Change Your Image
DocteurDream
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Verona Parker is easily one of the worst characters ever written for the screen
Verona Parker is easily one of the worst characters ever written for the screen, takes away everything this movie aspires to be. The actress also did a piss poor job and always had me cringing at the unrealistic and unreasonable choices she makes. If you'd delete that character entirely, this movie would've been a whole lot better in the long run.
Subject wise it's a very nice concept of a revenge thriller against scam call centers- but again, the whole govt mumbo jumbo makes it feel a whole run of the mill action BS from Hollywood mid tier movies. If the story had been awhole lot grounded, it would've done a whole lot better imo.
The Flash (2023)
Fun, no dull moments. Ezra Miller was perfect as the namesake.
The Flash was a fun movie. No dull moment, keeps you engaged and was pretty light hearted affair even though it dealt with Flashpoint. Some surprising Cameos and Ezra Miller's action keeps the boat afloat. Glad that they didn't veer too far off the path from what fans love about the flash and the antagonist. The CGI was on point, pacing was perfect. Makes a fan wish there was more to this.
It's a sad affair that Ezra got caught up in controversy which ultimately is gonna affect this movie box office run. Fingers crossed and I hope it doesn't. DCEU we currently know ironically ends with the energy it should've started with.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Poor writing, but great action sequences.
To start off with, very poor writing/story and the whole movie is stretched for no reason.
In anticipation for this film I had a movie marathon covering the first 3, and I gotta say its been tiring watching the same leg tackle over a million times done in all the films so far.. There are some absolutely ridiculous sequences of shootouts in public places just like the first 3 movies where people are completely oblivious to wtf is happening around them and that just ruins the immersion.
In all fairness, there are a couple of scenes that are definitely fresh. But that's about it.
The whole act with John wick in Tokyo was pure BS, and get this - If you edit out that whole situation in Tokyo the story doesn't change even one bit. Literally has ZERO weight for why it has to be in the film. The stunts in that sequence were definitely off and you can see Keanu struggle in those parts.
The movie does pick up after 01hr:40min mark and is really enjoyable as it gets to the end. Overall a decent film if you got nothing to watch.
John wick - a man of focus, commitment and sheer f##king will - the baba yaga - the one you send to kill the boogeyman - yadayada.. And his kryptonite are a bunch of made up rules. LMFAO.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Ryan coogler needs every bit of praise for handling this film.
Wakanda forever is mostly about mourning, moving on and the limbo that comes after a loss. It's is well written to tie it into the future events and the past marvel movies, it definitely lacks the big moments marvel films are known for and rightly so - because this movie is all about loss and coming to terms with it. It is melodrama with an attached superhero connotation. That doesn't mean it is not entertaining, but it is definitely gonna disappoint if you walk in expecting a typical marvel film.
Ryan Coogler handled the transition from what was wakanda with Chadwick Boseman, to what it is going it be. The characters were well written, well developed and every actor did their best on screen doing justice to their roles.
Tenoch Huerta's Namor is not your average marvel anti hero. There is a lot of depth to his character and I hope it is developed well as the movies go further. I especially loved the fact that they did not make the character inherently evil, which would mean the sense of urgency would hurt the soul of what this movie is trying to be.
Wakanda Forever is a necessary film for both the fans and the people of wakanda in the marvel universe. Overall a movie well done.
Kantara (2022)
Surreal experience. This is peak Indian Cinema!
Deeply rooted in local folklore, mysticism set against a fictional backdrop of a village in southern india, this movie thread a fine line between period social issues, man's relationship with God and Nature.
There is a lot of maturity with which the story and cinematography has been handled. Movie was beautifully shot in picturesque locales, stunning pan-shots and aerial shots unlike most jarring, epilepsy inducing Indian cinema. The soundtrack helps us transcend the visual experience to a surreal experience which is just as well implied by the raw dog performance rishab Shetty delivers.
Rishab Shetty is the star of the show - no contest. We are lucky to be alive to witness this bombastic performance by Mr Shetty, but a word needs to be said about Prakash thuminad who always keeps us entertained his quirky, slapstick-witty dialogue. Kudos to the writes to involve all the navarasas in both writing and sound design.
