Change Your Image
ian-blair2
Reviews
To Leslie (2022)
Riches to rags through alcohol.
Was disappointed with this movie after expecting it to be good judging by its high rating. It's a very typical story of a riches to rags alcoholic. Who recovers her sobriety aided and abetted by her fairy godmother Sweeney, who in all honesty seems to good to be true.
I've seen many of these type of films over the years most of them drivel and this one is no different.
It's overly long but small on content, I would have liked to see more of her spending spree and the enjoyment she must have had in blowing her 190,000 dollars.
One of the characters has psychological problems brought about by using led. Much was made by his partner about him running round the fields naked. As further confirmation of this they created a scene of him running around the field naked....... Only he had his underwear on. Surely they could have done it naked the camera was 100 meters away. For my money this just magnifies how lame this movie is.
Coyote Lake (2019)
Authentic film , believable storyline.
Very entertaining film based in the USA on the Mexican border. The acting is very good and the characters easily immersable.
Brothers' Nest (2018)
Worth watching.
Set in the Australian outback a realistic movie about life struggles and greed. The best laid plans can go horribly wrong, the acting is first class and the characters are very believable, I wouldnt say this fits into the comedy genre, but due to the bungling nature of the two brothers its amusing at some points.
Its well worth watching in my opinion, and im hard to please.