Change Your Image
comps-784-38265
They don't have to be in that order, but they do need to be present, and, for a good story, they need to satisfyingly 'dovetail' together.
Common in modern films, is substandard writing. Often because the 'great' director or actor, has an over inflated opinion of their story telling abilities.
So when you are watching a film, and there are illogical plot holes, unbelievable characters, glaring historical inaccuracies or down right idiotic nonsense. Invariably it's because it's a bad script written by a bad storyteller.
How do such terrible films with truly awful scripts get made? I can only assume no matter how bad they are, overall they make their money on global sales and DVDs etc.
Whilst i'm in full ranting mode, I may as well add in a moan on film review sites like imdb. Have you noticed, how, when a new film comes out, no matter how bad, a plethora of early 10/10 'rave reviews' appear, saying 'best film ever' etc. I can only assume many of these are somehow paid for by movie marketing, probably one person has a 100 user ids.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mist (2007)
Great concept
Love the story concept, the really irritating thing, was how stupid the characters were, how unrealistic their reactions.
That's what spoils the story, the moronic characters and their mornoic reactions, combined with how quickly they all turn into morons.
Despite this, you can't stop watching, despite the ridiculous disbelief and general crazy reactions, of people trapped in a supermarket by 'the mist'.
The ending is particularly stupid, people don't just give up..
This is a watchable film, 6.5/10 but the irritation with the characters makes it very unsatisfying, with a lot of eye rolling.
The Fall Guy (2024)
The Fall Flat Guy
Blunt and Gosling do drag this film up, but even with their presence and acting, they are unable to disguise the plot is weak.
It's glossed over that he gets injured and then, some how, ends their relationship for some reason, but 18 months later instead of a camera operator, Blunt is now the director.
It's these jumps, and leaps, to other scenes that just don't mesh with the audience. And they continue on, the 'stars' producer wanted Gosling in the film . (Why?)
The 'star' dissappears' on a drug related issue.
All vague and jumping about as a plot, mixed in with lots of good action scenes (stunts for the film in the story) that don't have much to do with anything.
Dissappointing 6/10.
Man of Steel (2013)
Man of umm balsa and plywood
Well all the gushing reviews forced me to write a down to earth rebuttal .
This film is bland, not good, definitely not great, but, that most damning of insults, it's a banal mediocre offering, with no particular merit.
Which is surprising based on the high caliber cast.
Where did it go wrong ?
Things like Russell Crowe's variable accent from 'Mayfair' to 'Melbourne' don't help.
But the root cause is a terrible script. This is yet another film, (adding to the huge mountain of films) that hope CGI, will lift a terrible script out of the faeces.
Or perhaps they thought the CGI action was so good, that it just needed a bit of talk between each action CGI scene, would be sufficient for the audience.
Very disappointing.
Learning to Drive (2014)
looked promising but failed to deliver
This started off well, with Ben Kingsley in a turban as a sikh driving instructor. It looked interesting as a love story, but then nose dives into blandness.
The story is interesting for the relationship that develps between Kingsley and Clarkson and you want to see the promised outcome, but it fails to deliver.
The Sikh community portrayed, comes across as cardboard caricatures, who all speak English.
Then it all rather fizzles out into no relationship, no 'love story' , when the audience is led to believe there would be one.
The title is actually factually accurate, in that a women learns to drive a car and passes her driving test. That is the underwhelming story in a nutshell.
The Strangers: Chapter 1 (2024)
The main characters were so annoying, I actually wanted them dead.
The positives :
It's filmed in colour and even has sound.
It doesn't last too long
The negatives (which are many) :
This is an appalling film, of cliche's and plot holes.
It has no originality of its own, just mimics scenes from vastly superior films, yet has zero substance itself.
The central characters, Ryan and whoever, are incredibly stupid and so very very irritating.
I was cheering for the cardboard caricature, homicidal maniacs in masks, to kill them.
Nothing is explained or made any sense, whoever wrote this garbage clearly is no storyteller.
Just people running about in the woods at night, some wearing masks and carrying axes.
'The Strangers' lacked the cohesion of any semblance of a plot.
This is Chapter 1, I gather they've also made chapters 2 and 3 (which seems incredibly optimistic bearing in mind Chapt 1 is terrible)
DO NOT waste your money. You have been warned 3.5/10.