There is no other Indian movie like Kantara. I'm glad this movie released in 2022, just so it opens the eyes of all those pretentious western reviewers and Indian alike how mediocre of a movie RRR was and the farce they took part in.
THIS IS INDIAN CINEMA!
After watching the film over 8 times, in multiple languages - I strongly suggest Kannada followed by telugu as the best versions. Hindi version imo is poorly translated.
Since most have finished watching Kantara, here is how I interpreted the movie with all it's parallels.
1. Lead character is Shiva. Both a destructive personality and a protector all in one character. This is evident with his protective nature kicking in in the 2nd half, destructive in the first. Duality of man personified.
2. Shiva in relation to Leela. In a grand sense the movie ends with the story being told to shiva's son, on the whole becoming a Shiva-leela.
3. Murali - named appropriately is the forest officer. His sole job being the preserver of the forest runs parallel to his namesake Vishnu.
4. Kailasa - where shiva resides.
5. Mahadev - another nod to the wise lord shiva consuming ganja, but wise. He shows the way and leads the blind i.e Shiva.
6. Devendra - the antagonist shares a name with Indra deva, who is most often associated with trickery, fondness for alcohol. Indra by mythology is also the reason for poison that comes from churning the ocean. The poison that lord shiva takes in, so the rest can have the amrut.
7. When the celebration of kola starts in 3rd act, an interesting dialogue occurs. The nalike (patron who dons the role of a palaka) asks "O preist - O landlord, what do you think lies ahead for you?"
they reply, if it is poison we ask our kshetrapalas to take it, if it is amrut - please confer it on us.
This is a chekovs gun. Nothing in this movie happens without a reason, and As per the principle, you will see both how the poison that is let upon the village taken full on by the palaka, and the call back to the sword of the king in first act.
8. The demigod in first act is Panjurli. The demigod in final act is Guliga.
The characters are so well written that you can see the maturity of panjurli in the first act, and the devastative guliga in the last act.
Guliga is always hungry, that's the reason for his primary havoc. Only feeding him can calm him.
When the final act begins, the injury on the head is symbolic of opening the third eye, which is usually followed by destruction of evil. The opening shot of guliga begins with a stopped fire torch attack, this followed by fully concious wanton movements.
That begins the avahana and the initial arati. The torches are always held close to the body as the belief is such that the spirit shouldn't escape the medium into the material world.
After that shot, you see guliga beat up the small fry following which begins the hunger. That's when the villagers start the naivedyam to calm him. Once calm, the usual proceedings continue.. Emding with Justice dished out.
9. The final kola doesn't happen immediately after the last fight sequence, as Leela is now pregnant it must be about 7 to 8 months into the future.
The final closing scene is not only the reunion of father and son, but also iconically panjurli and guliga. The disappearing Shiva in final act not only strengths the belief in the local legend, it confers legitimacy to everything that happens to the shiva during the final act and what he did to Devendra.
10. Staying true to the name, the movie ends as a legend.
PS : The sound "Whoa" is not a gimmick. Guliga kola involves making sounds that mimic sounds a wild boar makes. The closest reproduction of the sound a boar grunt makes is the interpreted whoaa. Kola is all gestures and sounds.
This movie truly is a work of art. This will always be in my global top 10.
Hellraiser (2022)
Choose your lamentations!!
Hulu did to Hellraiser, the same thing it did to Predator with it's Prey release this year.
This movie was glorious. The original was probably a high bar for the period it was released, but as time went by our appetite for simulated gore has increased multiple bars.
Never once did I feel in my multiple watchings of the original Clive Barker's movies over the years, that his offerings had a strong characters, storyline as the lore hardly piled up with each movie. There is plenty lore for the Hellraiser fans which will keep you satieted than any other Hellraiser movie in the past.
