Change Your Image
fvhimawan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The New Look (2024)
Brilliant Story
I always a fan of any movie with history background, and this one is just Brilliant.
Instead of seeing any action or thrill because of the situation, this time is with another different angle to see a WW2 situation....so again, it's a brilliant story.
Supported by very good casts and acting, this is just wow... and wow for me....since I'm no fan of fashion things but knowing several well known designers' names that were involved in the event is just something different.
The pace of the serial is also good, balance and nothing much of wasting time, everything just so in place. But obviously I think that this sort of serial will not be any following season.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Just watch and enjoy
I have to say that this movie is totally entertaining and a good movie for time spending with family. Nothing heavy, nothing complicated, easy to watch, so just enjoy your time with a bucket of pop corn and watch this movie.
Kayle Hottle is so lovable, cute and pretty, while her acting is not much but she got what it takes.
Dan Stevens, the character is way too cool and easy for him, but his charm says it all since the beginning to the end.
The CGI is very good, so enjoyable and definitely not too cartoon.
The storytelling is so easy, nothing complicated for everyone to enjoy and be happy with all the problem solving provided.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Great Series.....
Wow..., I just watched the 1st episodes and decided to wait for all the episodes to be completed, yessss...it's because I love this... totally love this.
The pace, the storyline and the casts is very good, especially Walker Scobel, he will be a big star to my opinion. I fell in love with his act started with Adams Project, and even more in this series, a very good act, everything is so right, so enjoyable to watch, no overacting, everything seems very natural coming from him.
Come on mr. Producer, keep going on this series quicker before Walker Scobel grows into unsuitable age to play Percy Jackson.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Enjoyable and entertaining
There is nothing new to the storyline, we can find many similar plots on other movies, but still I can't understand why bad rating for this enjoyable movie.
It is true that there are some flaws in the movie, but to be said as entertaining is good enough, and I want the Part 2 soon.
I can say that the chemistry among the characters is not built enough, but Sofia Boutella is so so sexy and we can see that the wardrobe is to enhance this although absurd in several scenes.
I just love to watch a movie where the protagonist are building up a team with specialties and again I get that part on this movie.
Anyway, this movie is entertaining enough.
The Killer (2023)
Less than I expected
I understand the message or the concept of the story, I do like it but the charm is only lasted for about the first 30 minute for me, and then it became boring and boring.
I was expecting more detail on how the main character work his way, but I got less than I expected, nothing really standout.
The fight is quite brutal and it was good to watch, but the rest is just plainly boring and the ending was culminate my boredom.
Fassbender plays his character well and so the other casts, but I was hoping to see some action at the closing scene of the one dialogue that should be the main message of the movie (between Fassbender and Tilda), but unfortunately it was ended plainly.
The Marvels (2023)
Fun to watch...nothing more
Just don't expect anything extraordinary, everything is just to entertain. And as usual, after watching superhero movies, we'll ask questions like "if she can do this, why don't she did it at the first time?" That's a common question and just forget that question and smile leaving the theater.
Just like the other Marvel's movies (especially last few years), seems that they are just not into the story, but more on some events, scenes, special effects, surprises and fun dialogue to make the audience smile, and this time, I become more expecting some crosses with the bund of that "blue furry" doctor... hahahah...
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
Wow.... can't wait for 2nd season.....
I don't watch many animation, but this one is another exception for me (beside Arcane). Definitely not for children and that's what makes me curious of what to expect.
The storyline, the philosophy and the other component are just very enjoyable to watch.
What I don't like most of this kind animation is that how skillful the main character at the beginning but at the other episode the main character seem to struggle so much and almost die from such regular opponent. But the rest of the series are just so likeable although some may find this a bit dirty, but that's one of the interesting part.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
This is one very good war drama movie... Love this
I always love to watch war drama movies, and this one is one of the best I've enjoyed.
Easily I fell in love with Marie Laurie LeBlanc (or the cast)... hahahhaa.... I don't know which one... But wowwwww.... a very good acting by Aria Loberti considering this is her debut, cannot wait another movie that cast her.
Don't talk about fast or slow pace, the story was just flowing so nice, enjoyable and beautiful. Everything was just in place, nothing felt overacted.
Louis Hoffman also plays his part so good, nice job and I felt the urge to look into his other movies.
Another strong point of this movie for me is the strong chemistry between Daniel and Marie LeBlanc...well done Mark Rufallo and Aria.....
Virgo and the Sparklings (2023)
Enjoyable compare to the other female hero
I find this movie is quite entertaining and enjoyable to watch at least the beginning half.
It was a good start where complexity presented in simple funny and cute scene. And I like it how the dialog were simple and no theatrical overacting of the casts.
And I appreciate how bullying at high school tend to be fight in a smart and cute way, no violence needs to be used.
The special effects look cheap, but it fine since it was Indonesian movie with relatively low budget.
I've watched Gundala and Sri Asih before this, and honestly Virgo is more entertaining than Sri Asih, not because different theme but more on the story line.
Just enjoy....
Blue Beetle (2023)
Yeaiiii...I can finish watching the movie....
