Change Your Image
garyhoney1984
Reviews
Younger and Younger (1993)
D#$& good movie!. The critics are crazy!
I don't care what some nonchalant critic thought of this movie. It was very good and it was very clean cut. Even without the hidden and over-inflated sex scene which showed nothing at all other than a comical attribute the movie shined as something I would take my kids to go see. It's a movie about life and sometimes this shix hat happens in life. Moving and touching is how I would describe it. Because it didn't have the hallmarks of common Hollywood crap I guess that nobody liked it.
Timespace (2014)
A very compelling story about life.
Although it was low budget I give this film at 10 for the reason that it was about the essence of life. That it is no matter what is going on in the universe it is predetermined what you're going to do and you're going to be with. Could you possibly manipulate it, maybe? The whole premise was that as long as you had love of yourself, loving in your heart and love of others that everything will turn out fine in the end. The writer in this case had just barely turned 20 and really knew what the essence of life was about that unfortunately so few of us know even when we hit 40 or 50. Some make it to their death life in life bitter. I often find the problem with most of the reviewers is they don't look at the situation involving the writer, director or producer at the time the films were made. Quite often these are college or high school projects. Some are just people who love to make films without the Hollywood hype. To me those can be the best kinds of movies because they come closer to reality than Hollywood fiction..
Trucks (1997)
Pure Idiocy
Both the director and producer should have been shot. It's no wonder Hollywood and Canadaian Cinema has devalued, demoralized, and lobotomised this country. Aside from the fact that is a stupid Stephen King Horror and Science Fiction based Movie, it literally makes no sense. Of course putting horror and cience fiction in the same genere makes no sense. The whole movie is a guessable spoiler.
Defiant (2019)
Great Christian Show.
Great movie if you believe in God or Christ. If you don't like it then you are probably not Christian and belong to Evil.
Where's That Fire? (1939)
Funny Clasdic
They don't make good clean humor like this anymore. It is well worth your watch!
Crossing Jordan: Dead or Alive (2004)
Well it's better this than the stuff they have on TV today in 2019
What gets me about this episode, is I don't know whether it was the writer or the actor but there is like a serious mistake. In a conversation that starts around about 30 .5 minutes into the show why the character Susan Mayo and Jordan Cavanaugh. The character says she has her hands duct taped her mouth when describing a rape scene. However, she goes on to say that she is able to get her hands into the pockets to get her keys and then cut the duct tape off. Did I hear this right? Am I missing something? If you're going to write for entertainment or act and you're making an extravagant amount of money you would think you would try and do it right.
Apocalyptic 2077 (2019)
What was Marc Hamill thinking!
Well quite frankly the only thing I see here are actors from h e double toothpicks. Lousy directing skills, stupid storyline, and the ability the combined the depravity of the generation that created it!
Midsomer Murders (1997)
It was great until they changed Characters.
I really enjoyed Barnaby and Jones but as for the new guy played by Dudgeon not really. It lost its humor and folksiness to me after Nettles left.
The Disorderly Orderly (1964)
Funny Show
Good slapstick and it beats Jim Carrey stuff any day.
Running on Empty Dreams (2009)
Inappropriate in many ways.
Its just stupid and wierd. To many uses of the Fucx word. Lesbians and God rarely go to together but who am I to judge.
Storm Trooper (1998)
Rubber Guns and sparking bullets!
I have seen College film departments make better movies. Perhaps had Carol Alt had not done this movie her career her life might have went someplace beyond TV clatrap, defunct sport stories and Playboy. The other actors actresses are not much either. If you wait tables in your hometown and your happy, stick with it.
Bulletproof Monk (2003)
if you want to go to action show just ignore the critic and watch it IP!
It was a great show. If you like action adventure it's all packed into one. Martial arts fans would love the show. If you view a show pessimisticly then that's what you will get and if you view a optimistically that's what you will get.
Canaries (2017)
Another horror flick that isn't really sci-fi.
Okay the only good part about this was we got to see Hannah Daniels but what really sucks that she was the best actor / actress there and the first one to get killed off. If I didn't know better I give it a one because I couldn't get any lower . The beginning was really interesting but then it just kind of went South, and then North, East and West all at one time. We finally end up in some Welsh village that sounds like the butthole of Satan to finish the movie off. I would say a bunch of Millennials wrote this while they were high on crack. Don't waste your money to go buy it. PS it was rebranded as Alien Party Crashers in 2019 so don't buy that one either.
Nydenion (2010)
It's TRUE science fiction.
It's TRUE science fiction. While students may have done it doesn't mean it was not bad. Just because Hollywood didn't produce it is not a reason to crap on it like the previous review. Graphics very good. Acting is not bad either. It could have been far worse. It got a complete 10 for not being a horror or fantasy movie dubbed science fiction. I hate it when somone calls horror or fantasy science fiction. That's like someone calling a Millenial a Baby Boomer.
Daylight's End (2016)
This is not science fiction or fantasy but another crapshot horror movie!
I really can't believe Lance Henriksen give them the time of day to do this! Johnny Strong needs to stick to singing and not acting. Come on people we've had over 50 years of zombie movies it's about time you guys lay it to rest. These are stupid low-budget horror flicks.
Journey to the Docile Pink Planet (2018)
So this is how Hillary Clinton got to our planet!
A clean cut low budget film that wasn't done on some stupid Hollywood Sound set but in the Upper Midwest. It was meant to be very cheesy but that's what made it special. It has a very Orwellian thing to it. While making fun of silly B strip Hollywood Sci Fi movies, it provide a big bite of Truth of what has happened since the late 50s to the present day. Some would consider it conspiracy theory or conjecture, however many of us find it to be very truthful.
Space Trucker Bruce (2014)
Funny Parody
Well somebody didn't like the acting but it wasn't me. They were having fun just making a movie. To me it was a parody of Star Wars Star Trek meets Alien and Larry the Cable Guy with Rainman. The show made me laugh and grin and that's more than I can say for most high budget movies out there. For just being funny I give it a 10 and to spite the 3 rating. Good job having fun folks and I hope to see more of your films in the future.
The Shape of Things to Come (1979)
The way science fiction was meant to be
Granted it wasn't like the original, but it is the way science fiction should be been viewed and written. I tire of this fantasy, vampire zombie and fairy crap we call SyFy 40 years later. When I look for science fiction film or book, what I really want is something like this and not some bloodthirsty idiot chasing around an Generation X, millennial knock,or a Y2K Newby the on the screen. The likes of Wells, F.Pohl, P.Dick, EE DOC Smith and A. Clark are pioneers of proper science fiction.
Kesari (2019)
Excellent Historical Movie
It displays Sikhs of character and bravery defending thier homeland. As usual we have the brutish M'S tearing down society in an Islamic jihad for Allah.
Ni shi ying jiu (2017)
Lots of mistakes.
Well yet another Red Star flop by Jackie Chan and the government of China. He needs to get out of the producing business in my opinion. 45 caliber bullets do not go through two car windows or a car body and strike somebody in the back without deflecting off target. The Chinese are obviously have no concept of paradox universes either. Poorly written, or they directed and poorly produced in my opinion. Had it been written as a comedy it might have made more sense. Then again, I belong to the wrong political party to be making a movie review.
Mind and Machine (2017)
Another poor remake
I have seen it and read it before and books and movies. Low budget B film with the usual gutter garbage. I would have gave it at least three stars had they changed the usual ending. That mean that she killed the piece of garbage, and walked off with her lover in the end. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep is better than this. Better known as Blade Runner.