With runtime just over 120 mins, the movie was well paced and never did I feel like the cenobites over stayed their welcome. Jaime Clayton was magnificent as the pinhead but Odessa A'zion stole the show with her strong performance that her character demanded. Her character is the building block for the movie - if it has been any worse this movie would've fallen apart, thankfully it didn't. This movie has good characters who make intelligent decisions as time goes by - a redeeming quality I appreciate in character development.
By the time you finish watching, you'll be thankful for Hulu and David Bruckner for breathing in new life into this IP.
Hands down the best horror offering of this entire year of 2022.
Ali Wong: Don Wong (2022)
Did people buy the tkts or did they get paid to watch it?
Total runtime 59 mins, and...i went 18 minutes into the show without laughing even once. That's was enough for me to say this ain't it for me. There really isn't even a thing that I found to have any comedic value in all that droning about sucking a dick for 9 mins straight into the show.. Followed by another 8 minutes of more sucking some fans' dick and more sucking and sucking.. And face Cumming.. And more sucking.
The only thing that got a chuckle out of me was the way she walks on the stage. I can only imagine that she walked into the performance with an unwashed Butt and is worried that she might stain her dress.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Pink!! Pink fire errywhere!!
With a runtime of 167 minutes, this movie is a drag. To start off with, the movie is a good concept, but in those 167 minutes nowhere do the writers take time to explain the "astras" limits or how they work. You are just meant to gobble up without thinking.
The VFX were bordering on WTF - because I don't think the vfx guys know any other color other than neon pink, neon green and neon blue. I really want to show these vfx artists decent color palette. They couldn't even render fire decently.. FFS why is it PINK!!
As for the performances, ranbir kapoor can't even throw a fit to save himself (as documented by this movie very well). Alia Bhatt for whatever her role was did a decent job albeit every word out of her mouth and any other character in the movie was just a cringe fest.
Bollywood has some serious issues with budget appropriation. If they are spending over 50 million on a single movie and this is what they come up with tells you how bad their production department was.
An ambitious project like this dragged down by unnecessary financial burdens of taking on multiple A listers all for namesake involvement.
Avoidable if you plan on spending money on a ticket. Catch it on OTT if it drops over a dull week.
It is really sad that this IP has been handled this way. It's just a very expensive B grade film.
The Black Phone (2021)
Honestly, How is this movie rated so high?!!
There is literally nothing - I repeat NOTHING new that you come across in this film. ABSOLUTELY NOTHING!!!!
The story is pretty much straight forward and once you read the imdb plot that's it the movie is pretty much over there itself.
I don't get why people are going "omg ethan hawke has done it again"
Like what did he do exactly in the movie. It's not like the grabber was a hard character to play lol.
This movie is a hard pass if you really want something good to watch. I'd probably only watch it if I'm really just relaxing and couch locked.
Ayyappanum Koshiyum (2020)
Thoroughly impressed and it was an absolute joy.
Watched this movie when the news about a remake fell on my inquisitive ear, but oh my! I wasn't ready for this spectacular movie.
Wonderfully written with strong character development all around, and stellar writing such as this is very hard to come by in Indian cinema. The clash of egos between two inherently good men and the inevitable outcomes giving into their rage is what this movie is built on, and it is built well.
It is not hard to fall in love with each and every character when every one did an amazing job. I couldn't recommend this movie enough to everyone I met after I watched it.. And here I am recommending this again.
9/10 Highly recommend. A must watch in my books.
No Time to Die (2021)
I'm still laughing, because this is no bond movie. This is a cheapo wanna be "spy" thriller.
Let's begin with what the movie was - an absolute waste of time. Predictable, boring, unimaginative and definitely NOT the send off Daniel Craig deserved.
There was GRRM, and what he did to GoT and then there are the writers for this movie. High on skooma, deranged with their snot filled brains trying to cook up a new anti hero to what bond is. The first 30 minutes were quite the ride, but then everything goes downhill after the opening credits.
Safin is quite possibly the one villain in the many bond movies that really didn't have any importance. He's basically useless because, thanks to the wonderfully deranged writing, there is zero character development for this villian. There is no sense of urgency that bond dealt with in his earlier missions that could be felt in this film. It was all just..., melodramatic!