Agree to those who mention that this is just another superhero movie, nothing....really...really nothing special. I even consider this really another superhero movie for kids, not sure that even teenagers would love this movie.
Don't talk about acting performance, really irrelevant, just enjoy watching the sexy Bruna Marquezine and handsome. Xolo Maridueña.
All craps in superhero movies are all here, you can list down anything and all are here, I fall asleep several times but I can still watch it to the end...yeaiiii.... what did I miss ?
For me, It is more like Iron Man merge with Green Lantern and Spiderman, that is really a good combination actually, but for superhero lovers, I want to have every aspects of the ability were exposed (and utilized) proportionally where there are fights that gradually using increased ability level but unfortunately it did not.
So... just enjoy the movie and don't expect much.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Below Expectation
Wowwww.... this maybe one of the worst movie I've seen. Sad...so sad...., although the story may be quite good, but how everything executed was total disaster. I know that I could not expect much, but this was way below my expectation. Meg 1 was entertaining, some ridiculous scene here and there were acceptable, but the Meg-2 was not just ridiculous but it just did not entertaining at all. Bad Jokes, bad dialogue, no sense of emotion, the movie seems does not trying to give anything to the audience except just people moving around on the screen... wow... just wooooowwww...
I could not even finish the movie..., I stopped watching this movie somewhere when the story reach the FUN ISLAND.. Not funny, not thrilling, not anything..... Sorry Jason, this is your worse movie ever.....
Heart of Stone (2023)
Just enjoy the entertainment
Watching a movie is of course to entertain myself, especially when a beautiful cast like Gal Gadot is in it since I'm a fan of hers but can't say for her act, it's just her beauty.
So, to enjoy this movie, I don't expect much on the act nor the story, and I was right, so I just enjoy the action, nothing more.
This is truly a science fiction action movie, and all the story is based on a technology that I believe we are al getting closer to it year by year.
All I can think is that in this movie, I need more funny dialogue among the characters, just like Tom Cruise in Mission Impossible where Ethan does not have to be the funny part.
So just sit back and enjoy Gal's beauty and the movie..., you will forget this movie after a few weeks anyway.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Never Fail...
Tom Cruise just never fail me, and this one also. Many new action and many entertaining scenes and that is watching movies is all about..., entertainment.
But to my own personal reference, I really hates to see how the new character dominates the plots especially that I'm more Ferguson fan then Atwell (how did she got the part at the first place??, I really wish that it would not be her...sorry Atwell).
What I miss most in this franchise are the surprises scenario that Ethan Hunt plot and sophisticated equipment but it is agreeable ahat AI is more up to date use to this franchise.
Cannot wait for the Part 2, hopefully my sad tear was just because of Ethan's prank (if u know what I mean)
The Flash (2023)
The best DC Hero Movie so far.....
Yes... I consider this is the Best DC Superhero Movie so far. I tell you why.
First of all, there is no stupid superhero fighting each other caused by a stupid reason.
To all Superhero fans, we know that Barry Allen is always about his father and mother, but this time it was well plotted in very simple and not too much dragged into the dramatic emotion, just common and natural human way and hope.
The digital characters will bring us back to old days cast and fun to watch, especially if we all remember that before Henry Cavill cast as the next Superman there was rumors of some actor casted and it was so fun to watch how the actor would look like as Superman... hahaha...., that was fun.
Some of the scenes may feel too absurd and ridiculous but hey man, this is a superhero fantasy movie,
Overall, this movie is so enjoyable to watch, you would not want to miss this.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Overrated
It's very overrated to my opinion, since the 1st John Wick, I have set myself not to pay attention to the storyline, but more into the cinematic CGI scenery, fight choreography, and character play.
Casts plays their character well, i give 8/10.
CGI cinematic scenery I have to say 8/10,
Strength of John Wick enduring the torture of fights 5/10 (he's never claim as a superhuman).
Fights choreography is worse than previous sequel. 6/10.
What's the point of that blind character (Caine) if he can shoot ?? (6/10)
Action movie that makes me laugh throughout the movies of too many ridiculous scenes. (6/10)
Having all written, I have to say that one thing disappoint me the most is the fight choreography.
Sisu (2022)
Ridiculously Strong
This movie shows that we can choose our own way to tell a story of a legendary hero. We can say whatever and however we want, and how the audience believe the story is none of our business.
Too many physic and biology related questionable scene, audiences will understand what I meant, but again, back to the writer how to tell a legend, regardless it will be ridiculous or not.
This also a watch and forget kind of movie for me, nothing strong but Aatami, hahahahha....
Just enjoy the effect, just enjoy how scary a story telling could be, reminded me of Russel Crowe Gladiator when Maximilanus was thought to be bigger because of how the story spread about his winning many battles and wars.
Krigsseileren (2022)
Very good directing, cast and script writing
I always love war movies, either it's the action or the drama because I like history and the devastation caused by WW2 is again presented very well in this miniseries.
Without much drama, we can feel the mood, it means the dialog, the directing and the acting are very good. I don't know whether giving a hint of what's gonna happen at the beginning of the miniseries is good or bad, but it helps lowering the tension but nicely there are some surprises coming in the middle of the miniseries.