Shôgun (2024)
Spin out the story version
I read the book years ago and I enjoyed the Richard Chamberlain /Mifune series.
Came across the Disney offering with great anticipation and began watching episode 1. My initial thoughts:
Yes it's lavish and looks good, but (the big BUT)
The story telling is poor and unnecessarily long winded (presumably to milk the story for the longest possible time)
The central character Blackthorne, with his 'put on' English 'Dick Van Dyke' cor blimey Mary Poppins accent, I found intensely irritating (being English) and this detracts from the story in addition to the tediously slow story
The Japanese actors with subtitles, all look good and play their parts but it's just too 'talky talky talky' that is frankly boring.
Not a patch on the Mifune/Chamberlain version, which used a bit of narration to explain context and set the background.
Yet another streaming series designed to milk a story to death (and thereby ruin it) 6.5/10 for the first episode .
Doubt i will bother watching much further.
Update
I did watch the whole series and it was much the same.
Unnecesarily long and drawn out. Not a patch on the book or the Chamberlain/Mifune series. Reminded me of game of thrones - how the original part was told by a master story teller (Martin) then the ending written by 2 clowns . Similar thing here, they took a good story and ruined it. Shame.
Abigail (2024)
Good vampire horror with humour
First off, why oh why, did the trailer reveal so much about the plot.?
It seems absurd to deprive the audience of discovering a major plot twist surprise.
The film is a well made vampire horror, that does not take itselt too seriously and does inject a fair amount of humour . It's surprisingly funny to watch.
Good acting all round.
Also, unlike many of the genre, it is logical and plausible (if you accept vampires). So often people are creeping around in dark houses in dim light, for no apparent reason, whereas with 'Abigail' it is explained. It does make sense rather than the film makers being lazy.
Very entertaining to watch , solid 7.5/10 . It did fizzle out/lose steam (to a degree) in the last 15 minutes. But this and the trailer reveal, are my only real gripe.
Well worth a watch. Would I watch it again? Probably not, but very much enjoyed the film.
Monkey Man (2024)
John Wick meets Dev Patel,
The advert for this film looked good. However, from experience, this can often be deceiving.
Pleasant surprise and the film is very good.
What I liked
From the outset, you are 'hooked' into the story and want to know more of how the character evolved and became as you see him.
The cinematography is stunning, the 'look', the 'feel' combined with the interesting story, set in India (unlike most action films of this ilk) really make it stand out
Acting is very high standard, as is the fight choreography and the gore factor.
I was totally absorbed for the first 3/4 of the film. If you like the John Wick, Jason Bourne films etc. This film will not dissappoint.
What I liked less
This is minor criticism, there is a 'holyman' bad guy, doesn't really have much explanation.
The film has a slow build up, which heightens expectations in one respect but also I had a 'back of the mind' feeling (in the last 20 minutes) ' get on with it', or perhaps, put another way, the film was a bit too long.
But a very very solid 7.5/10. A well made, well acted and superbly filmed offering. Well worth a watch.
Fallout (2024)
You don't fall out with Fallout
I've watched the first 3 episodes and I started watching with great scepticism, that it would be a 'starts good but fizzles out' series.
I also like a good post apocalypse story, this is definitely one of those.
I gather it's based on a game, i've never seen the game, but it does have an interesting game vibe that is appealing. It doesn't take itself too seriously, yet you are engrossed in the characters and their individual stories (however bizarre)
Now I have to watch the remaining episodes and I do hope it continues to the same standard as the first 3 episodes.
Solid 7.5/10 and may well increase to an 8/10 by the end .
Very watchable.
The First Omen (2024)
disappointing, disjointed, tedious and boring
First of I feel like invoicing whoever wrote this for the cost of my cinema ticket and the 2 hours of my life I will never get back.
It obviously had a big budget and some good actors but that is definitely all.
After the first 30 minutes I began wondering when something was actually going to happen?
Then you realise this is another of the ever growing number of films that at a glance look cosmetically good. However, on watching you quickly realise it is all hype and hot air. There is no substance let alone a credible story.
The acting was mediocre at best. Script /plot is just a collection of disjointed scenes that lack the connection of a coherent story.
