Change Your Image
lauradaveyemail
Reviews
Champaign ILL (2018)
Excellent casting and writing
Adam Pally delivers everything I've been missing since Happy Endings. The premise is unique and allows for hilarious storylines, and the writing is top notch. This is one of three shows I've told people is a "watch immediately" category. I can't believe the show didn't get more advertising or hype. I had to dig to find this. I hope this show makes its way to an audience.
The Other Two (2019)
Laugh out loud funny
This is the first show I've watched in a long time where I actually fully laughed aloud. The lines are casually delivered with expert timing and it's an intelligent kind of dark, quick witted humour that probably best lands with "elder millennials" but is obviously funny for all. It's also one of those shows you can rewatch and find funny lines missed the first time around. Such good writing and acting! Ken Marino as the manager/ "best friend" of Chase Dreams is my favourite character. I'm so glad to see a season 2 is in the works. This is one of the most slept on shows. I've told all my friends to watch.
P!nk: All I Know So Far (2021)
Way too much footage of children running around
Not a great watch. I turned it off after 20 mins. It was mostly pink's kids squealing and dangling on things. Not much interesting content and definitely felt like an agenda to show the world how balanced in Mom life Pink is. Pass for me. Maybe the die hard fans will enjoy it.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Clearly written and directed by a cheesy Hollywood bro
Interesting concept for a movie and decent acting, but the plot device of guardianship was extremely far fetched, and an infuriating slow burn with not much action. The directing and flow of the movie seemed amateur. Meh. Not the worst thing I've watched.
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Came here to mention the crying baby
But I see the viewers already beat me to it! The sets, wardrobe and cinematography was great. I love the 70s aesthetic but the baby incessantly crying and the imbalanced sound (extremely loud music, very quiet dialogue) forced me to call it quits by 20 min mark. No plot development and very slow. The characters weren't engaging enough to care about any progression. Especially the baby. Ugh
On the Rocks (2020)
Why are ppl hating on this?
Anyone who couldn't appreciate the nuances and themes in this movie is a complete philistine. I don't need sex and explosions to be titillated and intrigued by a movie unlike some reviewers. This script was entertaining and the story was unique and fun to watch unravel. Rashida Jones is a fabulous actress and watching her is always a pleasure. I especially loved Jenny Slate's character - very comical! Coppola was able to make Bill Murray shine in this film in a way I haven't seen for a while.
High Fidelity (2020)
Da'Vine brought me no joy
The writing was clever but judging from the comments, the original screenplay with John Cusack is to thank for that. DaVine Joy's character was over the top. She was a caricature of obnoxiousness and the excessive swearing came off as too crass.
Zoe was cute, vulnerable, and brave to take on such a role, (but her throat clearing is too much!) I checked out for episode 5 which was poorly directed, but thankfully the shows picks up again.
Rainbow Sun did a phenomenal job as Rob's brother and stole the show. The playlist for each episode is great, so get your auto Shazam ready. As mentioned, I have not scene the original movie, but this series does a good job making references to current issues, social media and trends so it's relatable for 2020.
I hope there's a season 2 - is that even possible?
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Kerry Washington's face - I can't
What was up with that? Her character was insufferable and that face she constantly made was so awful. Didn't the director notice it and try to stop it? She's the EP so maybe they couldn't tell her stop making that face. Reese was impeccable as per usual. The casting of the kids was perfect and they all genuinely look like they could be Joshua and Reese's kids. Great watch! One of the best series I've seen in a while.
Bombshell (2019)
Great movie - why is everyone hating?
This was a fair and balanced depiction of the FOX news story. It's hard to make Blonde women in short skirts who were paid millions in settlements to be sympathetic or relatable characters, yet this movie achieves it. Roger was given context with explanations for his perversion and not painted as a baselessly vile character. I thought the movie was very well done, I was surprised at how good it was and I hope more people see it.
The Untold History of the United States (2012)
Sound is imbalanced?
The writing and research in this series was great. I'm no foley or sound expert, but Stone's voice is a bit mumbling and too quiet under the overtones of the music and sound effects so i had a hard time following along seamlessly.
BH90210 (2019)
Surprisingly really really well done
This is great! Tori and Jennie did an amazing job creating this reboot concept and choosing to take a light hearted approach. In reality, if they started the Bev Hills cast from where they left off, we'd be watching Donna Martin as an empty nester and Kelly Taylor as a grandma.
I love the behind the scenes feeling viewers get and the way the cast isn't taking it seriously and poking fun at the industry and their lives.
Great job. Can't wait to see where it goes. And I usually hate everything. The opening music brings me right back to my childhood.
Knock Down the House (2019)
Should've kept the focus on AOC
Cortez's story is powerful and captivating enough that the other four stories were too much and made me lose interest. I hope someone does a documentary on her Journey to office.
Party Down South (2014)
Unexpectedly enjoyable
I tuned into this show expecting to roll my eyes at a bunch of dumb red necks and scoff at CMT for producing another idiotic reality show. But then I got sucked in and completely immersed in the Southern lifestyle and antics of the cast.
The Southern schtick is something new and casting was very well done (with the exception of Lauren - ugh I can't stand her). Lots of comparisons are being made to Jersey Shore, but I feel like this cast is less guarded and has more heart. The cast doesn't seem to care about what anyone thinks, but they do all care about each other. With that being said, the show still serves up lots of drama, fights and craziness, which can sometimes be lost when the cast gets along. Big Daddy and Murray are hilarious, Mattie is a hot mess of fun, Tiffany is someone you'd want to have you back, Walt is the unattainable man's man, and Lyle is very lovable.
I hope it's renewed for a second season. I can see big things for this show if it's properly advertised and gets the right viewership.
As Big Daddy said, Jersey Shore was GTL - Gym, Tan, Laundry and Party Down South is Gym, Tan, Liquor Store.
Bomb Girls (2012)
Great show - SAVE IT!
Why are so many great shows cancelled?
This show is Canadian, educational, well-written and extremely entertaining. It's a realistic depiction (without getting too gritty) of life during WWII in the Greater Toronto Area. With the able-bodied men away at war, the women work hard in a rather dangerous factory making bombs (hence the name) and lend a hand to the war effort.
The show has many interesting female characters and focuses not only on their work life but their lives outside of the factory as well. The wardrobe is fantastic, the set decoration is very authentic and best of all the show doesn't pretend to take place in the States.
I really hope it is saved and picked up for a third season.