Change Your Image
marnos
Reviews
The Lake (2022)
Don't Listen to the Haters!!
This is just good fun to watch. The sarcasm from the male lead is awesome. Julia Stiles delivers, as always. The couple with the 4 daughters are a good add as well. Give it a go, you won't be disappointed.
Spencer (2021)
Surprisingly Awesome
I've been putting off watching this as I honestly thought Kristen Stewart would be terrible. I love it when I'm proved wrong. You need to go into this movie with no expectations. It's not your usual Diana history piece, but I personally believe it's the best. Kristen captures Diana exceptionally well & showed us the inner torment she lived with everyday. It's a film about coping with mental health & the effect it has on everyone around you. Hats off to cast & crew. It was amazing.
Deep Water (2022)
Who lives like this?
There was nothing interesting about this film. At all. What kind of person basically watches multiple guys screw his wife & stays in the marriage. That whole storyline in itself ruined it for me.
She's a narcissist & he's apathetic. I know it's only a movie, but it's a really bad one.
The Gilded Age: Never the New (2022)
Let the Old/New Money War Begin!!!
Everyone needs to stop with the " unattractive cast" nonsense. This is not Bridgerton or Downtown Abbey. This is old money versus new money in all its snooty, look down your nose glory. Christine Baranski is perfect in the lead role. Her contempt for anyone beneath her borders on hilarious. Enjoy the ride people, I get the feeling it's going to be fabulous 😊
Five Bedrooms (2019)
Good Clean Aussie Fun!
Everything about this show is spot in! Character development is at the right pace. And they're all likeable. And those that keep banging on about "Offspring ripoff". So what. Dysfunctional friends & family always make the best TV 😊