Rami Malek, you dunce. Your worst role till date. No meat, deadbeat character. Just because you put a mask on, it doesn't make the character interesting.
Such a waste of time, both watching the movie and I'd even go so far as to say making this movie too.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
A bore, uninteresting and an Absolute waste of time.
Uninteresting characters, story that dragged on forever, not very engaging and definitely nowhere near scary or thrilling like other reviewers say.
The final reveal was definitely something new, but doesn't warrant a rating more than 4/10.
The 01:30 hr runtime makes me wish the movie was 01:30 mins.
Avoidable.
Betaal (2020)
I'd rather..
I'd rather gouge my eyes out and feed them myself to a zombie than put myself through another episode of this nonsensical, badly acted and written drama.
Avoidable.
Thappad (2020)
This is exactly how NOT to make a woman empowerment movie.
This movie for me wasn't about the "thappad" but more about how quickly a relationship can become stale when people over react to situations and why its not good to be in a relationship with an unreasonable person.
Poorly written characters are hard to stomach, they could've been a bit more palatable to the eye and mind if not for the very obvious morality push this piece of cinema wants to achieve. Protagonist clearly pushes her own insecurities on people around her, making her outright unreasonable in most situations.
All the characters play the perfect blame game, pushing their plight on their moms and grandmoms. The audacity to undermine strength in women who came before us is just antithesis to the propoganda push by resorting to clichéd tropes by people who don't understand modern day feminism.
I prefer to think audience has the capacity to make up their minds about morality of the situations rather than make a statement. One should voluntarily suspend their disbelief to take away what the artist wants to provide in their viewing. It becomes insulting to a point when cinema tries to do what it shouldn't - Teach.
People need to understand that a relationship cannot be distilled down to one single emotion. The story of "Thappad" is what happens when a self centered, insecure and unreasonable person cannot work on a relationship and is used as a guise to push women empowerment as an issue.
Avoid it like Covid-19.
Mrs. Serial Killer (2020)
Why bother?
It's a solid 2hrs of your lives gone to dust, and just as a precaution the movie is only 1:48 mins. I say 2 hrs because the next 12 odd minutes you end up kicking yourself for what you put yourself through. Jacqueline Fernández is a pretty woman, but I don't know what she's doing in the film industry when she can't act if her life depended on it. Manoj bajpayee is the token talent to sell this movie to the audience.
Avoidable.
Panchayat (2020)
You will fall in love with everyone that's on this show.
Unpretentious is what this show is. The characters are so lovable almost feels like you have met your long lost friends once again. A very sweet slice of life with our very Desi touch makes it even more appetizing for those starving for good meaningful content. Not to be missed. Indian TV needs more like these.
Bard of Blood (2019)
Laughable script and acting by the entire cast.
Weak script makes it hard to relate or root for any characters on screen. Half the time I couldn't have cared any less if the story was heading any place or not.
Shobita is such a wonderful talent and makes me feel bad to see her skills go to waste. Cannot recommend this show to any one.
Midsommar (2019)
Sorry. This is neither a groundbreaking cinema nor was it a clever one.
After the long 147 minute run, I kept wondering what really keeps this movie apart from the rest, and in entire honesty there is nothing here other than scenes trying to pull the audience in on unnatural cultist violence.
For the majority the movie reminds me of the "white man goes to the jungle" cannibalism movies, except there they are in Sweden. The characters make decisions which are so out of norm that it's frustrating to watch, story is entirely predictable, boring not to say the least and the only thing impressive is the cinematography and Florence Pugh did an amazing job and remains to be the only standout in the movie.
I cannot recommend this movie to everyone as it most definitely wasn't cleverly written or maybe I'm just missing the point.
Utterly boring, predictable and forgettable.
Tumbbad (2018)
Just Marvellous story telling! Back to Basics.
