Change Your Image
jastpeel-37-483655
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Superman & Lois (2021)
Not your grandfather's Superman
You go to watch Superman fight bad guys, supervillains, and aliens in the name of truth, justice, and the American way; and what you get is interpersonal relationships, bratty, rebellious, jealous teenagers, and constant family conflict.
The PSAs abound from teenage drinking and drugs, to driving while intoxicated.
Most of the program is taken up with various illnesses, mostly cancer, spread out among the characters good or bad.
Superman is the weakest "Man of Steel" ever who is constantly getting his clock cleaned in mere fistfights. The bad guys line up for their turn.
He isn't impervious to injury as the original Superman of comic book fame was. He has more vulnerabilities than just mere Kryptonite.
Then there are all of the created supervillains. Evil doctors and scientists are popping them out like jellybeans.
The plot holes also deserve mention like how two Earth sized planets can be in close proximity with tearing each other asunder. Science be damned.
Died Suddenly (2022)
For your determination
While some web pages, such as wikipedia, bill this film as an anti-vaccine propaganda film, it is anything but. All it does is raise questions about the efficacy of the vaccines and the dangers posed in receiving the them.
It also raises questions as to why some anomalies, such as strange fibrous blood clots, are being found in the veins and arteries of cadavers by morticians. This is raising more questions than answers. The fact that these exist is something that truly needs investigation.
Many of the people who have received this vaccine did so unwillingly and under duress. Many people, including military, have lost their positions because of their unwillingness to take the vaccine driven by either suspicion of the vaccine or religious beliefs.
Questions have also been raised if the forced injection of this vaccine, in its early unproven stages, was a violation of the Nuremberg Code.
This documentary may be factual or it may be non-factual. The determination of that will be up to you. If you would like to see a different perspective than what the mainstream press and government entities are telling you, this is a film that you should watch and determine its veracity for yourself.
Supernatural (2005)
Hollywood weapon non-retention
Never have so many weapons been dropped so many times in a single series. Every time they desperately need their weapons their hands seem to simply open up and drop them as if on cue. Hollywood weapons retention has never been a mainstay with script and screenplay writers; but this series takes weapons dropping to new highs. It has become one of the most expected, and predictable, parts of every episode.
Other than the predictable throwing down of their weapons every time they get tackled, pushed, or hit it's a really good series. Well acted and well written - with the exceptions listed above - it keeps you on the edge of your seat wondering what the next plot twist will be. Recommended for your watching pleasure if you are into mild horror, fantasy films, and shoot-'em-ups.
3 Musketeers (2011)
Time waster
A real stemwinder if you are setting your watch ahead to miss this turkey. Poor production quality, lousy script, poorly acted. Kept me on the edge of my seat ... ready to run screaming from the room. The fight scenes ere passable. The highlight of the movie was a guy in a ZZ Topp beard and a Tom Selleck mustache. Blowing up a building using an electric stove was a close second. The sword fight between the two women was like dance steps with sword strikes ... 1,2,3 ...1,2,3 ... 1,2,3. The air conditioning duct made out of reflective insulating cloth is a can't miss. If you can miss this, please see that you do.
The Lost Girls (2022)
Creepy
This was a creepy, and sometimes paedophilic, movie which I would not recommend to anyone. We got about 20 minutes into it and turned it off. It was that bad.
While I can't say it was the worst movie I've ever seen, it's ahead of whatever is in second place.
The character of Hook comes across as a paedophile when he tries kissing the prepubescent Wendy.
The acting was bad, the storyline was bad, the plot was bad, and the fact that Disney tried to replace the original Lost Boys storyline with this politically correct, woke claptrap is totally offensive.
If you rented this, you wasted your money.
Flip This House: Design Wars (2007)
Divorce ahead!
This was a prequel of why their marriage ended in divorce. You can see the progression of his increasingly off kilter, unhinged behavior. His lack of respect for everyone, including his wife, based on a love of money, alienated everyone with whom he dealt. She sees the long picture and he can't see past the checkbook.
She knows the key features of houses, as selling points, are kitchens and bathrooms, not bedrooms and living rooms.
He wants to cheap out, and get a smaller return faster, while she knows the buyers and wants to sell for a greater return. She is the brains and he is the Braun. It is unfortunate that he doesn't use that brain to actually do some real work on the projects.
His tantrum, tearing up the front lawn, added costs which he professes to want to avoid.
Monsters (2010)
Worst slo-mo film
If the plot development were any slower they would have to run the film backward.
All through the film the male lead shutterbugs any and everything. He brags about the money he can make from his photos.
When the opportunity comes for him to witness the mating ritual of the aliens, he stands there, mouth agape, watching like a voyeur. He makes no effort to get his camera and take even a single photo.
He beds a prostitute and, through his incompetence, allows her to rob him of everything he and the female lead possess including their cash and passports.
The brains of the outfit is the female lead.
If you want boredom, punctuated by your screaming at the screen to "GET ON WITH IT!" this is the film is for you.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
If Mel Brooks and Lorne Michaels produced a movie ...
... this would be the result.
After about fifteen minutes, and realizing and accepting this is a parody, I concluded that this is not Stan Lee's Thor and settled in for the laughs.
The movie, and everyone in it, are constant comedy relief. Finally gets serious near the end; but by that time it is unexpected.
