Change Your Image
dandholmes82
Reviews
Resident Evil (2022)
Not as bad as expected, still not great.
I began watching the series with an open mind but fairly low expectations. Woke content aside, the show was fairly entertaining. The main issue I have with it is the poor writing that makes the characters quite unlikable. When the characters repeatedly make idiotic decisions it can make a show unwatchable. If it they do get renewed for another season they should definitely make improvements in this regard.
Battle Kitty (2022)
Why interactive?
The story is cute and rather amusing but it's interactive design is rather pointless. It definitely would be more enjoyable and user friendly if they would have just made it an episodic series.
Rick and Morty (2013)
As like most, season 1-3 10/10. 4-5 5/10.
I was a big fan of Rick and Morty through the first three seasons. I do understand that trying to keep high levels of originality is tough when you have a longer running series but it's like the entire premise turned from what it once was. There are definitely a couple good episodes in the later seasons but on the whole it's just unfortunate. I would be very pleased if they could return somewhat to the concept from which they originated and continue on.
Larva (2011)
Ren and Stimpy vibe.
This show is ridiculous and a bit disgusting but at times kinda funny. I will definitely say the animation is quite impressive and my granddaughter enjoys it lol.
Happy! (2017)
We need at least one more season!
I found this show extremely enjoyable to watch. I can see how some people might not like it but it wasn't produced for them. I seriously hope that Netflix or some company may be able to pick it up and give we fans at least one more good season to at least tie things up a little more completely.
V-Wars (2019)
Jumpy timeline
I like the overall concept of the show , but it starts jumping ahead extremely fast without any real warning . They never specify how much time has passed. One minute you are learning about the potential virus, next thing you know it's been spread all over and the vampires and humans are going to war. I feel like there should have been more story to lead up to conflict.
iZombie (2015)
Sad to see it go, but good solid ending.
I've very much enjoyed this show over the years and it is truly sad to see it end. I am however glad with the outcome considering how many other shows completely blow it( looking at you GOT). Or then there's the opposite of when a show goes way past it's expiration date (supernatural, walking dead, etc). So on that note, thank you for five wonderful seasons izombie cast and crew, you will be missed!
Hellboy (2019)
Good actors, bad script, horrible graphics and makeup.
I think the actors did well but the script was very poorly Written and I don't know what they were thinking with the makeup and graphics? I find it funny that the version 15 years ago were better. So much for technological advances lol.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
A lot of dislike for Miley
I thought this episode was quite good and very plausible. I know it's similar to other stories told just with that black mirror twist, but is that so wrong? I have a suspicion that a lot of the dislikes are from people who really just don't care for Miley Cyrus lol
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Just sad
It's so upsetting to see an amazing show ruined in one final season. The first three episodes were actually quite enjoyable but they had to go and screw it up. Feeling like Dexter all over again lol.
Titans (2018)
No expectations, would like to see more.
I wasn't sure what to expect with this show coming into it but it kept my interest and I'd definitely like to see where it goes.
12 Monkeys (2015)
Excellent ending
I really enjoyed this show and the time travel aspect was absolutely one of the best I've ever seen. Cast and writing was definitely on point with probably the best series ending.
Titans (2018)
No expectations, would like to see more.
I wasn't sure what to expect with this show coming into it but it kept my interest and I'd definitely like to see where it goes.
Lost in Space (2018)
Too much dramatic irony.
I truly thought this show was going to be enjoyable. I came in with an open mind and honestly high hopes but have been sorely disappointed. The concept is there but for some reason the writers decided to try and shove so much drama in that it makes it so very unbelievable. I don't mind excitement ,but to make every situation into life or death takes from the story line and makes me feel like they don't trust the plot to get people interested enough to keep things going. I believe most people would rather have some substance than unbelievable situations and undesirable drama.