In short I paid good money to watch absolute bilge. 1/10
BTW the tenuous ink to the Omen is a picture of Gregory Peck right at the very end.
Seriously don't waste your time - you have been warned.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Consistently Funny Throughout
Watched this on impulse, with no expectations, and I was surprised and delighted to find it a very funny and enjoyable comedy romp.
Ok it probably won't win any Oscars. But the acting and comedy and story is consistently high, with many laugh out loud moments.
The premise is that 3 friends, have used an imaginary friend since child hood, basically to take the blame for their own mistakes/pranks.
As adults they continued to use 'Ricky Stannicky' as a convenint excuse/lie. However, they then found themselves a dilemma. They had to produce the fabled 'Ricky Stannicky' , or be revealed as liars.
So they hire an alcoholic actor (Cena) to play the elusive friend for one day. What happens is really funny.
Again it's not Oscar winning, it's not deep and meaningful, but it is hilarious .
A proper saturday matinee feel good film, that has you laughing all the way through.
Very enjoyable, well worth a watch and a very solid 7.5/10.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Great premise but ending needed more detail
What I liked :
After a lot of mediocre 'horror' films, with lame lighting, lame 'jump scares' , lame acting and plot holes you could drive a train through. At last something that is of a higher standard and a bit different.
Set in a 1970's TV studio for a late show (not the usual old church/monastry) with 'ordinary' people (not nuns and priests)
Yes there is poor lighting and cheap sets - but (at last) with good reason - it is set in a tv studio 'set'.
Even more unusual you can watch, it's not totally predictable , e.g. Here comes a jump scare, when he looks in the mirror there will be a shape in the back ground etc
Very interesting scenario, a halloween late night chat show, the host interviews a possessed child, her paraphysycologist doctor, a sceptic, and a medium. All live 'on air' with breaks for advertising.
Liked the scenario of you are part of the audience watching the live screening.
What I didn't like
I felt the ending could have been tied up better. References to the secret club and sacrifices didn't tally up. I thought the ending was left 'hanging' to a degree.
But well worth a watch, something different, that relies on telling a story rather than dim lighting, jump scares and gore. Solid 7/10.
Road House (2024)
Potential lost in testosterone nonsense
What was good
The overall premise looked interesting, and Gyllenhaal played his part well, a good guy with a bad past, essentially the good the bad and the ugly set in florida keys
Not so good
It falls apart with the cardboard gangster bad guys and absurd mobster boss son .
I'm ready to enjoy the 'all action nonsense' genre but not 'all action ludicrous'. E.g. The mob owns everything including the cops and they still can't take care of one bouncer . Throw in a random crocodile and you get a sense of how absurd the whole film becomes.
Having said that, I did watch it to the end, But it was dissapointing, I was left with a sense this could have been a good film if it had a more believable storyline.
Would I watch it again? Definitely not.
Love Rat (2024)
El Dorado set in Cyprus
We started watching this because at first it looked interesting.
Steadily it descends to the level of 'El Dorado' (if you remember that) mixed with a particularly bad 'mills and boon' novel.
The acting is largely appalling and the characters wooden cardboard caricatures.
The plot holes are so many and varied you could drive a car through them.
The series generally has all the authenticity of a painted on sun tan.
But, it's saving grace, is it is so bad, it becomes comical. We ended up having to watch it to the end just to see the terrible acting and absurd script to the bitter laughable end.
Like others I have questioned - how did this get made ? It beggars belief
2/10 and that 2 is for comedy.
Immaculate (2024)
Not immaculate, but a very flawed story
Just watched this at the cinema and my thoughts
What was good :
Acting generally good, location/costumes etc good.
I also liked the general premise and thought it had a huge amount of potential, that was totally wasted !
The film is quite short, so you don't need to endure it for too long.
What was not good and down right bad
From the start the it was filmed in a sort of dark drab, even if it was sunny it was dark. Presumably the makers thought this would set a 'dark tone'. In fact it was just irritating to watch, imagine going to the cinema and finding you only had your prescription sunglasses. Visuals should be used to enhance a story, not instead of. This is lazy story telling.
