
I haven't laughed so much watching a movie for some time now. This movie is good and I believe most of the reviews on IMBb are from the moral police of the society, I guess. Watch it and have some fun that's what it's made for.And people who think tweens don't behave like that, bad news for you all, they do behave like that.