Change Your Image
sgcampbel
Reviews
Inside Job (2021)
Smart by Netflix standards
If the viewer can accept the fact that conspiracy theories are real, it makes the show enjoyable. The earth isn't flat but there is a giant hole in the middle because it is hollow. We did land people on the Moon but they wanted to create a moon colony and the actual Moon landing we know was recorded on a sound stage. It takes a little imagination from the viewer and an understanding that the show is simply making fun of these theories.
It is X-Files-MIB-The Office in animated form. The writing was very clever. It did great world building for 10 episodes and it flushed out Reagan and Brett. Some of these other coworkers need a deeper dive but that will come in possibly part 2. Some episodes were weaker than others but it was still a blast.
Duncanville (2020)
Okay but needs work.
There were a few funny moments and it's only a couple episodes but characters need work. I know the dad is suppose to be annoying but he's unbearable. I would give it sometime and it is not the worst animated show they try and pair with The simpsons or Bob's Burger.
Disenchantment (2018)
Funny but room for improvement
Season 1 of either Futurama or The Simpsons were never considered their best work. Disenchantment does not meet this high mark just yet. Jokes are funny but they are often rather safe and lacks some cleverness. The main characters are well acted by the young talent but Princess Bean, Luci, and Elfo come off as very one note. The Planet Express crew and The Simpson family are well defined characters but these shows had time. While I enjoy the show as a huge fan of Matt Groening, Disenchantment needs time and some thoughtful writing that made Futurama a fan favorite.