Absurdities. E.g. The location is sort of a hospice for elderly nuns. It has modern medical equipment and electricity. For some reason everyone walks around with candles in the dark, there are lit candles about - particularly absurd when you have people with dementia. Lazy story telling to have people wandering about in shadows for those 'jump' scares.
The big 'inquisition' as to had she ever had sex. Meaningless, as we discover the inquisitors know all, so pointless scene.
Gore and horror that really had no great meaning, didn't add to the sory or put you 'in the story' . Just blood a guts for the sake of it.
Would I watch this again ? Definitely not, 3/10 tripe.
Very dissappointed and was glad when the film ended (which it did abruptly)
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Interesting comedy well worth a watch
We watched this last night and found it an entertaining little comedy.
Characters are interesting and there were numerous laugh out loud moments
It's a quirky unusual story set in 1920's little village . It reminded me a bit of the Suchet Poirot series, similar time period and it has that quality feel about it.
One thing I did like was there was no using it as a platform lecturing on modern 'values' . It was a proper 'old fashioned' rather charming and funny story.
It kept it's pace consistently thoughout, no highs and no lows, but a consistent pace and good standard with a good but not unsurprising climax.
Olivia Coleman and Jessie Buckley really shone, supported by a good cast.
Well worth a watch - solid 7.5/10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Enjoyable if you've not read the books albeit long.
I recently watched the part 1 and was surprised to found it enjoyable, therefore wanted to continue the saga.
I've not read the books and certainly believe in any film it should not required prior knowledge from books. This and the previous film I found enjoyable and explained everything
It's a bit like game of thrones in sci-fi fantasy world. Star wars meets game of thrones (I gather Dune pre-dates Star Wars and so I can see where perhaps Star Wars borrowed a lot from Dune)
Very watchable, very loud, good acting, visually very good, my only minor criticism at 2hrs 40 minutes it's quite long
Yes I enjoyed it, haven't read the books (and don't intend to) but solid 7.5/10 Well worth a watch (provided you watch part1)
Dune (2021)
Lot better than I thought and enjoyed it
I remember not watching the 1980's film as it was just too confusing. Happened to start watching this and surprised how watchable it was. Sort of game of thrones/the borgias/Dallas in space fantasy world
Acting is very good and and cgi/filming is extremely good (I thought)
So I went in with a roll of the eyes remembering the nonsensical Dune from the 1980's and found it entertaining.
I've never read the books but i firmly feel if you make a film of a book (or books) then the film needs to explain to the audience, not assume prior knowledge. This film appeared to do this and I enjoyed the story.
Very solid 7.5 /10 well worth a watch and I might watch it again.
Masters of the Air: Part Six (2024)
Series goes from mediocre to bad
Started watching this episode and in my opinon this has now gone down hill to absurd
multiple captured US aircrew taken into a bombed german town and then killed by civilian mob . Just to be clear that the devastation is not the Americans fault it's stated that this was RAF damage. (as if this somehow makes the Americans innocents)
This did happen on both sides but , when aircrew bail out into the population, but, (I suggest) not when they had been captured by the authories, particularly with high ranking air crew prisoner e.g. A Major - They go for interrogation .
The German mob proves incompetent and 2 of the 6 men are left unknowingly alive. Surprisingly the bodies are then taken out into the countryside on a cart, so lazy writing allows one of them to escape . WTF
(Afternote: I have since discovered the 'Rüsselsheim massacre' which is what the scenario is based on. So is based on a real event)
Never the less, this series is a poor relation to the classic band of brothers and war in the pacific which were totally factul accounts.
This series is largely fictional CGI dross, with cardboard caricatures (particularly of the British) It is not worth any further of my time. Deeply dissappointed.
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (1968)
Two stories that didn't really mesh
First off i'm not from U. S. so i've no idea on who this film is based 'as based on a true story'
The story of the journalist and his father was interesting in it's own right and well acted.
Mr Rogers, ably played by Tom Hanks, I found just creepy. The story could have showed he was an alien, or a hannibal lectur, or anything and I would not have been surprised. But there was no surprise.
It's not the film is bad, it attracted your interest but then (for me) failed to deliver anything satisfactory. It was very underwhelming and dissappointing because I expected something a lot more riveting with Tom Hanks in it.
It doesn't seem to know if it's and exciting story or a feel good story or something else.
