Change Your Image
Thippadu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Life (2023)
Could have been so much more
While the movie does somehow manage to deliver the content it nowhere gets deeper. Maybe it simplifies too much. It seemed untapped in so many ways.
Why does the film have to touch every aspect and then downplay every effort? What about all the struggle a family goes through when sending off their kids, forever in this case? What about the child? The narrative they are being convinced with? Their state during this period of transport? How big of an effort the raising families have undertaken? Well, what about the sympathy that Nicholas builds for these children that he goes on to carry out such a big mission? How would anyone trust him? Or perhaps the situation was so dire that no one really cared whether the man is really capable as it was that worse. The reality seems to have been so much more moving. Without such depth, it is just a mere number and name listing of the happening. A movie could have accomplished so much more for it deserved here.
Kaze tachinu (2013)
Maybe this is how a great dream is actually pursued
The movie is all about a well disciplined Jiro pursuing a great dream day and night, quite literally. The movie hit me after a few days, for its details. It is inspiring how short-sightedness, a disadvantage, is what makes Jiro pursue something harder, more novel and in that process leads to an extraordinary innovation.
The film flourishes using the anime modality with creative elements be it gradually ageing characters over decades, depicting calamities, and even human sound additions.
The plot may have added elements to the original biography but it doesn't fantasise, it is very much convincing and stays on the ground throughout. Jiro doesn't know where and what he is going to end up as. He just stays in the moment and does his duty diligently. A very common trait, something necessary for a successful career that we all may have witnessed in our lives in people around us, say our cousin or a schoolmate or a colleague or at times even ourselves if you will. That makes me wonder why I can't name another movie that closely portrays this.?
Animal (2023)
It's poison. But, may be we were already poisonous?
The flaws of the film are quite clear. The director isn't even making an effort to hide them. He embraces them. A few minutes into, you understand that there is going to be a lot of nonsense. And that gives the director a lot of freedom. He doesn't explain anyone's actions. No format. No coherent storytelling. An hour into, things start making sense relatively and gradually get better. In parts, the movie runs conversations in Telugu, Panjabi and Marathi with no subtitles. That's how carefree the director is. That's something to appreciate.
The protagonist is not a hero but instead a villain. The title clarifies it enough, but we can't. Maybe we should change our expectations from the formulaic format. Whatever! The movie was exciting, and the success speaks about it. It is one of those films where we change our opinions. We might have felt leaving the theatre but don't be surprised if we end up watching it again. It's poison. But maybe we were already poisonous?
Month of Madhu (2023)
So very real, such involved characters and writing!
Why can't movies be this realistic? It was such a delight to get a glimpse of everything in Madhu's life, side stories, and the vibes of the city. A very strong cast. It kept me wanting for more towards the end, with that I can tell the director succeeded. I wonder how much thinking Srikanth Nagothi had to put through in writing this. Evadiki telusuuu? Velpoindhi... I don't think one can come up with such concepts just like that.
The best part is there is no judging, the film just presents events, perspectives and leaves us to interpret. Apart from the NRI Madhu, if you think about the plot and how it unfolds, it's pretty bland, but still you'll find yourself glued throughout.
Way too much on the face at times, way too many switches to the past and forth made it hard to follow at times, but whatever, it is such a fresh attempt. Need more, many more of such attempts. Loved it! I was totally immersed for those 2+ hours of watchtime.
In my opinion, DJ Tillu took TFI forward in 2022, and then it is Month of Madhu showing the direction to industry in 2023! Enough commercial craps, we need these flicks.
Kaithi (2019)
Mass! Mass! Mass! What an entertainer!
A gem of the modern Indian cinema. What an entertainer!
Kaithi mesmerises with a sequence of possibilities and you can't really question them. It is amazing when you look back, how a handful of characters were woven into such a grand piece for the screen. From the introduction, you start admiring the character of karthi. No scene was boring. No character seemed to be a waste. All new attitude for karthi and he delivered it with a bang.
Fresh and effective even after 3 years. Aren't films like these that keep Indian cinema alive? No wonder the sequel became a pan India blockbuster. The director totally deserves it.
Eat Pray Love (2010)
Key moments are forceful, very!
Throughout the film, Liz learns a lot about people's expectation and that they can be different from what an individual wants. Being someone who doesn't know what she wants, she takes on a journey (ironically based on what everyone thinks about the chosen places).
A lot of her acquaintances throughout the journey serve the build-up of her character. She starts to see the bigger picture, connects the dots and even helps out some struggling bunch in India and Bali. While the favor to tulsi on giving hope is strong due to its depth and timing, charity to Bali's single mom is against the character of the receiving end. Can an independent hardworking mom after all that she has seen in her life, accept such a hefty gift? You can accept the kid's joy but what happened to the mother?
After all the character build-up, Liz now is fed up about what everyone around judges of her and starts to counter and even reject. She doesn't need a man, after all. Well, to our dismay, she does the opposite of what has been building up all the while - listens to someone else and follows that blindly. Why? Per chi? For whom? What is the film trying to say?
Such key moments aside, movie does offer very realistic perspectives about a lot of things which makes it worthy of a watch.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Lively in parts but doesn't stick as a whole
Parts of the film are ecstatic and Rajamouli does his magic with the fine moments but they do not connect in a sensible manner.
The film keeps you hooked at the start but the plot soon seems vague as it tries hard on getting somewhere in all its glory. It has great visuals and honestly that's all.
Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum (2012)
Nidra lepedi kala!! Deep, thought provoking sequences
Jaruguthunnadi Jagannaatakam - ART is nothing but a depiction of reality. Very few movies make the viewers think and motivate. Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum is a brave attempt by Director Krish questioning current generation's ideology of living for themselves. Few sequences and characters are scripted so well that they are timeless. Mythological references are the heart of the film disguised in dialogues, character portrayal and reality's interplay with protagonist.