This movie doesn't aspire to be a horror movie, all it wants to do is tell you a good story. A story so good that you don't release you've been baited till the very end. These are the kind of movies every production house in India should be backing, but value of art is lost on the artless. Based on a Story by Narayan Dharap, staying faithful to the original, directors did a top notch job setting the mood with dark ominous visuals that pair oh so well with the narrative. This movie is a must study for all faux horror movie makers who rely on jump scares and cheap thrills.
Romeo Akbar Walter (2019)
Is it over yet?
That's how I was feeling from the moment I walked into the theatre. Everything in the move was unimpressionable. Nothing in the story will make you feel for the characters on screen and are completely aloof from each other. There is no central theme and half the time I was wondering if this was gonna be getting anywhere. I guess the writers just wanted to get on the "let's write a story to stroke the nationalist" theme that's been ongoing in India last year with movies like uri and raazi. Boring to the bone, clichéd tropes, cringe worthy dialogue and unrelateable characters. I give 2 stars. 1 for trying, the other for failing spectacularly.
Kannathil Muthamittal (2002)
After a second watch I am impressed.
The first time I watched this movie was back in 2002. I was 13 back then, and the theme of the movie was so mature that I couldn't grasp what was being shown to me. But nonetheless I remember that this movie touched my soul.
Mani Ratnam as ever, has the best choice of locations to shoot and AR Rahman with his music sets the pace well. At times you might find your self going back to listen to that one song that kept running in your head through out the movie and you know it deserves all that attention.
This movie is all about choices of few people and a child amidst all the chaos. Though Mani Ratnam stays off the political issues it is left entirely to the viewer what to make of it all. After all this movie is about the child. There is no place for pretentiousness in the movie, emotions are raw and will make you laugh, cry and feel for every character thats on the screen and such portrayals from an Indian Cinema are hard to come by.
One of the greats from Indian cinema.
Bãhubali: The Beginning (2015)
I just got one question. Why?
IF THIS IS THE HALLMARK OF Indian CINEMA.. I HAVE TO HANG MY HEAD IN SHAME.
I can get behind the idea of a movie being a commercial oriented projected, but somewhere down the line people started to say this movie is a new beginning for Indian cinema. People who believe that, I bet have never watched a real movie, real drama or let's be entirely honest, they have never seen a movie which has not been produced in India.
This movie is cheesy, the soundtrack is garbage, and oh my oh my... don't even get me started on a story which holds no attention over it's viewers.
Indian cinema has a rich history, and the true art of making cinema in India has been long lost. The last hero we had was satyajit ray, and these directors who have been made larger than life cannot write a story to save their lives, let alone save the Indian cinema.
All the positive reviews are definitely Indians, who have never seen what a good movie is supposed to be like.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Disappointing to say the least
I loved the first two movies, but this movie is on a whole another level. You can sum up the entire movie in just one sentence, and that should say how well the movie was made. The lil girl in the movie basically has no role. The story line wouldn't be affected one bit if that role was removed in entirety but still, that character was put in for god knows what ever the reason. The writing is just poor. It's just been a big disappointment that the series has this as the last movie in the series. Avoidable.
Churchill (2017)
Doesn't even come close to what John Lithgow delivered
Maybe its just me, but the bar had been set too high for Brian Cox to fill the shows of chruchill when John Lithgow nailed it so damn good, I can hardly bring myself to say he did justice. I think nobody else can. It's just me, but the casting of lithgow was too damn perfect. There is something about Brian Cox's face which makes me think he is not a very good choice, or I can't see a churchill in him. And that.. spoiled it all for me. I got the Blu-ray, but couldn't sit through it. That's it for me.
Texas Killing Fields (2011)
Broken. Its just broken.
Thats just it. Its the only way to describe this movie. Its broken and I keep thinking of ways I could fix it, No mas. I give up.
To being with, its a linear narrative and for god knows why, and yet its still one of the most broken pieces of narratives I have ever seen in all my life. That just made the movie lose its integrity, overall just making the plot weak.
The performances are good from a stellar cast as is, but this is just a movie lacking in all other fronts. Let it play in the background while you have a couple of drinks, browsing on social media. Thats what I did, as it hardly demanded any attention from me.