Would I watch it again ? No definitely not
A mediocre 6.5/10.
The Iron Claw (2023)
Well made but not a happy story
The Iron Claw is brilliantly acted by all, and undeniably a well made film all round.
Having said that, would I watch this again ? No, definitely not.
It's just a too darn depressing tale ,of an over bearing father, ambition, suicide and tragedy. All brilliantly acted and portrayed etc., I'm glad I watched it but would not watch it again.
I do like a story that ends with a feel good factor and this doesn't have it, so definitely won't watch it again.
Don't get me wrong, it's well worth a watch and i'd give it a solid 7/10
But not for me I'm afraid, interesting story, but i prefer something more uplifting .
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Fabulous animated film for all ages
One of those classic animated stories for all the family that you can watch multiple times
Set in viking times in a fantasy world where assorted types of dragons flying around and the vikings have to complete with them for resources (like sheep)
Good old fashioned story with happy ever after ending
Can't say much else but on a par with Shrek, Bed knobs and broomsticks, Toy story etc Great film to have in your DVD collections
Just padding out the review now to meet the word count as this is just a good family film, good old fashioned story and doesn't use anything to excess to tell the story.
Masters of the Air (2024)
Too much CGI and lacks authenticity
Band of Brothers and War in the Pacific both had one major thing in common. They were recreations of eye witness accounts and so, combined with good acting etc recreated authentic stories of war and of the men who fought and died.
Where 'Masters of the Air' lacks authenticity starts with CGI , it's obvious and overdone and detracts from the telling of the story.
The 2nd thing is you don't really care anything for the characters they are too wide ranging among the crews.
It may have played better as the story of one aircraft and it's crew - as in 'Memphis Belle' . The same as it was Winters and his platoon/company etc.
I've just started episode 2 and it's 'alright' but nothing more. To many flavours of other films on this subject and (so far) lacks any uniqueness or authenticity in it's own right.
The anti-English sentiment is annoying, but again shows the lack of authenticity and the writer(s) scraping the story telling bottom of the barrel
Perhaps it will get better but so far 6/10.
UPDATE:
Having now watched episodes 1 - 4 of Masters of the Air has clarified by thoughts that Masters of the Air is dissappointing.
It is not terrible by any means, but, being a fictional story, told with excessive use of CGI, it doesn't fair well in comparison to Band of Brothers or War in the Pacific.
The latter both being vivid, factual, and true accounts of war, and both will stand the test of time, as classic productions.
Nor did the PR fanfare, of how Masters of the Air was made by the makers of the same, do it any favours. It raised the viewers expectations and failed to deliver (which would have been difficult and near impossible for any fictional production)
Inside Job (2010)
Shocking illustration of why banks can never be left unregulated
After the great depression. United States banks were regulated to prevent a repeat of the mistakes before
Banks and big finance worked to get these removed, quoting all the economic benefits and suprise, surprise, history repeats.
What is really shocking is how they (the finance industry) now have so much power that they effectively control politicians and pay billions on lobbying to ensure there is no reform (unless it is with the banks approval - i.e. Toothless) They also pay universities and economists to give 'expert opinion' that corroborates that reform is unnecessary.
In addition how the culprits across the U. S. financial industry have never been held to account for their actions. Have walked away scot free with millions in bonuses and, the final travesty, are still in major positions as advisers and controllers of the same system .
The film really illustrates the worst elements of U. S. capitalism, how the rich get richer and the poor can get screwed .
The taxpayer has to pay to bale out the mistakes and greed of the bankers who face no consequences nor take any responsibility for their greed.
Argylle (2024)
Fun, all action spy romp, with a cat
First off we went to see this on the spur of the moment and had absolutely no idea what it was about.
I saw 'Argyll' and a picture of a cat ,so assumed it was going to be some form of 'talking cat' type movie. (which it's not)
Immediately hooked into the story that unfolded - a spy/espionage all action romp.
Imagine a mix of the 'Kingsman' and 'Jewel of the Nile' and you get the flavour of 'Argyll'. We found it highly entertaining, the script and storyline works well, particularly with such a strong cast.
We went with no expectations and came out having really enjoyed it (which is quite rare these days)
A very solid 7.5-8/10 . Well worth a watch.