The Incredible Dr. Pol: Another Day Another Collar (2022)
We're being sheltered
It seems that with this season they are shielding us from the usual "show everything regardless of the shock value."
A torn up dog which got into a rototiller and surgery on a dog with an intestinal obstruction were apparently censored. All we saw was the outside of the door where the surgeries were taking place.
I guess they no longer wish to harm our tender sensibilities.
Ally McBeal (1997)
Maybe some day door locks will be invented
If anyone had closed their doors, or even considered locking them - including bathroom stall doors - this series wouldn't have made it past the first season. It became legion that in EVERY situation, where avoiding compromise depended on the slightest modicum of privacy, someone will barge in - and that included the stall doors in the unisex restroom.
Fortress (2021)
Bruce Willis in decline
The two and three word lines for Willis are indicative of his recent declaration of his mental decline due to aphasia. This causes memory loss and his ability to remember lines was becoming obvious at this time.
This a sad time for Mr. Willis, his family, and his fans.
The movie plods along with the usual errors of most action films where those being pursued fail to arm themselves with the dropped weapons of those they have neutralized. Just too predictable. The action is mediocre. Typical "bad guy wants revenge" movie. Throw in a vast amount of money and there you have it.
Dr. K's Exotic Animal E.R. (2014)
Almost every episode something dies
In nearly every episode something dies spontaneously or is euthanized. The FBI Hostage Rescue Team (HRT) has a better survival rate than this group and they were at the Waco seige where over 80 people died. How about more survival success stories.
Dragon Kingdom (2018)
All star cast of unknown actors
Hokey, poorly acted, poorly scripted, poorly directed, lousy wardrobe, comical creatures. What else could possibly go wrong? Just about everything. A waste of time.
Another Life (2019)
Unit cohesion be damned
Worst crew in the history of crews. The Caine and Bounty mutinies went smoother than this debacle. Speaking of which, they were hardly off the ground before half the crew mutinied. Loose cannons abound like it is something admirable.
The commander is forced to kill the leader of the mutiny but fails to tell the rest of the crew that he was advancing on her to stab her with a saw. So the rest of the crew thinks she killed him for no reason.
Also, once again we have firearms in space ready to puncture the hull and kill all aboard. Nothing like a burst from an automatic firearm to make your day in space.
Young Wallander (2020)
Sloooooow
Slow moving. Tedious plot development. The main character is a man of few words ... literally.
He takes an inordinate length of time to do anything whether it's answering a query or taking an action like removing his shirt.
When he does speak The words have to be dragged out of him.
And then there are the flashbacks. They are very plentiful. He comes off like a traumatized mental case.
Out of Death (2021)
Good but not great
It's no wonder that the worldwide gross was $85.5k. Likely twice what it cost to make it.
Mediocre ho-hum plot that even Bruce Willis couldn't save. Too bad covid rushed the production.
Dragons: The Nine Realms (2021)
Not as good as prior series
Animation can't compare to DreamWorks Dragons 2010-2014 or Dragons: Race To The Edge 2015-2018. Also a bit more juvenile than the previous editions which were more enjoyable for adults.
Force of Nature (2020)
Can't anyone follow directions?
The worst. If someone says to do something they spend two minutes arguing why they shouldn't. Cop shoots bad guy standing next to another bad guy and ceases fire rather than take them both out. Falls down next to his gun and fails to pick it up. No one does anything logical most of the time. Even Mel Gibson can't save this turkey.
A Score to Settle (2019)
Slow, boring, and predictable
Guy goes after gang that killed his son. Now, THAT hasn't been done before (rolleyes) except that it has always been done better. Waaaay better.
Slow, boring, and predictable says it all. It's a wonder I was able to bring myself to give it a 3.
Murdoch Mysteries: Staring Blindly into the Future (2020)
Hopefully, a new hat
Murdock loses his hat getting on the balloon but it is, unfortunately, recovered immediately. This likely dashes any future hopes of his getting one that actually fits.
Worst to First (2017)
Property Brothers ripoff
Property Brothers redux.
Same format.
Same "show 'em two homes they can't afford."
Same talk 'em into a reno.
Same choose between two fixer uppers.
Same we'll do this for that.
Same "Oops, we have a problem!"
Same "We're coming up on our due date. We are cutting it close!"
Same 'ol same 'ol.
Beckett (2021)
S l o w ....
This was so slow we thought it was going to start going backward. The first 25 minutes the star couldn't speak in unbroken sentences. Poorly acted on all fronts.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Visually okay but ...
Christians believe that there is but one unrepentant sin ... suicide. I can repent for killing another; but there is no repentance for killing myself. If there were postmortem repentance Hitler would reside in Heaven.
This film sets that premise on its ear. The husband ventures to Hell to rescue his suicided wife. Somehow he gets around the tenets of God and brings her to Heaven. That should be disturbing to Christians.
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
Could this move any slower? Likely not.
Slow everything. Plot development slogs along while we wait for it to get better. HINT: It doesn't. The entire town hates them and by the end we all know why. I truly, TRULY wish I had this time back to do something else - anything else - with it.
McCallum (1995)
One and done
Got through the first episode, tediously, and found no desire to watch the second.
I was unimpressed by the close ups that added nothing to the story. The videography was poor even by 1990s standards. Left a lot wanting.