Nothing much on the special effects, but so sufficient to tell the story.
Overall, I might be forgetting this miniseries soon, but it worth to watch.
The Night Agent (2023)
Surprisingly Very Good...!! Love it
Honestly at first I wasn't expecting anything, but surprisingly this series blows my mind. Strong element of this series is the Plot... so good...!!
I even has to stopped for a while to catch my breath overwhelmed by how this series present the surprises.
Although the casts play the role felt a bit flat but I like the interactions between Ellen and Dale, the dialogue, the depth and how Phoenix Raei plays Dale, nice...!!
Nothing much about the details of technical aspects, but again I have to say that the story is so good..!!
Can't wait for season 2. Hopefully the writers could keep up the good work.
Creed III (2023)
Watch, enjoy and ....
Try to be positive watching this movie. The story is so so so predictable but I appreciate how the flashback of Donnie's past presented in several parts and this is one element to me that I think unpredictable, just proving that no need to show killing nor shooting to built the story, that's is nice.
I prefer watching Dame vs Felix fight than the Dame vs Creed, why ? Because Dame vs Felix fight shows how Dame fights in more detail and it was not carried and emphasize in Dame vs Creed.
So, just enjoy the movie, quite lovable with many friendships, respects, family value and love brought on as the moral story.
Sri Asih (2022)
Insufficient Character Build Up
"Being angry" many times was not characterized (built up) enough in her role, nor does being overwhelmed by her annoying nightmare. Even as a hard headed teenager also cannot be built enough. I thought at first it was because of the storyline, but when it comes to mind to compare with Gun#al@ then I see that this is also about how the star plays the role and directing as well.
Back to comparing this with Gun#al@, I may say that I enjoyed everything in Gun#al@ better, but the same feeling I got (even worse) when I watched Captain Marvel, so I guess not just in Bumi Langit Universe but also in the Marvel Universe nothing is perfect, nothing will give audience consistent review, that's why I need to watch more and more from both universe... LOL.
Just bring out GOD@AM as soon as possible, can't wait to watched it.
1923 (2022)
The Adventure and The Drama
Honestly, I can say that this version of Dutton family is different from Yellowstone and 1883.
1923 shows more on the turmoil time for the family and the long awaited boy is having too much lucky and unlucky events (not to say that is too dramatically overkill), so I feel a little bit of lame on the story pace, but my problem is that I already fall in love with the Dutton family story, so I keep on going and I hope that in season 2 of 1923 the pace will be more enjoyable rather than problematic adventures.
No doubt that every cast plays their characters quite well, but the story needs to be worked out a little better, I have one scene that I really hated so much, is when Hank got shot in the back, it was really showing a recklessness that should not happened that way. Hank should be more cautious and high aware of the situation.
But overall, I enjoyed watching this series, but less enjoyable than Yellowstone and 1883.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Too much moral view at stake.
As I come from a culture that many things and problem could be solved by some good will discussion, it was quite difficult for me to understand and enjoyed the story. Too many "why not this, and why not that" questions pops out in my mind.
I got into quite a heavy argument with my wife just to find the answer of the most common thing when we watch a movie: "Who's the bad guy? And what is the motive?".
The argument got a little bit tense so I ended up by shutting my mouth.
That's how interesting this movie is, and of course by Farrel's act that might made you to would be having a wild respond to loneliness, confusion and desperation.
The Menu (2022)
Confusing but Interesting
If you are into culinary experience, you will find that many of the dialogues and narratives around the foods are agreeable and you might just close your eyes and taste them as the chef tells the story.
But, that would also means that you are forgetting humanely aspects involved within the taste of food. If you are more to humanely aspects, than you would find the mystery behind the food concepts will be the interesting part of this movie. So I chose the second approach. It's nice to have a different ways of enjoying a movie provided by it.
The satire took place at the beginning, but then it becomes more realistic and mysterious, I might have to watch the movie again someday to complete my understanding of the movie.
So, just enjoy THE MENU.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Creativity and Fantasy Unlimited
I enjoyed this movie as much as I enjoyed the 1st one, but this one having more stunning visual effect and fantasy.
The 1st one tells a lot about definition of the Avatar and the story is more than the 2nd, but the 2nd is more enjoyable on the amazing views and the story does not run as deep as the 1st one.
3 hours just passed without we even realize, means that we just keep watching and awaits another suprises (on the view, scenery and other detail aspects). So the CGI or whatever the technology used to develop this movie is just awesome.
The story is easy to follow and enjoyed and not to emotionally shaking as the 1st.
The Fabelmans (2022)
Quality that cannot be denied
A fast pace drama easy to follow with no complicated dialogue, this movie just show a quality that cannot be denied.
The casts play their characters so well, which shows quality in every aspects.
We may hate Paul Dano in Batman, but here he is able to play so well that I even forget that I hate him as Riddler in Batman... hahahahha.....
Gabriel Labelle definitely has a bright future, being chosen to play the main role here is serious.
Although the family drama is hard, but this movie can makes us felt the experience without being drown to deep in the complication.
This drama movie is a must watch.
We may hate.