Change Your Image
bertoli-mauro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Secret UFO Projects: Declassified (2021)
Well done
I think this documentary is really well done, and we can say it in 2023 because of the latest information that has been shared by many others, confirming what this documentary is saying.
In 2023 the USA politics are wondering why they didn't know about UFO and why they have been kept off these info. A new law has been accepted and everyone that has info to share will be protected, because the biggest problem about the disclosure of this kind of info, was the threatening (killing, ruining persona, family, etc). This is now possible (06.2023) thanks to the disclosure of David Grusch, working for more than 14 years as Intelligence in Air Force and then National Geospatial Intelligence Agency.
Krigsseileren (2022)
A norwegian masterpiece
I like Norwegian productions because they are in their way innovative and do not tend to copy what others do. Usually they have a pretty high standard, like this one.
The special effects, the story, the acting, the historical reconstructions, all are very good. The movie is emotional, it speaks about the second world war, but is never political. Just a story of heroes and war, stuff that happen before, during, and after the war.
It doesn't try to be polite, or push propaganda, it tells what could really happen when you are a sailor, part of the biggest fleet of ships, away from you family, trying to survive and hence come home. It speaks about values, future, and what really matters. In one word: intense.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
It deserves more than a 2.5
A pretty decent b-movie, ten years ago this was on the same quality level as many blockbuster. I think the score is so low because many had rated the movie for Willis, before knowing these were the last shots (as we found later, he cannot act properly due to sickness).
Back to the movie, we could say it is not innovative in any way, but it contains many of the pattern we usually find in this kind of movies. The guy, the strong woman, the heroe, the bad enemy, the final monster, the good guy some died breaking everyone heart, the guy who had to sacrifice himself, and so on.
But I think the special effects were pretty decent and with some good ideas (compared to the budget).
So I wrote my minimum 600 chars to say: give the movie a chance and enjoy the last sparkle of a star.
Pieces of Her (2022)
A toddler story
I'm very disappointed everytime a toddler writes a story about adults. That's it, because no adult can write about so many dumb actions. Plot holes and teen drama are everywhere, but they were not supposed to be, the writer has never noticed them I think!
Il posto (1961)
A masterpiece
Many of the reviews I read here are just wrong, because who wrote them is - obviously to me - not Italian, and they cannot understand our grandfather's culture.
The "big dream" for an joung Italian in those years (1950-1960) was to get a job, so it happened the best to him, not the opposite!
He had a full life forward to him, and great things will happen!
Feria: La luz más oscura (2022)
Written by a toddler, nonsense nudity and lgtb content
The script has been written by a toddler, based on a good story. Then they added a lot of nudity and lgtb content, just because it's the "new way" or the "Netflix way" of doing series nowadays. Shame on them. Movies were so nice to watch back in the old good days...
Haunted (2018)
Too much fiction
The stories could be true (as I had a similar experience myself too) but how they added fake fiction details to make more sellable is very disappointing. Pretty easy to understand why people do not believe in paranormal, as it is told in this way, who could believe it? Serie made for money, not for telling the real facts. They say "true story" but then they add too much fake unbelievable details. A shame.
The Silent Sea (2021)
Pretty good
South Korean movies are the most innovative and original in the last few years. If you like pretty good plot without teen drama (like 95% of USA production), then this serie is for you. It's a little slow, but that is their way of doing stuff. Could be better, but it's a good serie and not too much nonsense.
Âya to majo (2020)
Why a so low score? It deserves much more
At the time of writing this review, the scope is 4.8. I don't understand why! The characters are lovely and the story makes sense. The "violence on kids" is absolutely a no-sense critic, but a step in the story, where at the end - for sure is not a spoiler - both of them will love her and eachother. At least there is no LGBT content, I can say one of the few movies available in the last few years that are "old times" with a normal family. It deserves a higher score for sure! Also the cgi is much better than 99% of the movie around, very detailed and with the "gibli" magic, and it's a mandatory step to keep the production costs in budget.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Can a 5 years old kid write a movie?
Yes, and the result is very awkward. I have no idea who can write such dialogues.
The Addams Family (2019)
They had very good material, but... nope
They had very good material from the original series, but they decide to reinvent everything, I'm very disappointed.
Eden (2021)
Pretty good
Not an original story, but you can spend some good time watching it with you family, and maybe to learn to be a better human being ;)
Army of the Dead (2021)
Avoid this film if as me you could hate the most stupid teenage in the world
Some interesting ideas, but I hate no-sense stories, like people start speaking about their past relationship while they have only 5 minutes left and need to run before all die. Same for the most stupid teenager in the world, believe me, that cannot be true, no one can be so stupid. Who wrote this movie looks like he/she is instead.