Change Your Image
Thatsthename
Reviews
Freaks (2018)
Really interesting and unique show
Kept me guessing and a unique film. Would recommend it.
Ozark (2017)
Tension!!! Definitely one you want to binge watch but then kick yourself for doing so when it's over so soon!
Just finished watching the whole of season 3 and wishing there was a season 4 to watch now. Well acted, nice character development and intro of a couple of new characters and angles in this season. Well worth the watch, awesome show.
Special Correspondents (2016)
The bad reviews are very harsh!
This movie kept my attention and the storyline was interesting. It's not a conventional comedy but worth a watch. I almost stopped after first five minutes having seen all the bad reviews but glad I gave it a go.
Into the Night (2020)
I blame quarantine for the fact that I watched this!
When I read the bad reviews on here I laugh because like a lot of them, after episode 1 I realised how bad this show was, but for some reason I watched to the end. I hoped for some kind of ending tht would magically justify what I had done with my evening. It never came.
I did laugh a lot at how ridiculous it all was. I'm guessing (hoping) it's a show that was meant to be ridiculous and not taken seriously. The plot holes, acting, random 2 minute back stories that don't link to anything 😆😆 when they guy realises about the Russian bride and is over it in 2 seconds. The fact that there's magically an extremely over qualified home care assistant and helicopter pilot on board a crew of like 7 😆😆😆 I could go on but I will leave it at that. I think for people reading these reviews it may already be too late! But if you are watching in the hope of any improvements as the show goes on- it only gets worse!
Horse Girl (2020)
In our dreams we are convinced what we live is real... how far are we all really away from distorted reality?
Interesting film. Worth a watch and leaves you thinking. You're very much brought into her world. The film gradually feels stranger, as does her world.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Unlikeable
Shouting and boring plot with a negative main character. Sandler acts well but the movie really is terrible. It made me feel stressed watching. Definitely not one to watch with a hangover!
Insatiable (2018)
People still wear fat suits?
Not a fan. No need for another show like this. Nutty professor-esq poor fat person. Let's make jokes about them bla bla bla. Not for me.
Forever My Girl (2018)
This movie is damaging towards women
This is a ridiculous storyline that encourages women to be with men who mistreat them because of "love". A man left for 8 years and is allowed to come back into someone he left so heartlessly, so easily. Forgiving and letting go of anger is one thing, doesn't mean you take someone back after they betrayed you so badly. And he got rewarded because he listened to a voice message every day? Are you kidding me? That just shows how narcissistic and selfish he is, every day he could have got in touch but didn't, and to top it off he blames it on the death of his mum too (let's blame a woman). Really worries me that children can watch things like this and think this behaviour is ok. It's like 1930s where some husbands would do whatever they wanted while their subservient wife stayed at home loyally there regardless of adultury, abuse etc. This film left me angry.